Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Mumbai
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 17.03.2021 in the case of a prominent builder and developer group based in Mumbai. Searches were also conducted in the case of dealers engaged in the business of trading of mobiles accessories. In all, 29 premises located in Mumbai were covered under search operation, while 14 premises were covered under survey action.
The real estate group is developing a commercial Mall, having 950 units exclusively for the mobile accessories business. Of these, about 905 of the units have been sold starting from 2017 till date. The evidences stored in a pen drive found in the searched premises revealed that the builder group, has taken an amount of Rs. 150 crore as on-money receipts over and above the agreement value, which is not accounted for in the books of accounts on sale of such units. Further, similar evidence of on-money amounting to Rs. 70 crore has been found in the pen drive pertaining to a residential-cum-commercial project. Cash amounting to Rs. 5.50 crore has been found and seized from various premises of this group. The receipts of on-money for sale of shops/flats by the builder in various projects recorded in digital form have been seized.
In respect of the dealers engaged in the business of mobile accessories, various incriminating evidence has been found pertaining to out-of-books sales. The group imports goods from China and sells these goods to various parties all over India. The imports are under invoiced and payments are made through hawala channels. 13 secret godowns containing unaccounted stock have been discovered, wherein the stock is being inventorised and valuation is under progress.
Further, evidence of unaccounted investments in properties by the said dealers amounting to Rs. 40.5 crore has been detected. Out of this, unaccounted investments worth Rs. 21 crore are against the purchase of units in the said commercial Mall. Four undisclosed bank accounts in the names of employees have also been detected, which are used to collect the sale proceeds from the retail vendors of the groups. The total deposits in the bank accounts amount to Rs. 80 crore.
This operation has revealed that the entire sector of trading in mobile accessories is largely unaccounted. The main components are imported from China through Mumbai and Chennai ports. Search has revealed that the dealers are undervaluing the sales and purchases in a major way. The transactions with Chinese counterparts take place through the We-Chat app. The Department has recovered the We-chat messages using forensics. The information pieces are being verified and collated to extract information regarding the quantum and cost of Chinese imports.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 5.89 crore has been seized, so far, in this operation. The searches, as yet, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of around Rs. 270 crore. Further investigations and the exercise of valuation of unaccounted stock are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے ممبئی میں چھاپے ماری کی
20 MAR 2021 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20 /مارچ 2021 ۔ انکم ٹیکس کے محکمہ نے ممبئی میں واقع ایک معروف بلڈر اور ڈیولپر گروپ کے معاملے میں 17 مارچ 2021 کو چھاپے ماری کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ موبائل آلات کی تجارت میں مصروف ڈیلروں کے معاملے میں بھی تلاشی مہم چلائی گئی۔ ان سبھی کارروائیوں میں ممبئی میں واقع 29 احاطوں پر چھاپے مارے گئے، جبکہ 14 احاطوں کو سروے کارروائی کے تحت کور کیا گیا۔
یہ ریئل اسٹیٹ گروپ ایک کمرشیل مال ڈیولپ کررہا ہے، جس میں خاص طور سے موبائل آلات کے کاروبار کے لئے 950 اکائیاں ہیں۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 905 کی فروخت 2017 سے اب تک کی گئی۔ تلاشی کے دوران احاطے میں پین ڈرائیو میں رکھے گئے ثبوت سے پتہ چلا کہ بلڈر گروپ نے 150 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم رسیدوں پر لی ہے جو معاہدے کی قدر سے اوپر اور زیادہ ہے۔ اس کا حساب ایسی اکائیوں کی فروخت کی اکاؤنٹ بک میں نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک رہائشی اور کمرشیل پروجیکٹ سے متعلق پین ڈرائیو میں 70 کروڑ روپئے کی موصولگی کے شواہد پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس گروپ کے مختلف احاطوں سے 5.50 کروڑ روپئے ملے ہیں جنھیں ضبط کرلیا گیا ہے۔ بلڈر کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل طریقے پر درج متعدد پروجیکٹوں میں دکانوں / فلیٹوں کی فروخت کے لئے پیسے کی رسیدیں ضبط کی گئی ہیں۔
موبائل ساز و سامان کے کاروبار میں مصروف ڈیلروں کے سلسلے میں متعدد فروخت کے ایسے ثبوت ملے ہیں جن کا ذکر اکاؤنٹ بکس میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ گروپ چین سے مال درآمد کرتا ہے اور ان سامانوں کو پورے بھارت میں مختلف پارٹیوں کو فروخت کرتا ہے۔ یہ درآمد چالان میں درج رقم سے کم کی ہے اور ادائیگی حوالہ چینلوں کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ بے حساب اسٹاک والے 13 خفیہ گودام بھی تلاش کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں اسٹاک تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کی کل قیمت کا اندازہ لگایا جارہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ ڈیلروں کے ذریعے جائیدادوں میں بے حساب سرمایہ کاری کے 40.5 کروڑ روپئے کے ثبوت ملتے ہیں۔ اس میں سے 21 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب سرمایہ کاری مذکورہ کمرشیل مال میں اکائیوں کی خرید سے متعلق ہے۔ ملازمین کے نام پر 4 غیراعلانیہ بینک کھاتوں کا بھی پتہ لگایا گیا ہے، جن کا استعمال گروپوں کے خوردہ فروخت کنندگان سے فروخت کی رقم وصول کرنے کے لئے کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان بینک کھاتوں میں کل جمع رقم 80 کروڑ روپئے ہے۔
اس چھاپے ماری سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ موبائل ساز و سامان میں ٹرینڈنگ کا پورا شعبہ کافی حد تک بے حساب کتاب کا ہے۔ خاص طور پر سامان جن سے ممبئی اور چنئی بندرگاہوں کے راستے درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ تلاشی سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ڈیلر اپنی فروخت اور خرید کو بیحد کم کرکے بتاتے رہے ہیں۔ چینی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ لین دین وی- چیٹ ایپ کے ذریعے سے ہوتا ہے۔ محکمہ نے فارنسک کا استعمال کرکے وی- چیٹ پیغامات کو ازسرنو حاصل کیا ہے۔ چینی درآمدات کی مقدار اور لاگت کے بارے میں معلومات اخذ کرنے کےلئے اطلاع کی توثیق اور ان کا ملان کیا جارہا ہے۔
اس کارروائی میں اب تک 5.89 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب نقدی ضبط کی جاچکی ہے۔ ابھی تک ہوئی تلاشی کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 270 کروڑ روپئے کی غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے۔ ھآگے کی جانچ اور بے حساب اسٹاک کے ویلیوشن کا کام جاری ہے۔