Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI Transfers COVID related technologies of Oxygen Enrichment Unit, UVC LED Sterilizer Unit and Safe Disposal of Solid Waste
25 MAR 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-Central Mechanical Engineering Research Institute, Durgapur transferred its COVID related technologies namely Integrated Municipal Solid Waste Disposal System in modular form, Oxygen Enrichment Unit and Intelligent UVC LED Sterilizer Unit to M/s. Sai Enviro Engineers Pvt. Ltd. (SEEPL), Tuticorin Tamil Nadu, M/s. Zen Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Ranga Reddy, Telangana and M/s.Trinity Microsystems Pvt Ltd, New Delhi respectively on 24.03.2021.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI on the occasion shared that there has been a substantial recurrence of the COVID-19 menace in the recent times. At the same time there is an urgent need to strengthen the Indian Economy through a multi-pronged strategy, which aims towards Atma Nirbharta or Self-Reliance. CSIR-CMERI is dedicated towards the goal of Atma Nirbharta through technology innovations & transfers, which reflects the latest technology advancements for societal intervention, to the MSMEs, small entrepreneurs and start-ups. In the last few days CSIR-CMERI has conducted a number of skill development programs on specialisations ranging from additive manufacturing to applied statistical design and has benefitted around 300 young minds. CSIR-CMERI ought to immediately reach the beneficiaries to ensure its comprehensive impact on the society. This can be achieved when MSMEs, Entrepreneurs and Start-Ups join hands with CSIR-CMERI. Another aspect of achieving Atma Nirbharta is through skilling the national human resource and keeping them attuned to the latest technological advancements for operations & maintenance (O&M). Boosting of indigenous technology and capacity building will address the root causes of import dependence and help in promotion of exports for the nation.
It may be noted that CSIR- CMERI has developed technology for Integrated Municipal Solid Waste Disposal System in modular form depending on the requirement of the end user. The different modules of technology transfer consists of separation of solid component from liquid waste utilizing screw based press, regenerative hot air drying system from hot flue gas of pyrolysis plant, briquetting machine, composting of separated solid. CSIR-CMERI has transferred five modules of technology to Sai Enviro Engineers Pvt Ltd. for utilization of solid component of liquid waste from sewage treatment plant/effluent treatment plant.
The official of Sai Enviro called that CSIR-CMERI developed Waste Management technology shall not only help in achieving decentralized decimation of solid wastes, but shall also help in creating value-added end-products from abundantly available redundant stuffs such as dry leaves, dry grass etc. He added that, “The MSW Processing Facility by CSIR-CMERI is developed for disposal of solid waste in a scientific way following the Solid Waste Management Rules (SWM) 2016 prescribed by Union Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Govt. of India and we are proposing to introduce it in our projects at Vijayawada (Andhra Pradesh), Paradip & Trivandrum (Kerala).” He also added that the technology would be instrumental in breaking the chain of COVID.
The Oxygen Enrichment Unit developed by the Institute is a device, which concentrates the Oxygen from the air around us by selectively removing nitrogen to supply an oxygen-enriched air. The concentrated oxygen is delivered to the patient with breathing-related problems through oxygen mask or nasal cannula to improve oxygenation in the blood. The device may be used in Homes or Hospital type facilities for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases (COPD), chronic hypoxemia and pulmonary edema. It may be used as an adjunct treatment for severe sleep apnea (in conjunction with a continuous positive airway pressure unit). During the Transfer of Technology, the representative of Zen Medical Technologies Pvt. Ltd. hailed the efforts of the Institute in developing the system and stated that the technology would be useful for the households due to the rise in pollution and at the hospitals for providing the enriched oxygen for the pulmonary diseases. He stated that it would also be equally effective for high altitude terrain soldiers for their contingency purposes due to its smooth portability.
