Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on 22nd March
Historic MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project to be signed
Gram Sabhas to take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’ campaign on World Water Day i.e. on 22nd March 2021 at 12:30 PM via video conferencing. In the presence of the Prime Minister, the signing of historic Memorandum of Agreement between the Union Minister of Jal Shakti and the Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to implement the Ken Betwa Link Project, the first project of the National Perspective Plan for interlinking of rivers, will also take place.
About ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain’
The Campaign will be undertaken across the country, in both rural and urban areas, with the theme “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls”. It will be implemented from 22nd March 2021 to 30th November, 2021 - the pre-monsoon and monsoon period in the country. It will be launched as a Jan Andolan to take water conservation at grass-root level through people’s participation. It is intended to nudge all stakeholders to create rainwater harvesting structures suitable to the climatic conditions and subsoil strata, to ensure proper storage of rainwater.
After the event, Gram Sabhas will be held in all Gram Panchayats of each district (except in the poll bound states) to discuss issues related to water and water conservation. Gram Sabhas will also take ‘Jal Shapath’ for water conservation.
About MoA for Ken Betwa Link Project
The agreement heralds the beginning of inter- state cooperation to implement the vision of Former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee to carry water from areas that have surplus water to drought prone and water deficit areas, through the interlinking of rivers. This project involves transfer of water from the Ken to the Betwa River through the construction of Daudhan Dam and a canal linking the two rivers, the Lower Orr Project, Kotha Barrage and Bina Complex Multipurpose Project. It will provide annual irrigation of 10.62 lakh ha, drinking water supply to about 62 lakh people and also generate 103 MW of hydropower.
The Project will be of immense benefit to the water starved region of Bundelkhand, especially to the districts of Panna, Tikamgarh, Chhatarpur, Sagar, Damoh, Datia, Vidisha, Shivpuri and Raisen of Madhya Pradesh and Banda, Mahoba, Jhansi and Lalitpur of Uttar Pradesh. It will pave the way for more interlinking of river projects to ensure that scarcity of water does not become an inhibitor for development in the country.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन का शुभारम्भ करेंगे
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाएंगे
जल संरक्षण के लिए ग्राम सभाएं ‘जल शपथ’ लेंगी
21 MAR 2021 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल 22 मार्च 2021 को अपराह्न 12.30 बजे विश्व जल दिवस के अवसर पर वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जलशक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन का शुभारम्भ करेंगेI प्रधानमंत्री की उपस्थिति में केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री और उत्तर प्रदेश एवं मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्रियों के बीच केन- बेतवा सम्पर्क परियोजना के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर भी किए जाएंगे I नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की राष्ट्रव्यापी योजना की यह पहली परियोजना हैI
जल शक्ति अभियान:कैच द रेन के बारे में
यह अभियान देश भर के ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक साथ “कैच द रेनः “जहां भी, जब भी संभव हो वर्षा का जल संग्रह करें” शीर्षक के साथ चलाया जाएगाI इस अभियान को मानसूनी वर्षा की शुरुआत से पहले और मानसूनी वर्षा के मौसम की समाप्ति के बीच 30 मार्च, 2021 से 30 नवम्बर, 2021 की अवधि में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगाI जमीनी स्तर पर जल संरक्षण में जन भागीदारी के लिए इस अभियान को जन आन्दोलन के रूप में शुरू किया जाएगाI इसका उद्देश्य वर्षाजल के समुचित संग्रह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी सम्बंधित हितधारकों को सक्रिय करना है ताकि वे अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों के मौसम और भूगर्भीय संरचना के हिसाब से वर्षा जल संरक्षण के लिए आवश्यक निर्माण कार्य कर सकें I
इस कार्यक्रम के बाद जल और जल संरक्षण से जुड़े विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार करने के लिए जहां चुनाव हो रहे हैं, उन राज्यों के अलावा देश के सभी जिलों की ग्राम पंचायतों में ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया जाएगाI जल संरक्षण के लिए ग्राम सभाएं ‘जल शपथ’ भी लेंगीI
केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के बारे में
यह समझौता अंतर्राज्यीय सहयोग के लिए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के उस सपने को पूरा करने की शुरुआत करेगा जिसके तहत नदियों में आने वाले अतिरिक्त जल को सूखा पीड़ित एवं जल की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न नदियों को आपस में जोड़कर पहुंचाया जा सकेगाI इस परियोजना में दाऊधन बाँध बनाकर केन और बेतवा नदी को नहर के जरिये जोड़ना, लोअर ओर्र परियोजना, कोठा बैराज और बीना संकुल बहुउद्देश्यीय परियोजना के माध्यम से केन नदी के पानी को बेतवा नदी में पहुंचाना हैI इस परियोजना से प्रति वर्ष 10.62 लाख हेक्टेयर कृषि क्षेत्र में सिंचाई सुविधाएं, लगभग 62 लाख लोगों को पेयजल आपूर्ति और 103 मेगावाट जलविद्युत का उत्पादन होगा I
यह परियोजना बुन्देलखंड क्षेत्र में पानी की भयंकर कमी से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए अत्यधिक लाभकारी होगी जिसमें मध्य प्रदेश के पन्ना, टीकमगढ़, छतरपुर, सागर, दमोह, दतिया, विदिशा, शिवपुरी और रायसेन जिले तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के बांदा, महोबा, झांसी और ललितपुर जिले शामिल हैं I इससे भविष्य में नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने की और अधिक परियोजनाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि पानी की कमी के कारण देश के विकास में बाधा न बन पाएI