पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र कोविड के बाद भारत में पर्यटन सेक्टर के लिए प्रचुर अवसर उपलब्ध करा रहा हैः डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
16 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर) राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि भारत में विशेष रूप से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में पर्यटन सेक्टर में कोविड के बाद उत्पन्न अवसरों का लाभ उठाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र खुद को कुछ यूरोपीय गंतव्यों, जिसे नियमित रूप से छुट्टी मनाने वाले कई लोग वहां फैले कोरोना के बड़े प्रकोप के तत्काल बाद जाने से परहेज कर सकते हैं, के विकल्प के रूप में पेश कर सकता है।
विभिन्न पर्यटन तथा परिवहन निकायों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अवसर हमारा दरवाजा खटखटा रहा है और अब यह हम पर है कि कैसे सर्वश्रेष्ठ तरीके से हम इस अवसर का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा अगर इस सीजन में हम अपने पर्यटकों की संख्या में बढ़ोतरी सुनिश्चित कर लेते हैं तो आगे आने वाले वर्षों में यह एक ट्रेंड बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा मेघालय, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अपने कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ गंतव्यों के बावजूद पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र केंद्र से समर्थन की कमी तथा उसके बाद आने वाली सरकारों की निम्न प्राथमिकता के कारण पर्याप्त रूप से अवसरों का लाभ नहीं उठा सका। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के शासनकाल में कनेक्टिविटी और परिवहन के माध्यमों में क्रांतिकारी तथा फास्ट ट्रैक सुधार आया है, जिससे पर्यटन की सुगमता को बढ़ावा मिलना चाहिए। एक उदाहरण देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था, जब दो राज्यों को जोड़ने वाली सड़कों पर कोई ध्यान नहीं देता था, क्योंकि कोई भी राज्य जिम्मेदारी लेने को तैयार नहीं था, लेकिन अब केंद्र सरकार की पूर्वोत्तर सड़क विकास स्कीम के तहत इस मुद्दे का भी समाधान कर लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज गुवाहाटी हवाई अड्डे पर उतरने वाले पर्यटक हेलीकाप्टर या किसी अन्य माध्यम की तुलना में सड़क द्वारा शिलौंग तथा मेघालय के अन्य गंतव्यों की यात्रा करना चाहते हैं, क्योंकि वे इस मनमोहक यात्रा का आनंद उठाना चाहते हैं।
पर्यटन के तीन घटकों अर्थात् होलीडे मेकर्स, मेडिकल टूरिस्ट तथा फिल्मकारों पर विशेष जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिक्किम में एक फिल्म स्टूडियो का निर्माण करने तथा अरुणाचल प्रदेश में फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान की स्थापना के निर्णय का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में गुवाहाटी एक सर्वश्रेष्ठ सुपर स्पेशयलिटी हेल्थकेयर गंतव्य के रूप में विकसित हुआ है और इस पहलू को न केवल पड़ोसी राज्य़ों में म्यामांर, भूटान और नेपाल जैसे पूर्वी सीमा के देशों में भी प्रचारित किए जाने की आवश्यकता है जो किफायती चिकित्सा सुविधा के साथ आसान इलाज के विकल्प का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान विभिन्न प्रतिनिधियों ने भी कुछ रचनात्मक सुझाव दिए जिसके बारे में डोनर मंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें एक प्रस्ताव तैयार करना चाहिए, जिसे चुनावों के बाद जब आदर्श आचार संहिता खत्म हो जाएगी, आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। पूर्वी सीमाओं से जुड़े देशों से आने वाले रोगियों के लिए सरल वीजा सुविधाओं तथा हवाई किराए के मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की गई। उठाए गए सभी मुद्दों पर बाद में ध्यान देने और कदम उठाने तथा सरकारी सहायता के साथ निजी क्षेत्र से परस्पर समन्वय करने का भी निर्णय किया गया।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region throwing immense post-COVID opportunities for tourism sector in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that there was an immediate need to avail of the post-COVID opportunities in tourism sector in India, particularly the North Eastern Region, which can offer itself as an alternative to some of the European destinations that many regular holiday-makers may find less preferable in the immediate aftermath of high Corona prevalence over there.
At a meeting with representatives of various Tourist and Transport bodies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opportunity is knocking at our door and it is now up to us as to how best we are prepared to avail of this opportunity. He said, if in this season we are able to ensure a boost in our tourist inflow, it will set a trend for the following years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern Region, despite some of its choicest destinations in Meghalaya, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh, could not adequately avail of the opportunities because of lack of support from the Centre and low prioritization from successive governments. However, he said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there has been revolutionary and fast track improvement in means of connectivity and transport, which should facilitate the ease of tourism. Citing an example, he said, there was a time where roads linking the two States remained unattended because none of the States would take the responsibility, but now under Central government’s North Eastern Road Development Scheme, this issue has also been addressed. Tourists landing at Guwahati airport today prefer to go to Shillong and other destinations in Meghalaya by road rather by Helicopter or by other means, simply to relish the joy of a picturesque journey, he added.
Laying particular emphasis on three components of tourism, namely Holiday Makers, Medical Tourists and Film Makers, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the decision to set up a Film Studio in Sikkim and the upcoming Film and Television Institute in Arunachal Pradesh. He said, in the last six years, Guwahati has developed as one of the best Super Specialty Healthcare destinations and this aspect needs to be propagated not only in the neighbouring States but also in the counties across Eastern border like Myanmar, Bhutan and Nepal who would realise the option of easier treatment with cost-effective medical care.
During the meeting, various representatives also offered some constructive suggestions to which the DoNER Minister said that they should prepare a proposal, which could be subjected to further perusal after the elections when the Model Code of Conduct ceases to exist. The issue of easy Visa facilities for patients coming from the Eastern countries across the Eastern borders and the airfare rates also came up during the discussion. It was decided to follow up all the issues raised and mutually coordinate to supplement the private sector with government support.