वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई में छापेमारी की
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने मुंबई स्थित एक प्रमुख बिल्डर और डेवलपर समूह के मामले में 17 मार्च 2021 को छापेमारी की कार्रवाई की। मोबाइल उपकरणों के व्यापार के कारोबार में लगे डीलरों के मामले में भी खोज की गई। इन सभी कार्रवाइयों में मुंबई में स्थित 29 परिसरों पर छापे मारे गए जबकि 14 परिसरों को सर्वेक्षण कार्रवाई के तहत कवर किया गया था।
यह रियल एस्टेट समूह एक वाणिज्यिक मॉल विकसित कर रहा है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से मोबाइल उपकरणों के व्यवसाय के लिए 950 इकाइयाँ हैं। इनमें से लगभग 905 इकाइयां 2017 से अब तक बेची गई हैं। खोज के दौरान परिसर में पेन ड्राइव में रखे गए साक्ष्य से पता चला कि बिल्डर समूह ने 150 करोड़ रुपए की रकम रसीदों पर ली है जो समझौते के मूल्य के ऊपर और अधिक है। इसका हिसाब ऐसी इकाइयों की बिक्री की अकाउंट बुक्स में नहीं है। इसके अलावा एक आवासीय और वाणिज्यिक परियोजना से संबंधित पेन ड्राइव में 70 करोड़ रूपए की प्राप्ति के साक्ष्य पाए गए हैं। इस समूह के विभिन्न परिसरों से 5.50 करोड़ रूपए मिले हैं जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। बिल्डर द्वारा डिजिटल रूप में दर्ज विभिन्न परियोजनाओं में दुकानों/ फ्लैटों की बिक्री के लिए पैसे की रसीदें जब्त की गई हैं।
मोबाइल एक्सेसरीज़ के व्यवसाय में लगे डीलरों के संबंध में विभिन्न बिक्री के ऐसे प्रमाण मिले हैं जिनका जिक्र अकाउंट बुक्स में नहीं है। यह समूह चीन से माल आयात करता है और इन सामानों को पूरे भारत में विभिन्न पार्टियों को बेचता है। यह आयात चालान में लिखी राशि से कम का है और भुगतान हवाला चैनलों के माध्यम से किया जाता है। बेहिसाब स्टॉक वाले 13 गुप्त गोदाम भी खोजे गए हैं जिनमें स्टॉक तैयार किया जाता है। इसकी कुल कीमत का मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, उक्त डीलरों द्वारा संपत्ति में बेहिसाब निवेश के 40.5 करोड़ रुपए के साक्ष्य का पता चला है। इसमें से 21 करोड़ रुपए का बेहिसाब निवेश उक्त वाणिज्यिक मॉल में इकाइयों की खरीद का है। कर्मचारियों के नाम पर चार अघोषित बैंक खातों का भी पता लगाया गया है जिनका उपयोग समूहों के खुदरा विक्रेताओं से बिक्री की राशि को इकट्ठा करने के लिए किया जाता है। इन बैंक खातों में कुल जमा राशि 80 करोड़ रुपए की है।
इस छापेमारी से पता चला है कि मोबाइल एक्सेसरीज में ट्रेडिंग का पूरा क्षेत्र काफी हद तक बेहिसाब है। मुख्यत: सामान चीन से मुंबई और चेन्नई बंदरगाहों के रास्ते आयात किया जाता है। खोज से पता चला है कि डीलर अपनी बिक्री और खरीद को बेहद कम करके बताते रहे हैं। चीनी समकक्षों के साथ लेनदेन वी-चैट ऐप के माध्यम से होता है। विभाग ने फोरेंसिक का उपयोग करके वी-चैट संदेशों को पुनर्प्राप्त किया है। चीनी आयातों की मात्रा और लागत के बारे में जानकारी निकालने के लिए सूचनाओं की पुष्टि और उनका मिलान किया जा रहा है।
इस ऑपरेशन में अब तक 5.89 करोड़ रुपये की बेहिसाब नकदी जब्त की जा चुकी है। अभी तक की हुई खोजों के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 270 करोड़ रुपए की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। आगे की जांच और बेहिसाब स्टॉक के मूल्यांकन की कवायद भी जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 17.03.2021 in the case of a prominent builder and developer group based in Mumbai. Searches were also conducted in the case of dealers engaged in the business of trading of mobiles accessories. In all, 29 premises located in Mumbai were covered under search operation, while 14 premises were covered under survey action.
The real estate group is developing a commercial Mall, having 950 units exclusively for the mobile accessories business. Of these, about 905 of the units have been sold starting from 2017 till date. The evidences stored in a pen drive found in the searched premises revealed that the builder group, has taken an amount of Rs. 150 crore as on-money receipts over and above the agreement value, which is not accounted for in the books of accounts on sale of such units. Further, similar evidence of on-money amounting to Rs. 70 crore has been found in the pen drive pertaining to a residential-cum-commercial project. Cash amounting to Rs. 5.50 crore has been found and seized from various premises of this group. The receipts of on-money for sale of shops/flats by the builder in various projects recorded in digital form have been seized.
In respect of the dealers engaged in the business of mobile accessories, various incriminating evidence has been found pertaining to out-of-books sales. The group imports goods from China and sells these goods to various parties all over India. The imports are under invoiced and payments are made through hawala channels. 13 secret godowns containing unaccounted stock have been discovered, wherein the stock is being inventorised and valuation is under progress.
Further, evidence of unaccounted investments in properties by the said dealers amounting to Rs. 40.5 crore has been detected. Out of this, unaccounted investments worth Rs. 21 crore are against the purchase of units in the said commercial Mall. Four undisclosed bank accounts in the names of employees have also been detected, which are used to collect the sale proceeds from the retail vendors of the groups. The total deposits in the bank accounts amount to Rs. 80 crore.
This operation has revealed that the entire sector of trading in mobile accessories is largely unaccounted. The main components are imported from China through Mumbai and Chennai ports. Search has revealed that the dealers are undervaluing the sales and purchases in a major way. The transactions with Chinese counterparts take place through the We-Chat app. The Department has recovered the We-chat messages using forensics. The information pieces are being verified and collated to extract information regarding the quantum and cost of Chinese imports.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 5.89 crore has been seized, so far, in this operation. The searches, as yet, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of around Rs. 270 crore. Further investigations and the exercise of valuation of unaccounted stock are in progress.