Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on 22nd March
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project to be signed
Gram Sabhas to take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e. on 22nd March 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, will also take place.
About ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’
The Campaign will be undertaken across the country, in both rural and urban areas, with the theme “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”. It will be implemented from 22nd March 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. It will be launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation. It is intended to nudge all stakeholders to create rainwater harvesting structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata, to ensure proper storage of rainwater.
After the event, Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound states) to discuss issues related to water and water conservation. Gram Sabhas will also take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation.
About MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project
The agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh. It will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 22 مارچ کو ’جل شکتی مہم :بارش کو پکڑو ‘کا آغاز کریں گے
کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے لئے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے
پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے گرام سبھائیں ’جل شپتھ‘ لیں گی
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21مارچ 2021/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ورلڈ واٹر ڈے (عالمی یوم پانی) کے موقع پر یعنی 22 مارچ 2021 کو 12.30 ویڈیو کانفرسنگ کے ذریعہ ’ جل شکتی ابھیان ‘:بارش کو پکڑو‘ مہم کا آغاز کریں گے۔ وزیراعظم کی موجودگی میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مدھیہ پردیش اور اترپردیش کے وزرائے اعلی کے مابین کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کو جو دریاؤں کے باہمی رابطے کے قومی تناظر کے منصوبے کا پہلا منصوبہ ہے ، کو بھی عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جائیں گے۔
’جل شکتی ابھیان: بارش کو پکڑو‘ کے بارے میں
یہ مہم دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں’’بارش کو پکڑو ، جہاں گرتی ہے، جب گرتی ہے‘‘ کے عنوان سے ملک بھر میں شروع کی جائے گی۔ اس کا اطلاق 22 مارچ 2021 سے 30 نومبر 2021 تک ہوگا۔ ملک میں قبل از مانسون اور مانسون کے دورانیہ میں لوگوں کی شرکت کے ذریعہ نچلی سطح پر آبی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لئے اسے ایک عوامی تحریک کے طورپر شروع کیا جائے گا۔ بارش کے پانی مناسب ذخیرہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے، آب و ہوا کے حالات اور مٹی کے زمینی سطحوں اور اس کے طبقوں کے لئے موزوں بارش کا پانی ذخیرہ کرنے والے ڈھانچے تشکیل دینے کے لئے تما م اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لئے اس جانب متوجہ کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس پروگرام کے بعد پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ہر ضلع کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (پولنگ کی پابند ریاستوں کے علاوہ) گرام سبھاؤں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا ، اور آبی تحفظ سے متعلق ان معاملات اور پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔ پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے یہ گرام سبھائیں ’جل شپتھ‘ بھی لیں گی۔
کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ کے ایم او اےکے بارے میں
اس معاہدے میں سابق وزیراعظم آنجہانی اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے ندیوں کے آپس میں جوڑنے کے ذریعہ قحط سالی اور پانی کے خسارے والے علاقے میں اضافی پانی والے علاقے سے پانی لے جانے کے بین ثالثہ تعاون کے آغاز کی علامت دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں دواؤدھن بین کی تعمیر کے ذریعہ کین ندی سے دریائے بیتھوا میں پانی کی منتقلی اور دو ندیوں کو ملانے والی ایک نہر ، لوور اوور پروجیکٹ ، کوٹھا بوراج اور بیناملٹی کمپلکس شامل ہے۔ اس سے سالانہ 10.62 لاکھ ہیکٹئر علاقے کی آبپاشی تقریباً 62 لاکھ افراد کو پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور 103 میگاواٹ ہائیڈرو پاوور یعنی پن بجلی پیدا ہوگی۔
اس منصوبے سےبندیل کھنڈ کے آبی قلت والے خطے، خاص طور پر پناّ ، ٹیکم گڑھ ، چھتر پور، ساگر، داموہ، داتیا، ویدیشیا، شیو پوری اور مدھیہ پردیش کے باندہ ، اور اترپردیش کے ، جھانسی کے علاوہ اترپردیش کے للت پور اضلاع کو بیحد فائدہ حاصل ہوگا۔ اس سے دریا کے منصوبوں کو مزید باہمی جوڑنے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ پانی کی قلت سے ملک کی ترقی میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-2846