Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy;
Self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India will engage with the world, says the Minister
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we are looking at a self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India which will engage with the world in the days to come. Speaking at the virtual inauguration of the India Services Conclave 2021, he said that India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy which will help to create uniquely desirable goods & services. He invited the world to walk with India, talk with India & run with India in our engagement on the services side in the new digitalized world that COVID has brought to fore.
The Minister said that despite the strictest lockdown, India’s commitments to the world were completely fulfilled during the period. This, he said, that will help us in good stead in the times to come, establishing India as a trusted partner which is willing and ready to serve the world. Converting the COVID crisis into an opportunity, he said that India has done significant reforms in banking, financial sector, mining, agriculture, labour laws & opened up our economy. Under the guidance of Prime Minister, India has been leading from the front. “We have scaled up our infrastructure to meet the COVID crisis, from our testing ability to enforcing one of the strictest lockdowns to manufacturing products which were only imported.” The Minister said that we will close the year with over 90% of our services exports worldwide, as compared to what we did last year.
The Minister said that Services is our competitive advantage. Services sector has been a significant success story of India. This sector has shown a steady growth and resilience in the face of global challenges. India’s digital economy generates about $200 billion economic value annually, but there is a potential to ramp it up to $ 1 trillion if digital technologies are used to unlock productivity, savings and efficiency across diverse sectors. He said that the digital services will help contribute to Ease of living, Ease of consumer engagement & benefits, and help in securing digital infrastructure for international engagement.
Shri Goyal said that as the global trade moves more and more towards services, digital and data back innovation which India offers can really boost the world's engagement with digital technologies in a cost competitive manner. He said that Cyber security is another area where we are very much focused on
Calling for innovation and upgradation to create a glorious path for India in Digitisation, the Minister said that our capacity & capability in digital technologies are huge & they will determine our ability to compete with the world on cost competitiveness & differentiated products. He said that we are preparing the nation to see how we can ensure the most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade the productivity & skill levels for the domestic & international market. “We are preparing India to see how we can invite hi-Tech industry to come and engage with India & ensure how most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade skill & productivity of entire nation”, he added.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत एक बेहद कम लागत वाली एक अलग रणनीति तैयार करने पर जोर दे रहा है।
मंत्री का कहना है कि आत्मनिर्भर, लचीला और आत्मविश्वासी भारत दुनिया के साथ जुड़ेगा
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले और खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज कहा कि हम एक आत्मनिर्भर, लचीले और एक आत्मविश्वास से भरे भारत को देख रहे हैं जो आने वाले दिनों में दुनिया के साथ जुड़ेगा । इंडिया सर्विसेज कॉन्क्लेव 2021 के वर्चुअल उद्घाटन पर बोलते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक बेहद कम लागत वाली एकअलग रणनीति तैयार करने पर जोर दे रहा है। जिसके जरिए वह जरूरी वस्तुओं को बनाने और सेवाओं देने में दुनिया को सहयोग करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 की वजह से उत्पन्न हुई डिजिटल दुनिया की सेवाओं के लिए भारत के साथ जुड़िए।उन्होंने आह्वाहन किया आइए भारत के साथ चलिए, बात कीजिए और इस दौड़ में हमारे साथी बनिए।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सख्त लॉकडाउन के बावजूद, भारत ने दुनिया के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धताएं पूरी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी वजह से आने वाले समय में हमें एक अच्छा भागीदार बनने में मदद मिलेगी। भारत एक ऐसेभरोसेमंद भागीदार के रूप में स्थापित होगा जो दुनिया की सेवा करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा भारत ने कोविडसंकट को एक अवसर में परिवर्तित करते हुए, बैंकिंग, वित्तीय क्षेत्र, खनन, कृषि, श्रम कानूनों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं और अपनी अर्थव्यवस्था को खोला है।
प्रधानमंत्री के मार्गदर्शन में, भारत आगे रहकर अपनी भूमिका निभा रहा है। "कोविड संकट को देखते हुए हमने अपने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विस्तार किया। सख्त लॉकडाउन के बावजूद परीक्षण क्षमता से लेकर दूसरे उत्पादों के निर्माण में बढ़ोतरी की है। जो कि पहले आयात किए जाते थे।" मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल हमने सेवाओं का जो निर्यात किया है, उसकी तुलना में 90 फीसदी से अधिक सेवाओं के साथ इस वर्ष का हम समापन करेंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र में भारत को प्रतिस्पर्धी रहने का हमेशा लाभ मिला है। सेवा क्षेत्र में भारत की सफलता की कहानी उल्लेखनीय रही है। इस क्षेत्र ने वैश्विक चुनौतियों के सामने लचीनापन रवैया अपनाते हुए विकास हासिल किया है। भारत की डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था सालाना लगभग 200 अरब डॉलर का कारोबार करती है।अगर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उत्पादकता, बचत और दक्षता को बढ़ाते हुए डिजिटल तकनीकों का सही इस्तेमाल किया जाय तो यह बढ़कर एक लाख करोड़ डॉलर तक पहुंच सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल सेवाओं से जीवनयापन में आसानी, उपभोक्ता को फायदे और उनसे जुड़ाव और लाभ पहुंचानेकेसाथ ही अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संबंध बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वैश्विक व्यापार तेजी से सेवाओं की ओर बढ़ रहा है। ऐसे में दुनियाको डिजिटल और डाटा बैंक इनोवेशन की सेवाएं देने में भारतअहम भूमिका निभा सकता है। जिसके जरिए दुनिया को भारत बेहद कम लागत वाली डिजिटल सेवाएं प्रदान कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि साइबर सुरक्षा एक अन्य क्षेत्र है, जहां हम बहुत ज्यादा जोर दे रहे हैं।
डिजिटलीकरण में भारत के लिए एक शानदार रास्ता बनाने के लिए इन्नोवेशन और अपग्रडेशन का आह्वान करते हुए,मंत्री ने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों में हमारी क्षमता और काबिलियत बहुत ज्यादा है। और उनकी अहमियत हमारी कम लागत और अलग तरह के उत्पाद देने की क्षमता से और बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस बात का प्रयास कर रहा है कि कैसे वह आधुनिक तकनीकों का उपयोग कर घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार के लिए उत्पादकता बढ़ाई जाय। साथ ही उसकी कौशल क्षमता को भी उन्नत किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, "हम भारत को इस तरह तैयार कर रहे हैं कि हम भारत के साथ हाई-टेक इंडस्ट्री को जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित कर सकें और लोगों को यह दिखा सकें कि भारत में सबसे आधुनिक तकनीकें उपलब्ध हैं और कैसे पूरे राष्ट्र के कौशल और उत्पादकता को उन्नत किया गया है।"