NITI Aayog
Government of India Drives Enforcement of Contracts and Conciliation Mechanism
22 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In order to lay emphasis on Enforcement of Contracts and Conciliation Mechanism, NITI Aayog hasconstituted two Task Forces. The Task Force for Enforcement of Contracts will give its recommendation for a policy framework for Enforcement of Contracts andthe Task Force on Conciliation Mechanism will give its recommendation for an effective Conciliation Mechanism.
The Task Force for Enforcement of Contracts has been constituted with the participation from key Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and certain State Chief Secretaries.
The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog will be the Chairman of the Task force and CEO, NITI Aayog will be the Member Secretary of the Task Force. Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, DEA, Secretary, Revenue, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Chief Secretary (Maharashtra), Chief Secretary (Gujarat), Chief Secretary (Andhra Pradesh), Chief Secretary (Tamil Nadu), Chief Secretary (Uttar Pradesh) and any other member(s) as may be co-opted will be Member of the Task Force. The Task Force will submit its report within 6 (six) months of its constitution.
Terms of Reference of the Task Force will be as follows:
1. Constitution and operationalization of adequate number of Dedicated Commercial Courts with requisite infrastructure in major towns/clusters at the district level in all States to exclusively deal with commercial cases.
2. Examination of relevant provisions of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 on its jurisdiction over different categories of cases and pecuniary jurisdiction of Commercial Courts.
3. Usage of Case Information Software in commercial cases for random and automated assigning of cases and eliminating human intervention.
4. Usage of information technology at different level of proceedings.
5. Role of Pre-Institution Mediation & Settlement as an Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism to take place in all cases at any stage.
6. Timelines for closure of mediation, settlement and disposal of cases by Commercial Courts.
7. Information dissemination through regular uploading of granular data on the websites of Commercial Courts relating to commercial cases.
8. Any other measure.
In order to facilitate speedy resolution of contractual disputes between Government Entities and private investors/contractors inter alia to augment ease of doing business, it has been decided to constitute a Task Force with participation from key Ministries/Departments of Government of India to recommend an effective Conciliation Mechanism.The Conciliation Mechanism Task Force has been constituted with participation from key Ministries/Departments of Government of India.
The CEO, NITI Aayog will be the Chairman of the Task force. Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, DEA, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Secretary, MoRTH, Secretary, Civil Aviation, Secretary, Power, Secretary, MNRE, Chairman, NHAI and any other member(s) as may be co-opted will be Member of the Task Force. The Task Force will submit its report within 3 (three) months of its constitution.
Terms of Reference of the Task Forcewill be as under:
1. To develop and formulate guidelines providing for an effective Conciliation Mechanism,for speedy settlement/resolution of disputes arising out of contracts between the Government (Ministries, CPSEs) and private contractor/concessionaire.
2. To suggest policy, procedural and institutional measures therein on related matters of applicability, conciliation process etc.
3. To examine relevant provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 and the conciliation mechanism prescribed thereunder.
4. Any other measure.

नीति आयोग
भारत सरकार ने अनुबंध और सुलह तंत्र को लागू करने की ओर कदम बढ़ाया
22 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
अनुबंध और सुलह तंत्र को लागू करने पर जोर देने के लिए नीति आयोग ने दो कार्यबल का गठन किया है। संविदा के प्रवर्तन को लेकर गठित कार्यबल इस संबंध में एक नीतिगत ढांचे के लिए अपनी सिफारिश देगा। वहीं सुलह तंत्र पर गठित कार्यबल एक प्रभावी सुलह तंत्र पर अपनी सिफारिश देगा।
अनुबंध के प्रवर्तन से संबंधित कार्यबल का गठन भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों और कुछ राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों की भागीदारी से किया गया है।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष इस कार्यबल के अध्यक्ष और नीति आयोग के सीईओ इसके सदस्य सचिव होंगे। वहीं डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, डीईए के सचिव, राजस्व विभाग के सचिव, वाणिज्य विभाग के सचिव, मुख्य सचिव (महाराष्ट्र), मुख्य सचिव (गुजरात), मुख्य सचिव (आंध्र प्रदेश), मुख्य सचिव (तमिलनाडु), मुख्य सचिव (उत्तर प्रदेश) और किसी अन्य सदस्य (सदस्यों) का चयन किया जा सकता है, जो कार्यबल का सदस्य होगा। कार्यबल अपने गठन के छह महीने के भीतर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।
कार्यबल के संदर्भ की शर्तें निम्नलिखित होंगी :
1. सभी राज्यों में विशेष रूप से वाणिज्यिक मामलों से निपटने के लिए जिला स्तर पर बड़े शहर/क्लस्टर में अपेक्षित बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ पर्याप्त संख्या में समर्पित वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों का गठन और संचालन
2. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों के विभिन्न श्रेणियों के मामलों और वित्तीय अधिकार क्षेत्र पर वाणिज्यिक न्यायालय अधिनियम, 2015 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों की जांच
• iii. वाणिज्यिक मामले में मामलों के अनियमित और स्वचालित कार्यों के लिए केस इन्फॉर्मेशन सॉफ्टवेयर का उपयोग एवं मानव हस्तक्षेप को खत्म करना
• iv. कार्यवाहियों के विभिन्न स्तरों पर सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग
1. सभी मामलों में किसी भी स्तर पर जगह लेने के लिए वैकल्पिक विवाद सुलह तंत्र के रूप में पूर्व-संस्थान मध्यस्थता और निपटान की भूमिका
• vi. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों द्वारा मामलों की मध्यस्थता, सुलह और निपटान के लिए समयसीमा
1. वाणिज्यिक न्यायालयों की वेबसाइटों पर वाणिज्यिक मामलों से संबंधित विवरण को अपलोड करने के माध्यम से सूचना का प्रसार
2. कोई अन्य उपाय
व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए सरकारी संस्थाओं और निजी निवेशकों/ठेकेदारों के बीच अनुबंधात्मक विवादों के त्वरित सुलह की सुविधा के लिए एक प्रभावी सुलह तंत्र की सिफारिश करने के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भागीदारी के साथ एक कार्यबल का गठन करने का फैसला लिया गया है। भारत सरकार के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों/विभागों की भागीदारी से सुलह तंत्र कार्यबल का गठन किया गया है।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ इस कार्यबल के अध्यक्ष होंगे। वहीं डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव, डीईए के सचिव, विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के सचिव, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव, विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव, एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष और किसी अन्य सदस्य (सदस्यों) का चयन किया जा सकता है, जो कार्यबल का सदस्य होगा। कार्यबल अपने गठन के तीन महीने के भीतर अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपेगा।
कार्यबल के संदर्भ की शर्तें निम्नलिखित होंगी :
1. सरकार (मंत्रालयों, सीपीएसई) और निजी ठेकेदारों/कंसेसियनार के बीच अनुबंध से उत्पन्न विवादों के त्वरित निपटान/सुलह को लेकर एक प्रभावी सुलह तंत्र के लिए दिशानिर्देशों को विकसित और तैयार करना
2. प्रयोज्यता एवं सुलह प्रक्रिया आदि से संबंधित मामलों पर नीति, प्रक्रियात्मक और संस्थागत उपायों को लेकर सुझाव देना
• iii. मध्यस्थता और सुलह अधिनियम, 1996 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों की जांच करना और इस आधार पर सुलह तंत्र को निर्धारित करना
• iv. कोई अन्य उपाय