Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister holds meeting with Director General of UNESCO Ms. Audrey Azoulay
Broad areas of mutual importance including National Education Policy 2020, India’s response to COVID Pandemic especially in the education sector discussed
Government working on the mantra to “reform, perform and transform” the education landscape of country, says Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
Minister highlights initiatives taken to ensure no lose of academic year during covid
NEP-2020 recommendations aligned with Goal 4 of SDG ‘Education for All’, says Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
DG UNESCO appreciates India’s response to tackling covid; says it was remarkable in terms of scale and diversity
UNESCO extends full support in implementation of National Education Policy
25 MAR 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ held a virtual meeting Director General UNESCO, Ms Audrey Azoulay in New Delhi today. They discussed key issues of mutual importance including National Education Policy, India’s response to COVID Pandemic especially in the education sector, among others concerning India UNESCO cooperation. Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Higher Education, delegation from UNESCO and senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.
Shri Pokhriyal said that under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Ministry of Education Government of India has ensured that education reaches even the last child in the remotest part of the country. In this context he mentioned about initiatives undertaken to ensure continuity of education for children across the country. Such as under Prime Minister E –Vidya scheme, DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing) platform was started to continue education for students (with internet access). While One Class - One Channel programme ‘SWAYAM PRABHA’ was initiated for providing education to children without internet access.
Stressing that concerted efforts were taken to ensure no lose of valuable academic year, he mentioned about Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY), an initiative for differently-able children. He also spoke about MANODARPAN, the government’s initiative to provide online psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for their mental health and emotional wellbeing. This has helped over 12,500 Students, he said.
The Minister also mentioned that competitive entrance exams for almost 2.3 million students, the largest entrance examinations in the world were conducted successfully and safely during the covid pandemic. Highlighting the crucial role played by Indian educational institutions during the trying times of pandemic, Shri Pokhriyal said these institutions transformed the challenges posed by COVID into opportunities. They came up with innovations like the low-cost portable ventilators, affordable and AI-powered COVID-19 test kits, affordable and effective PPE kits and masks. These innovations proved instrumental in providing healthcare facilities to not only India but also to over 62 countries, he added. He said that two vaccines by India has helped not only India in fighting the covid but has also helped the entire world.
Minister emphasized that Year 2020 will be remembered for National Education Policy 2020 of Government of India. It aims to transform the educational ecosystem for over 340 million students of the country. It is based on the foundations of Equality, Equity, Access, Affordability and Accountability. It seeks to fulfill our Prime Minister’s vision of making India a 'global superpower of knowledge' and his 'mission' to create a 'global citizen'. He emphasized that Indian Government is working on the mantra to “reform, perform and transform” the education landscape of India.
He mentioned that NEP’s aim to achieve 100% GER in school education by 2030, and 50% in Higher Education by the year 2035 will bring additional 35 million students into the fold of higher education. He also shared that Gender Parity Index in Higher education in India has crossed 1.
He noted that NEP-2020 recommendations are in accordance with the SDG Goal 4, “Education for All’. He said that as recommended in NEP, Government will soon bring out school textbooks with more emphasis on environmental education.
To mark the important occasion of ‘commemoration of 75th year of India’s independence ( “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”), Minister proposed holding an event at the UNESCO Headquarters highlighting India’s journey through these 75 years.
Director General of UNESCO Ms. Audrey Azoulay appreciated the response of the Indian Government in mitigating the challenges of covid and ensuring continuity of education during covid pandemic by providing education to the students through different mediums of TV, Radio, online etc. to the last student of the country. She remarked that India’s response to covid was remarkable in terms of scale and diversity. She requested the Union Minister to share the experiences and best practices relating to education sector of India with member states of UNESCO. She congratulated the Minister for bringing out the New Education policy which is visionary and capable of transforming the education sector. She remarked that important concepts under NEP like strengthening administrative capacities, Socio- Emotional learning, Environmental awareness, etc are very crucial for development of students. On behalf of UNSECO, she extended full support in implementation of National Education Policy.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑड्रे अज़ोले के साथ बैठक की
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 सहित आपसी महत्व के विस्‍तृत क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कोविड महामारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिक्रिया पर चर्चा की गई
