ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబయిలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
ముంబయి కేంద్రంగా పనిచేస్తున్న ప్రముఖ బిల్డర్ డెవలపర్ గ్రూప్ లో ఈనెల 17వ తేదీన ఆదాయం శాఖ సోదాలను నిర్వహించింది. వీటితోపాటు మొబైల్ ఉపకరణాలవ్యాపారం సాగిస్తున్న డీలర్లపై కూడా ఆదాయం పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలను నిర్వహించింది. ఆదాయపన్ను శాఖ అధికారులు ముంబయిలోని 29 ప్రాంతాలలో సోదాలను నిర్వహించి 14 ప్రాంతాలలో సర్వేలను చేపట్టారు.
మొబైల్ ఉపకరణాల వ్యాపారాలు నిర్వహించడానికి ఈ రియల్ ఎస్టేట్ సంస్థ ప్రత్యేకంగా 950 యూనిట్లతో ఒక మాల్ నిర్మాణాన్ని చేపట్టింది. వీటిలో 2017 నుంచి ఇంతవరకు 905 యూనిట్లను సంస్థ విక్రయించింది. సోదాలలో స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నఒక పెన్ డ్రైవ్ ను అధికారులు పరిశీలించారు. పెన్ డ్రైవ్ లో సమాచారాన్ని పరిశీలించిన అధికారులు ఈ సంస్థ అంగీకరించిన మొత్తానికి మించి 150 కోట్ల రూపాయలను నగదు రసీదులు ఇచ్చి వసూలు చేసిందని గుర్తించారు. ఈ మొత్తాన్ని యూనిట్ల అమ్మకాల విలువగా ఖాతాలలో చూపించలేదు. ఇదేవిధంగా నివాస-వాణిజ్య ప్రాజెక్టుగా చేపట్టిన ప్రాజెక్టులో కూడా 70 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు ఇటువంటి అక్రమ లావాదేవీలు జరిగినట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. డిజిటల్ పద్ధతిలో వివిధ ప్రాజెక్టులలో జారీచేసిన నగదు రసీదులను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.
మొబైల్ ఉపకరణాల డీలర్లపై జరిపిన సోదాల్లో రికార్డులలో చూపకుండా అమ్మకాలు జరిగినట్టు తెలియజేసే రికార్డులను అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. చైనా నుంచి దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న సరుకులను ఈ సంస్థ దేశంలో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలలో వ్యాపారులకు విక్రయిస్తోంది. దిగుమతి చేసుకున్న వస్తువుల విలువను తక్కువగా చూపించడమే కాకుండా హవాలా రూపంలో చెల్లింపులు చేస్తునట్టు అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. రికార్డులలో చూపని వస్తువులను 13 గిడ్డంగుల్లో భద్రపరచినట్టు గుర్తించిన అధికారులు వీటిని స్వాధీనం చేసుకుని విలువను లెక్కకడుతున్నారు.
ఈ డీలర్లు లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆస్తుల్లో 40.5 కోట్ల రూపాయలను పెట్టుబడి పెట్టినట్టు వెల్లడయింది. ఈ మొత్తంలో 21కోట్ల రూపాయలను మాల్ లో యూనిట్ల కొనుగోలు కోసం చెల్లించినట్టు గుర్తించారు. రిటైల్ వ్యాపారుల నుంచి చెల్లింపులను వసూలు చేయడానికి ఉద్యోగుల పేర్లతో నాలుగు ఖాతాలను సంస్థ ఉపయోగిస్తున్నదని అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. ఈ సంస్థ పేరుతో బ్యాంకుల్లో 80 కోట్ల రూపాయల డిపాజిట్లు వున్నాయి.
రికార్డుల్లో చూపకుండా మొబైల్ ఉపకరణాల వ్యాపారం సాగుతున్నదని తనిఖీల్లో వెల్లడయింది. ముంబయి,చెన్నై రేవుల ద్వారా విలువను తక్కువగా చూపిస్తూ దిగుమతి చేసుకుంటున్నారు. వీటి విలువను వీరు వి చాట్ యాప్ ద్వారా చెల్లిస్తున్నారు. ఫోరెన్సిక్ ను వుపయోగించి సేకరించిన వి చాట్ సందేశాలను విశ్లేషిస్తున్న అధికారులు చైనా నుంచి దిగుమతి అయిన వస్తువుల పరిమాణాన్ని వాటి విలువను లెక్క వేస్తున్నారు.
ఇంతవరకు, ఈ సోదాల్లో లెక్కలు చూపని 5.89 కోట్ల నగదును అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. లెక్కల్లో చూపని ఆదాయం 270 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు వుంది. కేసును దర్యాప్తు అధికారులు లెక్కల్లో చూపని వస్తువుల విలువను మదింపు వేస్తున్నారు.

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 17.03.2021 in the case of a prominent builder and developer group based in Mumbai. Searches were also conducted in the case of dealers engaged in the business of trading of mobiles accessories. In all, 29 premises located in Mumbai were covered under search operation, while 14 premises were covered under survey action.
The real estate group is developing a commercial Mall, having 950 units exclusively for the mobile accessories business. Of these, about 905 of the units have been sold starting from 2017 till date. The evidences stored in a pen drive found in the searched premises revealed that the builder group, has taken an amount of Rs. 150 crore as on-money receipts over and above the agreement value, which is not accounted for in the books of accounts on sale of such units. Further, similar evidence of on-money amounting to Rs. 70 crore has been found in the pen drive pertaining to a residential-cum-commercial project. Cash amounting to Rs. 5.50 crore has been found and seized from various premises of this group. The receipts of on-money for sale of shops/flats by the builder in various projects recorded in digital form have been seized.
In respect of the dealers engaged in the business of mobile accessories, various incriminating evidence has been found pertaining to out-of-books sales. The group imports goods from China and sells these goods to various parties all over India. The imports are under invoiced and payments are made through hawala channels. 13 secret godowns containing unaccounted stock have been discovered, wherein the stock is being inventorised and valuation is under progress.
Further, evidence of unaccounted investments in properties by the said dealers amounting to Rs. 40.5 crore has been detected. Out of this, unaccounted investments worth Rs. 21 crore are against the purchase of units in the said commercial Mall. Four undisclosed bank accounts in the names of employees have also been detected, which are used to collect the sale proceeds from the retail vendors of the groups. The total deposits in the bank accounts amount to Rs. 80 crore.
This operation has revealed that the entire sector of trading in mobile accessories is largely unaccounted. The main components are imported from China through Mumbai and Chennai ports. Search has revealed that the dealers are undervaluing the sales and purchases in a major way. The transactions with Chinese counterparts take place through the We-Chat app. The Department has recovered the We-chat messages using forensics. The information pieces are being verified and collated to extract information regarding the quantum and cost of Chinese imports.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 5.89 crore has been seized, so far, in this operation. The searches, as yet, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of around Rs. 270 crore. Further investigations and the exercise of valuation of unaccounted stock are in progress.