Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal says India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy;
Self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India will engage with the world, says the Minister
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that we are looking at a self-reliant, self-resilient & a confident India which will engage with the world in the days to come. Speaking at the virtual inauguration of the India Services Conclave 2021, he said that India is focusing on creating a no-frills cost and a differentiation strategy which will help to create uniquely desirable goods & services. He invited the world to walk with India, talk with India & run with India in our engagement on the services side in the new digitalized world that COVID has brought to fore.
The Minister said that despite the strictest lockdown, India’s commitments to the world were completely fulfilled during the period. This, he said, that will help us in good stead in the times to come, establishing India as a trusted partner which is willing and ready to serve the world. Converting the COVID crisis into an opportunity, he said that India has done significant reforms in banking, financial sector, mining, agriculture, labour laws & opened up our economy. Under the guidance of Prime Minister, India has been leading from the front. “We have scaled up our infrastructure to meet the COVID crisis, from our testing ability to enforcing one of the strictest lockdowns to manufacturing products which were only imported.” The Minister said that we will close the year with over 90% of our services exports worldwide, as compared to what we did last year.
The Minister said that Services is our competitive advantage. Services sector has been a significant success story of India. This sector has shown a steady growth and resilience in the face of global challenges. India’s digital economy generates about $200 billion economic value annually, but there is a potential to ramp it up to $ 1 trillion if digital technologies are used to unlock productivity, savings and efficiency across diverse sectors. He said that the digital services will help contribute to Ease of living, Ease of consumer engagement & benefits, and help in securing digital infrastructure for international engagement.
Shri Goyal said that as the global trade moves more and more towards services, digital and data back innovation which India offers can really boost the world's engagement with digital technologies in a cost competitive manner. He said that Cyber security is another area where we are very much focused on
Calling for innovation and upgradation to create a glorious path for India in Digitisation, the Minister said that our capacity & capability in digital technologies are huge & they will determine our ability to compete with the world on cost competitiveness & differentiated products. He said that we are preparing the nation to see how we can ensure the most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade the productivity & skill levels for the domestic & international market. “We are preparing India to see how we can invite hi-Tech industry to come and engage with India & ensure how most modern technologies are available in India & upgrade skill & productivity of entire nation”, he added.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ , ਸਵੈ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਪੂਰਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ
23 MAR 2021 2:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ , ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ , ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ , ਸਵੈ ਲਚਕੀਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਪੂਰਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਜੋ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇਗਾ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 2021 ਦੇ ਵਰਚੂਅਲ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ , ਇੱਛੁਕ , ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ , ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਦੌੜਨ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ , ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ , ਖਾਣਾਂ , ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ , ਕਿਰਤ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ,"ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਆਪਣੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਲਾਕਡਾਊਨ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ"। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ 90% ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਚਾਰਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ 200 ਡਾਲਰ ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਪਰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੇਕਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਤ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਲਾਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲੀਵਿੰਗ , ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਕੰਜਿ਼ਊਮਰ ਇਨਗੇਜ਼ਮੈਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਬੈਨੇਫਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦਗਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਬੈਕ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਾਂ ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਚਾਰ ਲਈ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਕੀਮਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾਪਣ ਤੇ ਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦਿਖਾ ਸਕੀਏ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਹਾਈ ਟੈੱਕ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹਨ"।