Ministry of Railways
Most challenging year for Railways - Shri Piyush Goyal
“One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger”- Shri Goyal
“Time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways. - Self sustaining, Modern, Passenger Friendly , Punctual, Safe and First Choice of Businesses .”- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman, Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers
26 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In future, success of Indian Railways would define the success of the Nation.” This was stated by Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal while having a review meeting today with the Board Members and General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers of Divisions.
Shri Goyal said “The year was the most challenging year for Railways. One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways. Use of new technologies and innovation has created new standards and benchmarks."
Shri Goyal said that It was time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways which is Self sustaining, punctual, passenger friendly safe , green and first choice of businesses .
He said 1223 MT Highest Freight Loading is a message of positivity to the Nation. 5900 Kms Electrification was done this year. It is the Highest ever electrification achieved by Indian Railways.
Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Railway officers & staff for making extra Ordinary efforts during the pandemic to increase loading. He also stressed on safety measures to be adopted and directed Railway officials to take pro active steps towards the same.
It is to be noted that Indian Railways has continued to maintain the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of March 2021. It is expected to surpass the total cumulative freight figures of last year. Freight Revenue for the Year 2020-21 is Rs. 114652.47 (in Cr) as compared to Rs. 112358.83 (last year). It is a growth of +2%.

ریلوے کی وزارت
یہ سال ہندستانی ریلوے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ چیلنجوں بھرا سال رہا- جناب پیوش گوئل
لاک ڈاؤن کا ایک برس۔کووڈ19 نے ریلوے کی ’ جدوجہد کرو اور مضبوط ہوکر ابھرو‘ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا
’’یہ وقت ریلوے کی قسمت اور مستقبل کو دوبارہ لکھنے کا ہے ، ٹکاؤ، جدید ، مسافروں کی مطابقت ، وقت کی پابند ، محفوظ اور کاروباریوں کی پہلی پسند‘‘۔ جناب پیوش گوئل
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ریلوے بورڈ، اس کے چیئرمین ، جنرل منیجروں اور ڈویژنل ریلوے کے منیجروں کے ساتھ ریلوے کے مختلف ڈویژنوں کی کارکردگی کے مظاہرے کا جائزہ لیا
26 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26مارچ 2021/ ریل، کامرس اور صنعت نیز صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا کہ مستقبل میں ہندستانی ریل کی کامیابی کی ملک کی کامیابی کو متعارف کرے گی۔ انہوں نے یہاں ریلوےبورڈ کے ممبران ، زونل ریلوے کے جنرل منیجروں اور ریلوے ڈویژن کے ڈویژنل منیجروں کے ساتھ ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں یہ تبصرہ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ’’ یہ سال ہندستانی ریلوے کے لئے سب سے زیادہ چیلنجوں بھرا سال رہا ہے۔ ایک سال کا لاک ڈاؤن ہوا۔ کووڈ-19 نے ہندستانی ریل کی ’جدوجہد کرواور مضبوط ہوکر ابھرو‘ عزم کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ ریلوے کی ذہنیت میں تبدیلی آگئی ہے۔ اب ریلوے کے لئے یہ معمولی کام نہیں رہا ہے۔ نئی ٹکنالوجی اختراع نے نئے معیارات اور اسٹینڈدز طے کردیئےہیں‘‘۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ وقت ریلوے کی قسمت اور مستقبل کو دوبارہ لکھنے کا ہے۔ وہ ریلوے ٹکاؤ ، جدید ، مسافروں کے مطابق، وقت کی پابند ، محفوظ اور کاروباریوں کی پہلی پسند بنے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 1223 میٹرک ٹن کی اعلی ترین مال ڈھلائی صلاحیت ملک کے لئے ایک مضبوط پیغام ہے۔ اس سال 5900 کلو میٹر ریلوے لائن کی برق کاری کی گئی ہے۔ یہ ہندستانی ریل کے ذریعہ برق کاری کے میدان میں اب تک کا حاصل سب سے اعلی اعدادوشمار ہے۔
جناب پیوش گوئل وبا کے دوران اعلی ترین مال برداری کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ریل افسران اور کارکنان کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ یہ غیر موازنہ کوشش کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زوردیا کہ حفاظتی اقدامات کو اپنا جائے اور اس سلسلہ میں انہوں نے ریل حکام کو بے حد سرگرمی سے کام کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔
یہ دیکھنے والی بات ہےکہ ہندستانی ریل نے مال برداری ، آمدنی اور رفتارکے معاملے میں مارچ 2021 میں مال ڈھلائی کے اعدادوشمار میں کافی زیادہ اچھال درج کیا۔ ایسا اندازہ ہے کہ یہ اعدادوشمار گزشتہ سال کے مال ڈھلائی اعدادوشمار کو پار کرجائیں گے مال برداری سے موصولہ پیکس 21-2020 میں بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ 14 ہزار 652.47 کروڑ روپے ہوگیا، جو کہ گزشتہ برس 12358.83 کروڑ روپے تھا۔ یہ 2+ فی صد کی ترقی دکھاتا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3113