Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Equitable Access to Medicines
24 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
India and South Africa have submitted a proposal for waiver from certain provisions of the Trade Related aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) Agreement for the prevention, treatment and containment of COVID-19, to the World Trade Organisation (WTO) TRIPS Council on 2nd October 2020. The objective of the proposal is to ensure that the intellectual property rights do not create a hurdle in rapid scaling up of manufacturing capacities throughout the globe to meet the objective of equitable, timely and affordable access for all to vaccines, therapeutics and other goods required to deal with the COVID-19 pandemic.
After the submission to the TRIPS Council in October 2020, the waiver proposal has now been co-sponsored by 57 WTO members with many members supporting from the floor. The waiver proposal has also received support from the civil society groups and the World Health Organisation.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
മരുന്നുകളുടെ തുല്യ ലഭ്യത
24 MAR 2021 2:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 24, 2021
കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധം, ചികിത്സ, നിയന്ത്രണം എന്നിവക്കായി ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം സംബന്ധിച്ച ട്രേഡ് റിലേറ്റഡ് ആസ്പെക്ടസ് ഓഫ് ഇന്റലെച്വൽ പ്രോപ്പർട്ടീസ് റൈറ്സ് (ട്രിപ്സ്) കരാറിലെ ചില വ്യവസ്ഥകളിൽ ഇളവിനുള്ള ഒരു നിർദ്ദേശം ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും 2020 ഒക്ടോബർ 2 ന് ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയുടെ ട്രിപ്സ് കൗൺസിലിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു .
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വാക്സിനുകൾ, ചികിത്സകൾ, മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ വസ്തുക്കൾ എന്നിവയുടെ തുല്യവും സമയബന്ധിതവും താങ്ങാനാവുന്നതുമായ ലഭ്യത എല്ലാവർക്കും ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ഉത്പാദന ശേഷി വേഗത്തിൽ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം സംബന്ധിച്ച വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ തടസ്സം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയാണ് നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
2020 ഒക്ടോബറിൽ ട്രിപ്‌സ് കൗൺസിലിന് സമർപ്പിച്ച ഇളവിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം ലോകവ്യാപാരസംഘടനയിൽ അംഗങ്ങളായ 57 രാജ്യങ്ങൾ പിന്തുണക്കുന്നു. ഇളവിനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശത്തിന് പൊതുസമൂഹത്തിൽ നിന്നും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയിൽ നിന്നും പിന്തുണ ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ലോക സഭയിൽ ഇന്ന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിലാണ് വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹർദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി ഇക്കാര്യം വ്യക്തമാക്കിയത്.