NITI Aayog
Government of India Drives Enforcement of Contracts and Conciliation Mechanism
22 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
In order to lay emphasis on Enforcement of Contracts and Conciliation Mechanism, NITI Aayog hasconstituted two Task Forces. The Task Force for Enforcement of Contracts will give its recommendation for a policy framework for Enforcement of Contracts andthe Task Force on Conciliation Mechanism will give its recommendation for an effective Conciliation Mechanism.
The Task Force for Enforcement of Contracts has been constituted with the participation from key Ministries/Departments of the Government of India and certain State Chief Secretaries.
The Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog will be the Chairman of the Task force and CEO, NITI Aayog will be the Member Secretary of the Task Force. Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, DEA, Secretary, Revenue, Secretary, Department of Commerce, Chief Secretary (Maharashtra), Chief Secretary (Gujarat), Chief Secretary (Andhra Pradesh), Chief Secretary (Tamil Nadu), Chief Secretary (Uttar Pradesh) and any other member(s) as may be co-opted will be Member of the Task Force. The Task Force will submit its report within 6 (six) months of its constitution.
Terms of Reference of the Task Force will be as follows:
1. Constitution and operationalization of adequate number of Dedicated Commercial Courts with requisite infrastructure in major towns/clusters at the district level in all States to exclusively deal with commercial cases.
2. Examination of relevant provisions of the Commercial Courts Act, 2015 on its jurisdiction over different categories of cases and pecuniary jurisdiction of Commercial Courts.
3. Usage of Case Information Software in commercial cases for random and automated assigning of cases and eliminating human intervention.
4. Usage of information technology at different level of proceedings.
5. Role of Pre-Institution Mediation & Settlement as an Alternative Dispute Resolution Mechanism to take place in all cases at any stage.
6. Timelines for closure of mediation, settlement and disposal of cases by Commercial Courts.
7. Information dissemination through regular uploading of granular data on the websites of Commercial Courts relating to commercial cases.
8. Any other measure.
In order to facilitate speedy resolution of contractual disputes between Government Entities and private investors/contractors inter alia to augment ease of doing business, it has been decided to constitute a Task Force with participation from key Ministries/Departments of Government of India to recommend an effective Conciliation Mechanism.The Conciliation Mechanism Task Force has been constituted with participation from key Ministries/Departments of Government of India.
The CEO, NITI Aayog will be the Chairman of the Task force. Secretary, DPIIT, Secretary, DEA, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs, Chairman & CEO, Railway Board, Secretary, MoRTH, Secretary, Civil Aviation, Secretary, Power, Secretary, MNRE, Chairman, NHAI and any other member(s) as may be co-opted will be Member of the Task Force. The Task Force will submit its report within 3 (three) months of its constitution.
Terms of Reference of the Task Forcewill be as under:
1. To develop and formulate guidelines providing for an effective Conciliation Mechanism,for speedy settlement/resolution of disputes arising out of contracts between the Government (Ministries, CPSEs) and private contractor/concessionaire.
2. To suggest policy, procedural and institutional measures therein on related matters of applicability, conciliation process etc.
3. To examine relevant provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 and the conciliation mechanism prescribed thereunder.
