AYUSH
Yoga Day – 2021 in Andaman & Nicobar Islands: The Administration finalises advance plans for public participation
22 MAR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
International Day of Yoga (IDY) – 2021 will see a series of activities in the Andaman-Nicobar Islands which are expected to inspire the public to adopt Yoga in a big way, even as the UT administration proceeds with caution in the matter in light of the threat of the pandemic.
In the run-up to the 7th IDY which falls on 21st June 2021, the UT Administration has decided to take forward the momentum created by International Day of Yoga observations inpreceding years. The UT administration is keen on involving people from all walks of life in this year’s activities. The UT’s action plan for the 7th IDY is already finalised, and is in line with the activities organized during the previous year. All IDY activities will be held in a Covid-19 compliant manner.
Mass Yoga Demonstrations will be organized at the prominent locations based on Common Yoga Protocol (CYP). Suitable Panchayat Halls, Community Halls, School Halls etc. will be utilised as per feasibility.The prevailing COVID-19 Guidelines of GoIwill be strictly followed in all the three District of the UT. The events at each location may be overseen by the Senior Level Officers i.e. Secretary/ HOD/ other suitable officers of the UT Administration in collaboration with the line departments. Yoga experts will be invited to guide the participants.
It has been decided that awareness activities will be taken up at least for a month prior to IDY-2021 across the UT for mobilizing increased public participation in the 7thIDY subject to prevailing Covid-19 Guidelines. These proposed activities include:
1. Awareness/ Yoga Rally
2. Drawing/ Elocution/ Essay/ Speech/ Poster Competition for School/ College Students and General Public
3. Seminars/ Workshops on Yoga.
4. Musical and Cultural programme on yoga.
5. Mini Exhibition on Yoga.
6. Yoga Awareness/ Multidisciplinary Health Camp.
7. Awareness programme on Yoga for school students.
8. Health Talk on Yoga etc.
It is expected that these systematic efforts will lead to Yoga finding an enduring place in the public health sphere in the islands. Further, the increasing public interest arising out of IDY is expected to add to the Yoga infrastructure in Andaman-Nicobar islands, and give a fillip to Yoga Tourism also.

وزارت آیوش
انڈومان نکوبار جزائر میں یوم یوگ -2021:انتطامیہ نے عوامی شرکت کے لئے پیشگی منصوبوں کو حتمی شکل دی
22 MAR 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22مارچ 2021/انڈومان نکو بار جزائر میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی ڈی وائی ) -2021 کے موقع پر سرگرمیوں کی ایک سریز دیکھی جائے گی، جس سے عوام کے بڑے پیمانے پر یوگ کو اپنانے کے لئے ترغیب ملنے کی امید ہے، وہی مرکز کے زیر انتظام (یوٹی) انتظامیہ وبا کے خطرے کو دیکھتے ہوئے احتیاط کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
21 جون، 2021 کو منعقد ہونے والی ساتویں آئی ڈی وائی کی تیاریوں کو لے کر یو ٹی انتظامیہ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ کے لئے بنائی گئی رفتار کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ یوٹی انتظامیہ اس سال کی سرگرمیوں میں تمام شعبوں یاحلقوں کے لوگوں کو شامل کرنے کےلئے پرعزم ہے۔ ساتویں آئی ڈی وائی کے لئے یو ڈی انتظامیہ کی اسکیم کو پہلے ہی حتمی شکل دی جاچکی ہے اور یہ گزشتہ برس کے دوران منعقدہ سرگرمیوں کے مطابق ہے۔ وہیں ، آئی ڈی وائی سرگرمیاں کووڈ-19 وبا کو لے کر طے شدہ طریقے سے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
عام یوگ پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کی بنیاد پر خاص مقامات میں عوامی یوگ مظاہرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ مناسب پنچایت بھون، کمیونٹی سینٹر اور اسکول کے صحن وغیرہ کا استعمال ان کی دستیابی کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے تمام تینوں اضلاع میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جاری کووڈ-19 رہنما ہدایات کی سختی سے تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ ہر مقام پر ہونے والے پروگراموں کی نگرانی انتظامیہ کے سینئر یا اعلی سطح کے افسران یعنی سکریٹری /ایچ او ڈی/ دیگر مناسب افسر ان متعلقہ محکموں کے تعاون سے کرسکتے ہیں۔ حصہ داروں کی جانے والی رہنمائی کے لئے یوگ ماہرین کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ بھی فیصلہ لیا گیاہے کہ ساتویں آئی ڈی وائی میں لوگوں کی بڑی ہوئی عوامی حصہ داری کو دیکھتے ہوئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام پورے علاقے میں کووڈ 19 رہنماہدایات کی تعمیل کو آئی ڈی وائی -2021 سے کم از کم ایک مہینے پہلے بیداریی سرگرمیوں کو شروع کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے لئے مجوز ہ سرگرمیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بیداری مہم /یوگ ریلی
2. اسکول/کالج کے طلبا اور عام آدمی کے لئے ڈرائنگ الیوکوشن/ مضمون نگاری/ تقریر/پوسٹر مقابلہ
• iii. یوگ پر سمینار / ورک شاپ
• iv. یوگ پر موسیقی اور ثقافتی پروگرام
1. یوگ پر چھوٹی نمائش
• vi. یوگ سے متعلق بیداری/ کثیر موضوعاتی صحت کیمپ
1. اسکول کے طلبا کے لئے یوگ پر بیداری پروگرام
2. یوگ وغیرہ پر صحت مذاکرات
یہ امید ہے کہ ان منظم کوششوں سے یوگ کو انڈومان نکوبار جزائر کے سرکاری صحت شعبے میں ایک مستقل مقام ملے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ آئی ڈی وائی کے انعقاد کے یوگ میں لوگوں کی دلچسپی اور اس سے متعلق بنیاد ی ڈھانچوںمیں اضافہ ہونے اور یوگ سیاحت حوصلہ افزائی ملنے کی بھی امید ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2904