Ministry of Tourism
Study by Tourism Ministry on “India and the Coronavirus Pandemic: Economic Losses for Households Engaged in Tourism and Policies for Recovery”
23 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism has engaged National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) in January, 2021 to conduct study on “India and the Coronavirus Pandemic: Economic Losses for Households Engaged in Tourism and Policies for Recovery”.
The objective of this study are as follows:
• Quantify the sector-wise (or industry-wise) direct and indirect impact of tourism activities on overall economy, as a whole and especially on household income, which may be further disaggregated into different types of households like formal and informal.
• Quantify the sector-wise and overall loss in income of the economy and of the household sector and also the loss in jobs, due to the impact of Coronavirus pandemic on the tourism sector.
• Estimate the impact of gradual opening up of domestic tourism activities and of the sectors related to tourism.
• Estimate the likely impact of opening of international tourism, in the phased manner.
• Propose policy measures appropriate to provide relief to the tourism sector, in general, and households involved in tourism related activities, in particular.
The report is awaited from NCAER.
This information was given by Minister of State for Tourism & Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patelin a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
’’بھارت اور کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض: سیاحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ گھرانوں کے اقتصادی نقصانات اور بحالی کے لئے پالیسیاں‘‘ کے موضوع پر وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعہ مطالعہ
23 MAR 2021 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 مارچ 2021: وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت یہ اطلاع فراہم کی کہ وزارت سیاحت نے نیشنل کونسل آف اپلائیڈ اکنامک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کو جنوری 2021 میں ’’بھارت اور کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض: سیاحت کے شعبے سے وابستہ گھرانوں کے اقتصادی نقصانات اور بحالی کے لئے پالیسیاں‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک تحقیق کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔
اس مطالعہ کے مقاصد مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• شعبے کے لحاظ سے(یا صنعت کے لحاظ سے) مجموعی طور پر معیشت پر سیاحت سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے راست اور غیر راست اثرات کا تعین کرنا، خصوصاً گھریلو آمدنی کے بارے میں، جسے مزید زمرہ بندی کرتے ہوئے رسمی اور غیر رسمی گھرانوں جیسے مختلف گھرانوں میں منقسم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
• سیاحت کے شعبہ پر کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے اثرات کی وجہ سے اقتصادی اور گھریلو شعبے کی آمدنی اور ملازمت چلی جانے کے مجموعی نقصان کا تعین کرنا۔
• گھریلو سیاحتی سرگرمیوں اور سیاحت سے وابستہ شعبوں کے آہستہ آہستہ کھولے جانے کے اثرات کا تخمینہ۔
• مرحلہ وار طریقے سے بین الاقوامی سیاحت شروع کرنے کے ممکنہ اثرات کا تخمینہ
• سیاحتی شعبے کو عمومی طور پر ، اور سیاحت سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں میں شامل گھرانوں کو خصوصی طور پر راحت بہم پہنچانے کے لئے مناسب پالیسی اقدامات کی تجویز۔
این سی اے ای آر کی جانب سے رپورٹ کا انتظار ہے۔