4. Any other measure.

نیتی آیوگ
حکومت ہند نے معاہدوں اورمصالحتی میکینزم کو لاگو کرنے کی جانب قدم بڑھایا
22 MAR 2021 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
معاہدوں اورمصالحتی میکینزم کو لاگوکرنے پرزوردینے کے لئے نیتی آیوگ نے دوٹاسک فورس تشکیل دیئے ہیں ۔ معاہدوں کے نفاذ کے لئے ٹاسک فورس اس سلسلے میں ایک پالیسی فریم ورک کے لئے اپنی سفارشات دے گی۔وہیں مصالحتی میکینزم پرتشکیل کردہ ٹاسک فورس ایک موثرمصالحتی میکینزم پر اپنی سفارشات دے گی ۔
معاہدوں کے نفاذ سے متعلق ٹاسک فورس کا قیام حکومت ہند کی اہم وزارتوں /محکموں اورکچھ ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریز کی شراکت داری سے کیاگیاہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین اس ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین ہوں گے اورنیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اس کے ممبران سکریٹری ہوں گے ۔وہیں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ، ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری، ریونیوکے سکریٹری ، محکمہ برائے تجارت کے سکریٹری ، چیف سکریٹری( مہاراشٹر)، چیف سکریٹری (گجرات)،چیف سکریٹری (آندھرپردیش ) ، چیف سکریٹری (تمل ناڈو) چیف سکریٹری (اترپردیش ) اورکسی دیگررکن کاانتخاب کیاجاسکتاہے ، جو ٹاسک فورس کا رکن ہوگا ۔ ٹاسک فورس اپنے قیام کے 6مہینے کے اندراپنی رپورٹ سونپے گی ۔
ٹاسک فورس کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل شرائط ہوں گے :
1-سبھی ریاستوں میں خاص طورسے تجارتی معاملات سے نمٹنے کے لئے ضلع سطح پر بڑے شہر /کلسٹرمیں ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ وافرمقدارمیں پوری طرح وقف تجارتی عدالتوں کا قیام اور آپریشن
2-تجارتی عدالتوں کے مختلف زمروں کے معاملات اورمالیاتی دائرہ اختیارپر کمرشیل کورس ایکٹ 2015کے متعلقہ دفعات کی جانچ
3-تجارتی معاملوں کے باقاعدہ اور خودکارکاموں کے لئے کیس انفارمیشن سوفٹ ویئرکااستعمال اورانسانی دخل کو ختم کرنا
4-کارروائیوں کی مختلف سطحوں پر اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال
5-سبھی معاملوں میں کسی بھی سطح پر جگہ لینے کے لئے متبادل تنازعات کے تصفیہ کے نظام کے طورپر ماقبل ادارہ جاتی ثالثی اور نمٹانے کا کردار
6-کمرشیل عدالتوں کے ذریعہ معاملات کی ثالثی ، مصالحت اورنمٹانے کے لئے وقت کی حد
7-تجارتی معاملات سے متعلق تجارتی عدالتوں کی ویب سائٹوں پر اعداد وشمارکی باقاعدہ اپ لوڈنگ کے ذریعہ معلومات کی ترسیل
8-کوئی دیگراقدام
تجارت کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے سرکاری اداروں اور نجی سرمایہ کاروں /ٹھیکہ دارو ں کے بیچ معاہدوں سے متعلق تنازعات کی فوری صلح کی سہولت کے لئے ایک موثرمصالحتی میکینزم کی سفارش کرنے کے لئے حکومت ہند کے اہم وزارتوں /محکموں کی شراکت داری سے ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کرنے کافیصلہ کیاگیاہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی اہم وزارتوں /محکموں کی شراکت داری سے مصالحتی میکینزم ٹاسک فورس کا قیام کیاگیاہے ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او اس ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین ہوں گے ۔ وہیں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹی ، ڈی ای اے کے سکریٹری ، قانون امورکے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین اورسی ای او ، ایم اوآرٹی ایچ کے سکریٹری، شہری ہوابازی کے سکریٹری ، بجلی کے سکریٹری ، ایم این آرای کے سکریٹری ،این ایچ اے آئی کے چیئرمین اور رکن جو بھی منتخب کیاجاتاہے ، ٹاسک فورس کا رکن ہوگا۔ ٹاسک فورس اپنے قیام کے تین مہینے کے اندراپنی رپورٹ سونپے گی ۔
ٹاسک فورس کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل شرائط ہوں گے :
1. سرکار، (وزارتوں ، سی پی ایس ای ) اورنجی ٹھیکہ داروں /کنسیشنائرکے درمیان معاہدوں سے پیداہونے والے تنازعات تیزی سے نمٹارے /صلح کو لے کر ایک موثرصلح میکینزم کے لئے رہنما خطوط کو تیارکرنا اورفروغ دینا
2. طریقہ کاراور مصالحتی طریقہ کارسے متعلق معاملات پر پالیسی طریقہ کاراورادارہ جاتی اقدامات کو لے کر تجاویز دینا
3. مصالحت اورصلح میکینزم 1996کی متعلقہ دفعات کی جانچ کرنا اوراس بنیادپر صلح میکینزم کو مقرر کرنا
4. کو ئی دیگراقدام