کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان نوفرلز کوسٹ اور مختلف حکمت عملی تیار کرنے پر توجہ دے رہا ہے: پیوش گوئل
خود کفالت، خود لچک اور پراعتماد ہندوستان دنیا کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر کا بیان
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی23،مارچ2021
ریلوے، کامرس اور صنعت صارفین کے امور وخوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہا ہے کہ ہم ایک خود کفیل، خود لچک دار اور ایک خود کفیل ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں۔جو آنے والے دنوں میں دنیا کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کرے گا۔ انڈیا سروسز کانکلیو 2021 کی ورچولی افتتاحی تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک نوفرلز کوسٹ تشکیل دینے پر غور کررہا ہے اور ایک مختلف حکمت عملی تشکیل دینے پر غور کررہا ہے، جو مثالی اور منفرد خواہش کے مطابق سامان اور خدمات تشکیل دینے میں مدد دے گا۔
انہوں نے ایک ایسے نئے ڈیجٹیلائزاڈ دنیا میں سروسز سائڈ پر اپنی مشغولیت میں شامل کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے ساتھ بات کرنے اور ہندوستان کے ساتھ دوڑنے کے لئے دنیا کو مدعو کیا، جو کووڈ نے سامنے لاکھڑا کی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سخت ترین لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود ہندوستان نے اس مدت کے دوران دنیا کے لئے اپنے عزم کو پورا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمیں آنے والے وقت میں اچھا کام کرنےمیں مدد ملے گی اور ہندوستان کو ایک قابل بھروسہ پارٹنر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جو دنیا کی خدمت کرنے کے لئے تیار اور خواہشمند ہے۔ کووڈ-19 بحران کو ایک موقع میں تبدیل کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بینکنگ، مالی سیکٹر، کانکنی، زراعت، لیبر قوانین اور اپنی ایک کھلی معیشت میں اہم اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان فرنٹ سے یعنی سب سے آگے سے رہنمائی کررہا ہے۔ ہم نے کووڈ-19 کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں زبردست ترقی کی ہے۔ جانچ کی صلاحیت سے لے کر سخت ترین لاک ڈاؤن نافذ کرنے تک ایسے پروڈکٹس تیار کئے ہیں، جو صرف درآمد کیے جاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے ہم اس سال اپنا 90 فیصد خدمات کا سامان برآمد کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ سروسز ہمارا مقابلہ جاتی فائدہ ہے۔ سروسز سیکٹر ہندوستان کی ایک اہم کامیاب داستان ہے۔ اس سیکٹر نے عالمی چیلنجز کے باوجود تیزی سے ترقی اور لچک دکھائی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت سالانہ 200 ارب ڈالر کی معاشی قدر پیدا کرتی ہے، لیکن اسے ایک ٹریلین تک بڑھانے کی گنجائش ہے، بشرطیکہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیاں پیدا وار بڑھانے، گوناگوں ومختلف سیکٹروں اور بچت کو ان لاک کرنے کے لئے استعمال کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل خدمات ایز آف لیونگ، ایز آف کنزیومر، اینگجمنٹ اور فوائد میں تعاون دیں گی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ کیونکہ عالمی تجارت زیادہ سے زیادہ خدمات، ڈیجیٹل اور ڈاٹا بیک اختراع کی طرف سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ ایسے میں ہندوستان ایک لاگت مقابلہ جاتی طریقے سے ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ دنیا کی وابستگی کو تقویت دینے میں اپنے رول کی پیشکش کرسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائبر سیکورٹی ایک اور شعبہ ہے، جہاں ہم نے اس پر کافی توجہ دی ہے۔ ڈیجیٹایزیشن میں ہندوستان کے لئے ایک شاندار راستہ تشکیل دینے کے لئے اختراع اور اپ گریشن کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہماری ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی اور صلاحیت اور گنجائش کافی وسیع ہیں اور ہم مختلف پروڈکٹس اور کوسٹ (سستی) مقابلہ جاتی پر دنیا کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی اپنی اہلیت کو ثابت کریں گے۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2942

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy;
Self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India will engage with the world, says the Minister
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we are looking at a self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India which will engage with the world in the days to come. Speaking at the virtual inauguration of the India Services Conclave 2021, he said that India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy which will help to create uniquely desirable goods & services. He invited the world to walk with India, talk with India & run with India in our engagement on the services side in the new digitalized world that COVID has brought to fore.
The Minister said that despite the strictest lockdown, India’s commitments to the world were completely fulfilled during the period. This, he said, that will help us in good stead in the times to come, establishing India as a trusted partner which is willing and ready to serve the world. Converting the COVID crisis into an opportunity, he said that India has done significant reforms in banking, financial sector, mining, agriculture, labour laws & opened up our economy. Under the guidance of Prime Minister, India has been leading from the front. “We have scaled up our infrastructure to meet the COVID crisis, from our testing ability to enforcing one of the strictest lockdowns to manufacturing products which were only imported.” The Minister said that we will close the year with over 90% of our services exports worldwide, as compared to what we did last year.
The Minister said that Services is our competitive advantage. Services sector has been a significant success story of India. This sector has shown a steady growth and resilience in the face of global challenges. India’s digital economy generates about $200 billion economic value annually, but there is a potential to ramp it up to $ 1 trillion if digital technologies are used to unlock productivity, savings and efficiency across diverse sectors. He said that the digital services will help contribute to Ease of living, Ease of consumer engagement & benefits, and help in securing digital infrastructure for international engagement.
Shri Goyal said that as the global trade moves more and more towards services, digital and data back innovation which India offers can really boost the world's engagement with digital technologies in a cost competitive manner. He said that Cyber security is another area where we are very much focused on
Calling for innovation and upgradation to create a glorious path for India in Digitisation, the Minister said that our capacity & capability in digital technologies are huge & they will determine our ability to compete with the world on cost competitiveness & differentiated products. He said that we are preparing the nation to see how we can ensure the most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade the productivity & skill levels for the domestic & international market. “We are preparing India to see how we can invite hi-Tech industry to come and engage with India & ensure how most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade skill & productivity of entire nation”, he added.