পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
"ভারত এবং করোনাভাইরাস অতিমারি: পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিবারগুলির আর্থিক ক্ষতি ও পুনরুদ্ধারের নীতি"- বিষয়ক পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের সমীক্ষা
23 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ২০২১ সালের জানুয়ারিতে ভারত এবং করোনাভাইরাস অতিমারি: পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত পরিবারগুলির আর্থিক ক্ষতি ও পুনরুদ্ধারের নীতি"-বিষয়ক এক সমীক্ষার জন্য ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ অ্যাপ্লায়েড ইকোনমিক রিসার্চ, এনসিএইআর-কে নিযুক্ত করেছিল।
এই সমীক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য হচ্ছে-
সামগ্রিক অর্থনীতিতে পর্যটনের প্রত্যক্ষ এবং পরোক্ষভাবে কতটা প্রভাব পড়েছে। বিশেষত পারিবারিক ক্ষেত্রে, যারা পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন।
করোনা ভাইরাস জনিত অতিমারির ক্ষেত্রে পর্যটনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কতজন কাজ হারিয়েছেন।
পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত ক্রিয়া কর্ম এবং ক্ষেত্রগুলি ধিরে ধিরে চালু হওয়ায় তার প্রভাব।
আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রগুলি ধিরে ধিরে চালু হওয়ায় তার প্রভাব।
পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে প্রভূত ক্ষতির ফলে সেই ক্ষতিপূরণের জন্য প্রস্তাবিত নীতি।
ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ অ্যাপ্লায়েড ইকোনমিক রিসার্চের এই সমীক্ষার রিপোর্টের জন্য অপেক্ষা করা হচ্ছে।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Tourism
Study by Tourism Ministry on “India and the Coronavirus Pandemic: Economic Losses for Households Engaged in Tourism and Policies for Recovery”
23 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has engaged National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) in January, 2021 to conduct study on “India and the Coronavirus Pandemic: Economic Losses for Households Engaged in Tourism and Policies for Recovery”.
The objective of this study are as follows:
• Quantify the sector-wise (or industry-wise) direct and indirect impact of tourism activities on overall economy, as a whole and especially on household income, which may be further disaggregated into different types of households like formal and informal.
• Quantify the sector-wise and overall loss in income of the economy and of the household sector and also the loss in jobs, due to the impact of Coronavirus pandemic on the tourism sector.
• Estimate the impact of gradual opening up of domestic tourism activities and of the sectors related to tourism.
• Estimate the likely impact of opening of international tourism, in the phased manner.
• Propose policy measures appropriate to provide relief to the tourism sector, in general, and households involved in tourism related activities, in particular.
The report is awaited from NCAER.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patelin a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.