Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism organizes special session on Responsible Tourism on the sidelines of mega MICE roadshow @Khajuraho
26 MAR 2021 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism , Government of India, as a precursor to MICE Roadshow – ‘Meet in India’ and inauguration of the Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre, Khajuraho on 26th March 2021, organized the special session on Responsible Tourism at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh. The session focused on discussing various initiatives to position Khajuraho as an Iconic Destination and various successful case studies and best practices on Responsible Tourism across the country were presented. The session included presentations by following experts:
• Introduction for SD and Iconic Schemes and its convergence with Reasonable Tourism by Piyush Jain, Director, Ernst & Young
• Kerala as one of the model for Responsible Tourismby Kamala Vardhana Rao, MD, ITDC
• Partnering Community to enable conservation of Natural Heritage through Responsible tourism practices by Anirudh Chaoji, RTSOI
• Tourism for all – Universally accessible by Ms. Neha Arora, Planet Abled
• Sustainability and Renewable Energy by Ms. Manjari Gaikwad, Director, Global Himalayan Expedition
• Responsible Travel and Tourists by Rajiv Mehra, President IATO
The session began with a presentation on overview of initiatives of Ministry of Tourism by Ms. Rupinder Brar , Additional Director General, Ministry of Tourism . Speaking on the occasion Rupinder Brar, Addl. Director General , Ministry of Tourism, outlined the strategies of the Ministry of Tourism in promoting domestic tourism, including the initiatives of organizing mega physical events in key destinations following all covid protocols so as to instil the sense of confidence among the industry stakeholders.
This session was followed by a meeting with the media by Secretary (Tourism), Govt. of India who informed that the Ministry of Tourism under its scheme of ‘Swadesh Darshan’ provides financial assistance to State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations/ Central Agencies for development of tourism infrastructure in the country. The Ministry has sanctioned 4 projects for Rs. 350.26 Crores in the State of Madhya Pradesh. These projects have been sanctioned under Wildlife, Buddhist, Heritage and Eco Tourism Circuits. The project sanctioned under Heritage Circuit includes interventions for Rs. 44.99 Crore in Khajuraho and surroundings, out of which Rs. 34.99 Crore have been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tourism for development of Convention Centre at Khajuraho.
The Ministry of Tourism has framed “Development of Iconic Tourist Destinations Scheme”, a Central Sector Scheme for development of nineteen identified iconic destinations in the country following a holistic approach. A total of 19 sites have been identified as Iconic Sites which include Khajuraho. The Ministry has identified these sites on the basis of existing footfall, regional distribution, potential for development & showcasing as world class destination and ease of implementation. The identified tourist sites to be developed as iconic destinations under the Scheme are as follows:
(i). Kaziranga National Park (Assam)
(ii). Maha Bodhi temple (Bihar)
(iii). Humayun’s Tomb (Delhi)
(iv). QutubMinar (Delhi)
(v). Red Fort (Delhi)
(vi). Colva Beach (Goa)
(vii). Dholavira (Gujarat)
(viii). Somnath (Gujarat)
(ix). Statue of Unity (Gujarat)
(x). Hampi (Karnataka)
(xi). Kumarakom (Kerala)
(xii). Khajuraho (Madhya Pradesh)
(xiii). Ajanta caves (Maharashtra)
(xiv). Ellora caves (Maharashtra)
(xv). Konark (Odisha)
(xvi). Amer Fort (Rajasthan)
(xvii). Mamallapuram (Tamil Nadu)
(xviii). FatehpurSikri (Uttar Pradesh)
(xix). Taj Mahal (Uttar Pradesh)
The master plan for Khajuraho includes multiple proposed interventions both hard and soft which can help in positioning Khajuraho on the world tourist map. These interventions will be presented before the stakeholders during the event in multiple sessions.

పర్యటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎంఐసిఈ రోడ్ షో-'మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' సదస్సు మరియు ఛత్రసల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమ సన్నాహక సదస్సు ఖాజురాహోలో బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక రంగంపై సదస్సు
26 MAR 2021 10:44AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఎంఐసిఈ రోడ్ షో-'మీట్ ఇన్ ఇండియా' సదస్సు మరియు ఛత్రసల్ కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమ సన్నాహక సదస్సుగా కేంద్ర పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఈ రోజు
మధ్యప్రదేశ్లోని ఖాజురాహోలో బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక రంగం అనే అంశంపై ప్రత్యేక సదస్సును నిర్వహించింది. ఖాజురాహోని ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడం, గతంలోవిజయవంతంగా అమలు జరిగిన పథకాలు, బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక రంగ అభివృద్ధికి దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో అమలుజరుగుతున్నఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను ఈ సదస్సులో నిపుణులు చర్చించి వివరించారు. ఈ సదస్సులో కింది నిపుణులు వివిధ అంశాలపై ప్రసంగించారు.