In the context of the present pandemic, the Intelligent UVC LED Sterilizer Unit brings an extra protection. This is because hand washing and use of mask may not be enough if objects of regular usage like mobile, wallet or key chains are budding with germs. Inspite of our best preventive measures, it calls for one tainted object to make entry of infection inside the house. CSIR CMERI brings an intelligent, ultra-portable, safe UVC Led based disinfection technology, designed to sterilize germs, right to your doorstep for you and your dear ones to be safe at the touch of a button, either at home or while enjoying a long ride. The design facilitates wireless and sensor based operation with added features for safety of users. While taking the technology the people from Trinity Microsystems Pvt Ltd, New Delhi appreciated the Institute for coming out with such technology and said that the deployment of this Sterilizer Unit at Schools and Industrial units would bevery vital for continuing their businesses during the resurgence of the pandemic.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने ऑक्सीजन इनरिचमेंट यूनिट, यूवीसी एलईडी स्टेरिलाइजर यूनिट तथा ठोस अपशिष्ट के सुरक्षित निपटान की कोविड संबंधित टेक्नोलॉजी हस्तांतरित की
25 MAR 2021 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-सेंट्रल मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट, दुर्गापुर ने मॉडूलर रूप में समेकित म्युनिसपल ठोस अपशिष्ट निपटान प्रणाली, ऑक्सीजन इनरिचमेंट यूनिट तथा इंटेलिजेंट यूवीसी एलईडी स्टेरिलाइजर यूनिट नामक अपनी कोविड संबंधित टेक्नोलॉजी 24-03-2021 को क्रमशः तमिलनाडु के तूतीकोरिन स्थित मैसर्स साई इनविरो इंजीनियर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसईईपीएल), तेलंगाना के रंगारेड्डी स्थित मैसर्स जेन मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड तथा नई दिल्ली स्थित मैसर्स ट्रिनिटी माइक्रोसिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को हस्तांतरित कर दी।
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) हरीश हिरानी ने इस अवसर पर बताया कि हाल के दिनों में कोविड-19 के प्रकोप में फिर से भारी वृद्धि हो रही है। इसी के साथ-साथ एक बहुकोणीय रणनीति, जिसका उद्देश्य आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में काम करना है, के जरिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को सुदृढ बनाने की भी तत्काल आवश्यकता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन तथा ट्रांसफर के जरिए आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य की दिशा में समर्पित है, जो एमएसएमई, छोटे उद्यमियों तथा स्टार्टअप्स के लिए सामाजिक कदमों के लिए नवीनतम टेक्नोलॉजी प्रगति को प्रदर्शित करता है। पिछले कुछ दिनों में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने एडीटिव मैन्युफेक्चरिंग से लेकर अप्लायड स्टेटिस्टिकल्स डिजायन तक स्पेशलाइजेशनों पर कई कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं, जिससे लगभग 300 युवा मस्तिष्कों को लाभ पहुंचा है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई को तत्काल लाभार्थियों तक अपनी पहुंच बनानी चाहिए, जिससे कि समाज पर इसका व्यापक प्रभाव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसे तभी अर्जित किया जा सकेगा, जब एमएसएमई, उद्यमी तथा स्टार्टअप्स सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के साथ हाथ मिलाएं। आत्मनिर्भरता अर्जित करने का अन्य पहलू राष्ट्रीय मानव संसाधन का कौशल निर्माण करने तथा ऑपरेशनों तथा मेंटिनेंस (ओ एंड एम) के लिए उन्हें नवीनतम प्रोद्योगिकीय उन्नति के अनुकूल बनाए रखना है। स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी तथा क्षमता निर्माण में बढ़ोतरी से आयात निर्भरता के मूल कारणों का पता लगेगा तथा देश के लिए निर्यात बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
