Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Equitable Access to Medicines
24 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
India and South Africa have submitted a proposal for waiver from certain provisions of the Trade Related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) Agreement for the prevention, treatment and containment of COVID-19, to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) TRIPS Council on 2nd October 2020. The objective of the proposal is to ensure that the intellectual property rights do not create a hurdle in rapid scaling up of manufacturing capacities throughout the globe to meet the objective of equitable, timely and affordable access for all to vaccines, therapeutics and other goods required to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic.
After the submission to the TRIPS Council in October 2020, the waiver proposal has now been co-sponsored by 57 WTO members with many members supporting from the floor. The waiver proposal has also received support from the civil society groups and the World Health Organisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ
24 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਨੇ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਓ) ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਿਪਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ, ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ (ਟ੍ਰਿਪਸ) ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਿਆ ਲਈ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ, ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੁੱਧੀਜੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਰਟੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁਣ ਕਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ 56 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਛੋਟ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
-----------------------------------
ਵਾਈਬੀ ਐਸਐਸ