Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Region throwing immense post-COVID opportunities for tourism sector in India: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today that there was an immediate need to avail of the post-COVID opportunities in tourism sector in India, particularly the North Eastern Region, which can offer itself as an alternative to some of the European destinations that many regular holiday-makers may find less preferable in the immediate aftermath of high Corona prevalence over there.
At a meeting with representatives of various Tourist and Transport bodies, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the opportunity is knocking at our door and it is now up to us as to how best we are prepared to avail of this opportunity. He said, if in this season we are able to ensure a boost in our tourist inflow, it will set a trend for the following years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern Region, despite some of its choicest destinations in Meghalaya, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh, could not adequately avail of the opportunities because of lack of support from the Centre and low prioritization from successive governments. However, he said, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi, there has been revolutionary and fast track improvement in means of connectivity and transport, which should facilitate the ease of tourism. Citing an example, he said, there was a time where roads linking the two States remained unattended because none of the States would take the responsibility, but now under Central government’s North Eastern Road Development Scheme, this issue has also been addressed. Tourists landing at Guwahati airport today prefer to go to Shillong and other destinations in Meghalaya by road rather by Helicopter or by other means, simply to relish the joy of a picturesque journey, he added.
Laying particular emphasis on three components of tourism, namely Holiday Makers, Medical Tourists and Film Makers, Dr Jitendra Singh referred to the decision to set up a Film Studio in Sikkim and the upcoming Film and Television Institute in Arunachal Pradesh. He said, in the last six years, Guwahati has developed as one of the best Super Specialty Healthcare destinations and this aspect needs to be propagated not only in the neighbouring States but also in the counties across Eastern border like Myanmar, Bhutan and Nepal who would realise the option of easier treatment with cost-effective medical care.
During the meeting, various representatives also offered some constructive suggestions to which the DoNER Minister said that they should prepare a proposal, which could be subjected to further perusal after the elections when the Model Code of Conduct ceases to exist. The issue of easy Visa facilities for patients coming from the Eastern countries across the Eastern borders and the airfare rates also came up during the discussion. It was decided to follow up all the issues raised and mutually coordinate to supplement the private sector with government support.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطہ بھارت میں سیاحت کے شعبہ کے لئے مابعد کووڈ وسیع مواقع دستیاب کرارہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 MAR 2021 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 /مارچ2021 ۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت بالخصوص شمال مشرقی خطہ میں سیاحت کے شعبہ میں موجود مابعد کووڈ مواقع سے فوری طور پر فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ یہ وہ علاقے ہیں جو خود کو یوروپی منازل (ڈسٹنیشن) کے مقابلے میں ایک متبادل کے طور پر پیش کرسکتے ہیں۔
سیاحت اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے متعدد اداروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ موقع ہمارے در پر دستک دے رہا ہے اور اب یہ ہماری ذمے داری ہے کہ ہم اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے کتنے بہتر طور پر تیار ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اگر اس سیزن میں ہم سیاحوں کی آمد میں اضافہ کو یقینی بناسکے تو یہ آنے والے برسوں کے لئے بھی ایک مثال بن جائے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ میگھالیہ، سکم اور اروناچل پردیش میں اپنے کچھ انتہائی پسندیدہ مقامات کے باوجود شمال مشرقی خطہ مواقع کا مرکز کی جانب سے تعاون کے فقدان اور یکے بعد دیگرے آنے والی حکومتوں کی کم ترجیح کے سبب خاطرخواہ فائدہ نہیں اٹھاسکا ہے، تاہم انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی زیر قیادت کنیکٹیوٹی اور نقل و حمل کے ذرائع میں انقلابی اور انتہائی تیز بہتری آئی ہے، جس سے سیاحت کے عمل میں آسانی آسکتی ہے۔ ایک مثال دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب دو ریاستوں کو جوڑنے والی سڑکیں خالی خالی رہتی تھیں، کیونکہ کوئی بھی ریاست ذمے داری لینے کو تیار نہیں ہوتی تھی، لیکن اب مرکزی حکومت کی شمال مشرق کی سڑک ترقیات سے متعلق اسکیم کے تحت اس مسئلے کو بھی حل کیا جاسکا ہے۔ آج گوہاٹی ہوائی اڈے پر اترنے والے سیاح شیلانگ اور میگھالیہ کے دیگر مقامات پر ہیلی کاپٹر یا دیگر ذرائع کے بجائے سڑک کے راستے جانا پسند کرتے ہیں، تاکہ وہ دلکش سفر کا لطف لے سکیں۔
ہولی ڈے میکرس، میڈیکل ٹورسٹ اور فلم میکرس نامی سیاحت کے تین اجزاء پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سکم میں ایک فلم اسٹوڈیو کے قیام کے فیصلے اور اروناچل پردیش میں قائم کئے جانے والے فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں گوہاٹی ایک بہترین سپر اسپیشلٹی ہیلتھ کیئر ڈسٹنیشن کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اس کی نہ صرف پڑوسی ریاستوں بلکہ مشرقی سرحد سے متصل ممالک جیسے میانمار، بھوٹان اور نیپال میں اس پہلو کی تشہیر کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ وہ سستے میڈیکل کیئر کے متبادل سے استفادہ کرسکیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران متعدد نمائندوں نے کچھ تعمیری مشورے بھی دیے، جس کے تعلق سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ایک تجویز (پرپوزل) تیار کریں، جس پر انتخابات کی تکمیل کے بعد مزید غور و فکر کیا جاسکے، جب مثالی ضابطہ اخلاق کا اطلاق نہ رہے۔ مشرقی سرحدوں کے پار کے مشرقی ممالک سے آنے والے مریضوں کو آسان ویزا کی سہولتوں اور ہوائی جہاز کے کرایوں سے متعلق امور بھی تبادلہ خیال کے دوران زیر بحث آئے۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ اٹھائے گئے سبھی امور کا فالواَپ کیا جائے گا اور باہمی تال میل سے کام لیا جائے گا تاکہ حکومت کی مدد سے نجی شعبے کی کوششوں کو تقویت دی جاسکے۔