उल्लेखनीय है कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने एंड यूजर की आवश्यकता के अनुसार मॉडूलर रूप में समेकित म्युनिसिपल अपशिष्ट निपटान प्रणाली का विकास किया है। टेक्नोलॉजी ट्रांसफर के विभिन्न मॉडलों में स्क्रू आधारित प्रेस के उपयोग द्वारा ठोस अवयवों को तरल अवशिष्ट से अलग करना, पाइरोलिसिस प्लांट के हॉट फ्लू गैस से रिजेनेरेटिव हॉट एयर ड्राइंग सिस्टम, ब्रिक्वटिंग मशीन, अलग किए जा चुके ठोस की कंपोस्टिंग शामिल हैं। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र/इफलूएंट ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट से तरल अपशिष्ट के ठोस अवयव के उपयोग के लिए साई इनविरो इंजीनियर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को टेक्नोलॉजी के पांच मॉड्यूल्स ट्रांसफर किये हैं।
साई इनविरो के एक अधिकारी ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकी न केवल ठोस अवयवों का विकेंद्रित क्षरण अर्जित करने में सहायता करेगी बल्कि सूखी पत्तियों, सूखी घास आदि जैसे बहुतायत रूप से उपलब्ध पदार्थों से मूल्यवर्धित एंड-प्रोडक्ट्स के निर्माण में भी मदद करेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा एमएसडब्ल्यू प्रोसेसिंग फेसिलिटी का विकास भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुशंसित ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम (एसडब्ल्यूएम) 2016 का अनुसरण करते हुए वैज्ञानिक तरीके से ठोस अपशिष्ट का निपटान करने के लिए किया गया है और इसे विजयवाड़ा (आंध्र प्रदेश), पारादीप और त्रिवेंद्रम (केरल) स्थित हमारी परियोजनाओं में लागू करने का हमारा प्रस्ताव है।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने में प्रौद्योगिकी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएगी।
संस्थान द्वारा विकसित ऑक्सीजन इनरिचमेंट यूनिट एक डिवाइस है, जो ऑक्सीजन-प्रचुर वायु की आपूर्ति के लिए चयनात्मक रूप से नाइट्रोजन को हटाने के द्वारा हमारे आसपास की हवा से ऑक्सीजन को संकेंद्रित करता है। संकेंद्रित ऑक्सीजन खून में ऑक्सीजेनेशन में सुधार लाने के लिए ऑक्सीजन मास्क या नैजल कैनुला के जरिए सांस संबंधी समस्याओं वाले मरीजों को पहुंचाया जाता है। इस डिवाइस का उपयोग क्रोनिक ओब्सट्रेक्टिव पलमोनरी बीमारियों (सीओपीडी), क्रोनिक हाइकोसेमिया तथा पलमोनरी एडेमा वाले रोगियों के लिए घरों पर या अस्पताल जैसी सुविधाओं में किया जा सकता है। इसका उपयोग गंभीर निंद्रा एपनिया के लिए सहायक उपचार के रूप में किया जा सकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी के हस्तांतरण के दौरान जेन मेडिकल टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के प्रतिनिधि ने प्रणाली के विकास में संस्थान के प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि यह प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदूषण में बढ़ोतरी होने के कारण घरों के लिए तथा पलमोनरी रोग के लिए प्रचुर ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति में अस्पतालों के लिए उपयोगी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अपनी सुगम पोर्टेबिलिटी के कारण ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले जवानों के आकस्मिक कार्यों के लिए भी समान रूप से प्रभावी होगी।
वर्तमान महामारी के संदर्भ में, इंटेलिजेंट यूवीसी एलईडी स्टेरिलाइजर यूनिट अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। इसकी वजह यह है कि अगर मोबाइल, वैलेट या चाबी की चेन जैसी नियमित उपयोग की वस्तुओं में जीवाणु बहुतायत मात्रा में हों तो हाथ धोने या मास्क का उपयोग बहुत प्रभावी नहीं हो पाता। रोकथाम से संबंधित हमारे सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपाय़ों के बावजूद एक दूषित वस्तु के कारण संक्रमण हमारे घर में आ सकता है। सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई ने एक बुद्धिमत्तापूर्ण, अल्ट्रा-पोर्टेबल सुरक्षित यूबीसी एलईडी आधारित डिसइन्फेक्शन टेक्नोलॉजी प्रस्तुत की है, जिसे जीवाणुओं के घर के दरवाजे पर या यात्रा के दौरान किसी बटन के संपर्क में आने से बचाने के लिए स्टेरेलाइज करने के लिए डिजायन किया गया है। इसमें उपयोगकर्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए अन्य फीचरों के साथ वायरलेस तथा सेंसर आधारित ऑपरेशन शामिल हैं। इस टेक्नोलॉजी को स्वीकार करते हुए नई दिल्ली की ट्रिनिटी माइक्रो सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास के लिए संस्थान की सराहना की और कहा कि स्कूलों तथा औद्योगिक इकाइयों में इस स्टरलाइजर यूनिट का लगाया जाना महामारी के प्रकोप के फिर से बढ़ने के दौरान उनके व्यवसायों को जारी रखने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।