Ministry of Railways
Most challenging year for Railways - Shri Piyush Goyal
“One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger”- Shri Goyal
“Time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways. - Self sustaining, Modern, Passenger Friendly , Punctual, Safe and First Choice of Businesses .”- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman, Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers
26 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In future, success of Indian Railways would define the success of the Nation.” This was stated by Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal while having a review meeting today with the Board Members and General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers of Divisions.
Shri Goyal said “The year was the most challenging year for Railways. One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways. Use of new technologies and innovation has created new standards and benchmarks."
Shri Goyal said that It was time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways which is Self sustaining, punctual, passenger friendly safe , green and first choice of businesses .
He said 1223 MT Highest Freight Loading is a message of positivity to the Nation. 5900 Kms Electrification was done this year. It is the Highest ever electrification achieved by Indian Railways.
Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Railway officers & staff for making extra Ordinary efforts during the pandemic to increase loading. He also stressed on safety measures to be adopted and directed Railway officials to take pro active steps towards the same.
It is to be noted that Indian Railways has continued to maintain the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of March 2021. It is expected to surpass the total cumulative freight figures of last year. Freight Revenue for the Year 2020-21 is Rs. 114652.47 (in Cr) as compared to Rs. 112358.83 (last year). It is a growth of +2%.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेसाठी सर्वात आव्हानात्मक वर्ष- पियुष गोयल
26 MAR 2021 7:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 मार्च 2021
भविष्यात भारतीय रेल्वेचे यश देशाचे यश ठरवेल असे केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. क्षेत्रीय रेल्वेचे महा व्यवस्थापक आणि विभागीय रेल्वे व्यवस्थापकांसमवेत घेतलेल्या आढावा बैठकीत ते आज बोलत होते. रेल्वेसाठी हे वर्ष सर्वात आव्हानात्मक वर्ष ठरले. लॉक डाऊनचे एक वर्ष. कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्याचा रेल्वेचा निर्धार यात दिसून आला. रेल्वेच्या मानसिकतेत परिवर्तन झाले आहे. रेल्वेसाठी आता हा केवळ एक नेहमीचा व्यवसाय राहिला नसून नव्या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आणि नवोन्मेश यामुळे नवे आयाम निर्माण झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वावलंबी,वक्तशीर, प्रवासी स्नेही, सुरक्षितहरित आणि व्यापारासाठी प्राधान्यक्रमाची पसंती असलेली रेल्वे असे भविष्य घडवण्याची ही वेळ आहे.
1223 मेट्रिक टनाची मालाची सर्वोच्च वाहतूक म्हणजे राष्ट्रासाठी सकारात्मक संदेशच आहे. या वर्षी 5900 किलोमीटरचे विद्युतीकरण करण्यात आले. भारतीय रेल्वेने केलेले हे सर्वोच्च विद्युतीकरण असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
मार्च 2021 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने मालाची चढ-उतार,प्राप्ती आणि वेग यामध्ये मोठी गती साध्य केली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या एकूण माल वाहतुकीपेक्षा यात वाढ अपेक्षित आहे. मालवाहतुकीतून 2020-21 या वर्षात 1,14,652.47 (कोटी ) रुपयांचा महसूल प्राप्त झाला.गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत यात 2 % वाढ झाली आहे.