Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on 22nd March
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project to be signed
Gram Sabhas to take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e. on 22nd March 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, will also take place.
About ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’
The Campaign will be undertaken across the country, in both rural and urban areas, with the theme “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”. It will be implemented from 22nd March 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. It will be launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation. It is intended to nudge all stakeholders to create rainwater harvesting structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata, to ensure proper storage of rainwater.
After the event, Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound states) to discuss issues related to water and water conservation. Gram Sabhas will also take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation.
About MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project
The agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh. It will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২২ মাৰ্চত ‘জলশক্তি অভিযানঃ বৰষুণক ধৰক’ শীৰ্ষক অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
কেন বেটৱা সংযোগী প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হ’ব ঐতিহাসিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি
পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ‘জল শপত’ ল’ব গাঁও সভাই
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২২ মাৰ্চৰ দুপৰীয়া ১২.৩০ বজাত বিশ্ব জল দিৱস উপলক্ষে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ‘জলশক্তি অভিযানঃ বৰষুণক ধৰক’ শীৰ্ষক অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ উপস্থিতিত জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰী আৰু মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত কেন বেটৱা সংযোগী প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হ’ব৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্দেশ্যে নদীসমূহৰ আন্তঃসংযোগী পৰিকল্পনা কৰা এয়া হৈছে দেশৰ প্ৰথমটো প্ৰকল্প৷
‘জলশক্তি অভিযানঃ বৰষুণক ধৰক’ অভিযানৰ বিষয়ে
‘বৰষুণক ধৰক, য’তেই পৰে’ শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰে আৰম্ভ হ’বলগীয়া এই অভিযান গাঁও আৰু নগৰ অঞ্চলকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশত ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ ২০২১ৰ ২২ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ২০২১ৰ ৩০ নৱেম্বৰলৈ এই বাৰিষাৰ পূৰ্বৰ সময়ছোৱা আৰু বাৰিষা কালছোৱাত এই অভিযান ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণেৰে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ইয়াক এক জন আন্দোলন হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব৷ এই অভিযানৰ অধীনত বৰষুণৰ পানী উপযুক্ত সংৰক্ষণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ় দিয়া হ’ব৷
এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ পাছতে দেশৰ সকলো জিলা(নিৰ্বাচন হ’বলগীয়া ৰাজ্যসমূহক বাদ দি)ৰ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত গাঁও সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হ’ব, য’ত পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন দিশ আলোচনা হ’ব৷ গাঁও সভাসমূহত পানী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে ‘জল শপত’ লোৱা হ’ব৷
কেন বেটৱা সংযোগী প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে স্বাক্ষৰ হ’বলগীয়া ঐতিহাসিক বুজাবুজি চুক্তিৰ বিষয়ে
এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সহযোগিতাৰে দেশৰ খৰাং প্ৰৱণ আৰু পানীৰ অভাৱ হোৱা অঞ্চললৈ নদী সংযোগী ব্যৱস্থাৰে পানী কঢ়িয়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ সপোন বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত দেওধন বান্ধ আৰু নলা খান্দি ল’ৱাৰ অৰ প্ৰজেক্ট, কোথা বান্ধ আৰু আৰু বিনী কমপ্লেক্স মাল্টিপাৰ্পোজ প্ৰজেক্টৰ জৰিয়তে কেন নদীৰ পৰা বেটৱা নদীলৈ পানী সৰবৰাহ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে বছৰি ১০.৬২ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমিত জলসিঞ্চন, ৬২লাখ লোকক খোৱা পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ লগতে ১০৩ মেগাৱাট জলবিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কৰা হ’ব৷
এই প্ৰকল্পই মধ্যপ্ৰদেশৰ বুণ্ডেলখণ্ড অঞ্চল, বিশেষকৈ পান্না, টিকামগড়, চাটাৰপুৰ, সাগৰ, ডামোহ, ডাটিয়া, বিদিশা, শিৱপুৰী আৰু ৰাইজেন জিলা আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ বান্দা, মহোৱা, ঝান্সি আৰু ললিতপুৰ জিলাৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্প অধিক পৰিমাণে আন্তঃসংযোগী নদী প্ৰকল্পৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শক হোৱাৰ লগতে দেশৰ প্ৰগতিত পানীৰ অভাৱে দেখা দিয়া বাধাৰো অন্ত পৰিব৷