Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on 22nd March
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project to be signed
Gram Sabhas to take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e. on 22nd March 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, will also take place.
About ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’
The Campaign will be undertaken across the country, in both rural and urban areas, with the theme “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”. It will be implemented from 22nd March 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. It will be launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation. It is intended to nudge all stakeholders to create rainwater harvesting structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata, to ensure proper storage of rainwater.
After the event, Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound states) to discuss issues related to water and water conservation. Gram Sabhas will also take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation.
About MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project
The agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh. It will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 22 मार्च रोजी ‘जल शक्ती अभियान: कॅच द रेन’ अर्थात वर्षासंचय या अभियानाचे उद्घाटन करणार
केन बेतवा नदी जोड प्रकल्पासाठी करणार ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार
जलसंधारणासाठी ग्रामसभा घेणार ‘जल शपथ’
21 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 मार्च 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जागतिक जल दिनाच्या दिवशी म्हणजेच 22 मार्च 2021 रोजी दुपारी 12:30 वाजता व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून ‘जलशक्ती अभियान: कॅच द रेन’ अर्थात वर्षासंचय या अभियानाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. नद्या जोडणीचा राष्ट्रीय दृष्टीकोन योजनेचा पहिला प्रकल्प केन बेतवा लिंक प्रकल्प राबविण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या उपस्थितीत केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री आणि मध्य प्रदेश व उत्तर प्रदेशच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांदरम्यान ऐतिहासिक करारनाम्यावर स्वाक्षऱ्या देखील होतील.
‘जल शक्ती अभियान: कॅच द रेन’ विषयी
“पाऊस जेव्हा आणि जिथे पडेल त्यानुसार जलसंचय” या संकल्पनेसह हे अभियान देशभरातील सर्व ग्रामीण आणि शहरी दोन्ही भागात राबविले जाईल. याची अंमलबजावणी मान्सूनपूर्व आणि मान्सून कालावधीत म्हणजे 22 मार्च 2021 ते 30 नोव्हेंबर 2021 पर्यंत होईल. लोक सहभागाद्वारे तळागाळातील लोकांपर्यंत जलसंधारणासाठी लोकचळवळ म्हणून ते सुरू केले जाईल. पावसाच्या पाण्याची योग्य साठवण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी हवामान आणि मातीच्या स्थितीनुसार अनुकूल वर्षासंचयन संरचना तयार करण्यासाठी सर्व हितधारकांना उद्युक्त करणे हा हेतू आहे.
कार्यक्रमानंतर पाणी व जलसंधारणासंदर्भातील मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींमध्ये (निवडणूक असलेली राज्ये वगळून ) ग्रामसभा आयोजित केल्या जातील. जलसंधारणासाठी ग्रामसभा ‘जल शपथ’ घेतील.
केन बेतवा नदी जोड प्रकल्पासाठीच्या करारा विषयी
अतिरिक्त पाणी असलेल्या भागातून दुष्काळग्रस्त आणि पाण्याची कमतरता असलेल्या भागात नद्यांच्या परस्पर जोडणीतून पाणी वाहून नेण्याच्या माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या संकल्पनेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी करण्यात येणारा हा करार म्हणजे आंतरराज्यीय सहकार्याच्या प्रारंभाचे सूचक आहे. या प्रकल्पात दौधन धरण व दोन नद्यांना जोडणारा कालवा बांधून केन नदीमधून बेतवा नदीत पाणी हस्तांतरित करणे, निम्न ऑरर प्रकल्प, कोठा बॅरेज व बीना कॉम्प्लेक्स बहुउद्देशीय प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहे. या माध्यमातून वर्षाकाठी सुमारे 62 लाख लोकांना पेयजलाचा पुरवठा 10.62 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्राचे सिंचन आणि 103 मेगावॅट जलविद्युत उत्पादन मिळेल.
या प्रकल्पामुळे बुंदेलखंडच्या दुष्काळी भागाला, विशेषत: पन्ना, टीकमगड, छतरपूर, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील रायसेन आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील बांदा, महोबा, झांसी आणि ललितपूर या जिल्ह्यांना मोठा फायदा होईल. पाण्याची कमतरता देशाच्या विकासात अडथळा ठरू नये यासाठी नदी प्रकल्पांना जोडण्याचे मार्ग याद्वारे सुलभ होतील.