*ఎస్ డి మరియు ఆకర్షణీయ పథకాల పరిచయం మరియు వాటిని అమలు చేయడం అనే అంశంపై ఎర్నెస్ట్ అండ్ యంగ్ డైరెక్టర్ పియూష్ జైన్
• బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటక రంగంలో కేరళ అనుభవాలు అనే అంశంపై ఐటీడీసీ, ఎండీ కమల వర్ధన రావు
• బాధ్యతాయుతమైన పర్యాటకం ద్వారా సహజ వారసత్వ సంరక్షణకు భాగస్వామ్యం అనే అంశంపై అనిరుధ్ చావోజీ
* అందరికీ అందుబాటులో పర్యాటకం అనే అంశంపై శ్రీమతి నేహా అరోరా, ప్లానెట్ ఏబెల్డ్
* స్థిరమైన మరియు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనం అనే అంశంపై గ్లోబల్ హిమాలయ సాహసయాత్ర డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీమతి మంజరి గైక్వాడ్
* బాధ్యతాయుతమైనయాత్రలు మరియు పర్యాటకులు అనే అంశంపై అఖిల భారత టూర్ ఆపరేటర్ల సంఘం అధ్యక్షుడు రాజీవ్ మెహ్రా
పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలుచేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలతో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అదనపు డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి రూపైందర్ బ్రార్ వివరణాత్మక ప్రదర్శనతోసదస్సు ప్రారంభమైంది. ఈ సందర్భంగా రూపిందర్ బ్రార్ మాట్లాడుతూ దేశీయ పర్యాటకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో పర్యాటక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలను వివరించారు. పర్యాటక రంగంతో సంబంధం వున్న వారిలో ఆత్మా స్థైర్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి అన్ని కోవిడ్ నిబంధనలను పాటిస్తూ ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాంతాలలో భారీ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహించడం జరుగుతున్నదని తెలిపారు.
సదస్సు అనంతరం మీడియాతో మాట్లాడిన పర్యాటకశాఖ కార్యదర్శి దేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ‘స్వదేశ్ దర్శన్’ పథకం కింద దేశంలో పర్యాటక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు (యుటి) / కేంద్ర సంస్థలకు తమశాఖ నిధులను అందిస్తున్నది తెలిపారు. మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రానికి తమ శాఖ 350.26 కోట్ల విలువ చేసే నాలుగు ప్రాజెక్టులను కేటాయించిందని తెలిపారు. వన్యప్రాణి, బుద్ధిజం, పురావస్తు, పర్యావరణ పర్యాటక తరగతుల కింద ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు మంజూరు అయ్యాయని వివరించారు. పురావస్తు పర్యాటక పథకం కింద ఖాజురాహోదాని చుట్టుపక్కల ప్రాంతాల్లో 44.99 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చుతో అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరుగుతాయని అన్నారు. దీనిలో 34.99 కోట్లతో ఖాజురాహోలో కన్వెన్షన్ సెంటర్ అభివృద్ధికి కేటాయించామని తెలిపారు.
ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాలను సమగ్రంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర పర్యాటకశాఖ ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల అభివృద్ధి పథకాన్ని జాతీయస్థాయిలో అమలు చేస్తున్నది. దీనికోసం ఖాజురాహోతో సహా 19 ప్రాంతాలను ఎంపిక చేయడం జరిగింది. భౌగోళిక పరిస్థితులు, మరింత అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి గల అవకాశాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని ఎంపిక చేసిన ఈ ప్రాంతాల్లో ప్రపంచస్థాయి సౌకర్యాలను కల్పిస్తారు.
పథకం కింద
(i) కజిరంగా ( అస్సాం)
(ii) మహాబోధి దేవాలయం
(iii) హుమాయున్ సమాధి (ఢిల్లీ)
(iv) ఎర్ర కోట (ఢిల్లీ)
(v) కుతుబ్‌మినార్ (ఢిల్లీ)
(vi) కోవలం బీచ్ (గోవా)
(vii) ఢోల్విరా ( గుజరాత్)
(viii) సోమనాథ్ ( గుజరాత్)
(ix) ఐక్యతా విగ్రహం ( గుజరాత్)
(x) హంపి ( కర్ణాటక)
(xi) కుమారకోణం ( కేరళ)
(xii) ఖాజురాహో ( మధ్యప్రదేశ్)
(xiii) అజంతా గుహలు (మహారాష్ట్ర)
(xiv) ఎల్లోరా గుహలు (మహారాష్ట్ర)
(xv) కోణార్క్( ఒడిశా)
(xvi) అమీర్ కోట ( రాజస్థాన్)
(xvii) మామల్లాపురం ( తమిళనాడు)
(xvii) ఫతేపూర్ సిక్రీ (ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్)
(xix) తాజ్ మహల్ (ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్) ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రాల జాబితాలో వున్నాయి.
ఖజురాహోని ఆకర్షణీయ పర్యాటక కేంద్రంగా అభివృద్ధిచేయడానికి పర్యాటక శాఖ సమగ్ర కోసం మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్‌ను రూపొందించింది. మాస్టర్జో ప్లాన్క్యా లోని అంశాలను సదస్సులో సంబంధిత వర్గాలకు అందించి వాటిని వివరించడం జరుగుతుంది.