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा,“ सरकार देश के शिक्षा परिदृश्य में सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन ”के मंत्र पर काम कर रही है
मंत्री ने कोविड के दौरान शैक्षणिक वर्ष में नुकसान नहीं होना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए की गई पहल पर प्रकाश डाला
श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने कहा, एनईपी-2020 की सिफारिशें एसडीजी के लक्ष्‍य 4 ‘सभी के लिए शिक्षा’ के लक्ष्य से जुड़ी हैं
डीजी यूनेस्को ने कोविड से निपटने में भारत की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की, कहा - यह स्‍केल और विविधता के संदर्भ में उल्लेखनीय
यूनेस्को ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन में पूर्ण समर्थन दिया
25 MAR 2021 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक’ ने यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑड्रे अजूले के साथ आज नई दिल्ली में एक वर्चुअल बैठक की। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति सहित, भारत यूनेस्को सहयोग से संबंधित अन्‍य मुद्दों सहित आपसी महत्व के विस्‍तृत क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में कोविड महामारी के प्रति भारत की प्रतिक्रिया पर चर्चा की। बैठक में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री अमित खरे, यूनेस्को का प्रतिनिधिमंडल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि देश के सुदूरवर्ती हिस्से में भी शिक्षा अंतिम बच्चे तक पहुँचे। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने देश भर के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शुरू की गई पहलों के बारे में बताया। जैसे प्रधानमंत्री ई-विद्या योजना के तहत, दीक्षा (ज्ञान बांटने के लिए डिजीटल बुनियादी ढांचा) प्लेटफॉर्म छात्रों के लिए शिक्षा (इंटरनेट पहुंच के साथ) जारी रखने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। जबकि वन क्लास - वन चैनल कार्यक्रम स्‍वयं प्रभाकी शुरुआत ऐसे बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए की गई जिनकी इंटरनेट तक पहुंच नहीं है।
यह कहते हुए कि बहुमूल्य शैक्षणिक वर्ष का नुकसान नहीं होने देने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए, उन्होंने डिजिटल रूप से सुगम्य सूचना प्रणाली (डेजी-डीएआईएसवाई) का उल्लेख किया, जो नि:शक्‍त बच्चों के लिए एक पहल है। उन्होंने छात्रों, शिक्षकों और परिवारों को उनके मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और भावनात्मक भलाई के लिए ऑनलाइन मनो-सामाजिक समर्थन प्रदान करने की सरकार की मनोदर्पण पहल के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे 12,500 से अधिक छात्रों की मदद हुई है।
मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी प्रवेश परीक्षा सफलतापूर्वक और सुरक्षित रूप से आयोजित की गई जिसमें लगभग 23 लाख (2.3 मिलियन) छात्रों ने भाग लिया। महामारी के दौरान भारतीय शिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि इन संस्थानों ने कोविड से उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों को अवसरों में तब्दील कर दिया। ये संस्‍थान कम लागत वाले पोर्टेबल वेंटीलेटरों, सस्‍ते और एआई संचालित कोविड-19 जांच किटों, सस्ते और प्रभावी पीपीई किटों और मास्‍कों को लेकर आए। उन्होंने कहा कि इन नवाचारों ने न केवल भारत को बल्कि 62 से अधिक देशों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत द्वारा तैयार दो टीकों ने न केवल भारत की कोविड से लड़ने में मदद की है बल्कि पूरी दुनिया की मदद की है।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्ष 2020 को भारत सरकार की राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के लिए याद किया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य देश के 34 करोड़ (340 मिलियन) से अधिक छात्रों के लिए शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्‍टम को बदलना है। यह समानता, निष्‍पक्षता, पहुंच, वहनीयता और जवाबदेही की नींव पर आधारित है। यह भारत को 'ज्ञान की वैश्विक महाशक्ति' और 'वैश्विक नागरिक' बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के 'मिशन' को पूरा करने का प्रयास करता है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि भारत सरकार भारत के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को "सुधारने, प्रदर्शन करने और बदलने" के मंत्र पर काम कर रही है।
उन्होंने जिक्र किया कि नई शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) का लक्ष्य 2030 तक स्कूल शिक्षा में 100 प्रतिशत जीईआर प्राप्त करना है, और वर्ष 2035 तक उच्च शिक्षा में 50 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त साढ़े तीन करोड़ छात्रों को उच्च शिक्षा की तह तक ले जाना है। उन्होंने यह भी साझा किया कि भारत में उच्च शिक्षा में लिंग समानता सूचकांक 1 को पार कर गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 की सिफारिशें एसडीजी लक्ष्य 4, "सभी के लिए शिक्षा" के अनुसार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एनईपी में सिफारिश की गई है, सरकार जल्द ही पर्यावरण शिक्षा पर अधिक जोर देने के साथ स्कूल की पाठ्य पुस्तकें लाएगी।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष के स्मरणोत्सव ("आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव") के महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्री ने यूनेस्को मुख्यालय में एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया, जिसमें भारत की इन 75 वर्षों की यात्रा पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
यूनेस्को की महानिदेशक सुश्री ऑड्रे अज़ोले ने कोविड की चुनौतियों को कम करने और कोविड महामारी के दौरान देश के अंतिम छात्र को टीवी, रेडियो, ऑनलाइन इत्यादि के विभिन्न माध्यमों से शिक्षा प्रदान करके शिक्षा की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने में भारत सरकार की प्रतिक्रिया की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने स्‍केल और विविधता के संदर्भ में कोविड के प्रति भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को उल्लेखनीय बताया। उन्होंने केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री से अनुरोध किया कि वे यूनेस्को के सदस्य देशों के साथ भारत के शिक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम कार्यों को साझा करें। उन्होंने नई शिक्षा नीति लाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्री को बधाई दी जो दूरदर्शी है और शिक्षा क्षेत्र को बदलने में सक्षम है। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि एनईपी के तहत महत्वपूर्ण अवधारणाएं जैसे प्रशासनिक क्षमता को मजबूत करना, सामाजिक-भावनात्मक अध्‍ययन, पर्यावरण जागरूकता, आदि छात्रों के विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यूनेस्‍को की ओर से, उन्‍होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के कार्यान्वयन में पूर्ण समर्थन दिया।