Ministry of Railways
Most challenging year for Railways - Shri Piyush Goyal
“One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger”- Shri Goyal
“Time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways. - Self sustaining, Modern, Passenger Friendly , Punctual, Safe and First Choice of Businesses .”- Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the performance of Zones & Divisions with Chairman, Railway Board, General Managers and Divisional Railway Managers
26 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In future, success of Indian Railways would define the success of the Nation.” This was stated by Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal while having a review meeting today with the Board Members and General Managers of Zonal Railways and Divisional Railway Managers of Divisions.
Shri Goyal said “The year was the most challenging year for Railways. One year of lock down. Covid 19 has demonstrated the resolve of Railways to fight back and emerge stronger. Mindset of Railways has transformed. It’s no longer business as usual for Railways. Use of new technologies and innovation has created new standards and benchmarks."
Shri Goyal said that It was time to rewrite the destiny and future of Railways which is Self sustaining, punctual, passenger friendly safe , green and first choice of businesses .
He said 1223 MT Highest Freight Loading is a message of positivity to the Nation. 5900 Kms Electrification was done this year. It is the Highest ever electrification achieved by Indian Railways.
Shri Piyush Goyal complimented the Railway officers & staff for making extra Ordinary efforts during the pandemic to increase loading. He also stressed on safety measures to be adopted and directed Railway officials to take pro active steps towards the same.
It is to be noted that Indian Railways has continued to maintain the high momentum in Freight figures in terms of loading, earning and speed in the month of March 2021. It is expected to surpass the total cumulative freight figures of last year. Freight Revenue for the Year 2020-21 is Rs. 114652.47 (in Cr) as compared to Rs. 112358.83 (last year). It is a growth of +2%.

रेल मंत्रालय
यह वर्ष भारतीय रेल के लिए सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण वर्ष रहा- श्री पीयूष गोयल
लॉकडाउन का एक वर्ष। कोविड-19 ने रेलवे के ‘संघर्ष करो और मजबूत होकर उभरो’ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया
“यह समय रेलवे की नियति और भविष्य का पुनर्लेखन करने का है। टिकाऊ, आधुनिक, यात्री अनुकूल, समय की पाबंद, सुरक्षित और व्यवसायियों की पहली पसंद”- श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे बोर्ड, उसके अध्यक्ष, महाप्रबंधकों और प्रखंडीय रेलवे प्रबंधकों के साथ रेलवे के विभिन्न प्रखंडों और जोन्स के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की
26 MAR 2021 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग एवं उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि भविष्य में भारतीय रेल की सफलता ही देश की सफलता को परिभाषित करेगी। उन्होंने यहां रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्यों, जोनल रेलवे के महाप्रबंधकों और रेल प्रखंडों के प्रखंडीय प्रबंधकों के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक में यह टिप्पणी की।
श्री गोयल ने कहा, “यह वर्ष भारतीय रेल के लिए सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण वर्ष रहा। एक साल का लॉकडाउन हुआ। कोविड-19 ने भारतीय रेल के ‘संघर्ष करो और मजबूत होकर उभरो’ संकल्प को प्रदर्शित किया। रेलवे की मानसिकता में बदलाव आ गया है। अब रेलवे के लिए यह सामान्य काम नहीं रहा है। नई प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों ने नए मानक और मानदंड तय कर दिए हैं।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह समय रेलवे की नियति और भविष्य की रूपरेखा के पुनर्लेखन का है। वह रेलवे जो टिकाऊ, आधुनिक, यात्री अनुकूल, समय की पाबंद, सुरक्षित और व्यवसायियों की पहली पसंद बने।
उन्होंने कहा कि 1223 मीट्रिक टन की उच्चतम माल ढुलाई क्षमता देश के लिए एक सकारात्मक संदेश है। इस वर्ष 5900 किलोमीटर रेलवे लाइन का विद्युतीकरण किया गया। यह भारतीय रेल द्वारा विद्युतीकरण के क्षेत्र में अब तक हासिल सर्वोच्च आंकड़ा है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने महामारी के दौरान उच्चतम माल ढुलाई क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए रेलवे अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि यह अतुलनीय प्रयास थे। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि सुरक्षा उपायों को अपनाया जाए और इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने रेल अधिकारियों को अति सक्रियता के साथ काम करने का निर्देश दिया।
यह देखने वाली बात है कि भारतीय रेल ने माल की ढुलाई, आमदनी और गति के मामले में मार्च 2021 में माल ढुलाई के आंकड़ों में पर्याप्त उछाल दर्ज किया। ऐसा अनुमान है कि यह आंकड़ा पिछले साल के कुल माल ढुलाई आंकड़े को पार कर जाएगा। माल ढुलाई से प्राप्त राजस्व मार्च 2020-21 में बढ़कर 114652.47 करोड़ रुपए हो गया, जोकि पिछले वर्ष 112358.83 करोड़ रुपए था। यह +2 प्रतिशत की प्रगति दर्शाता है।