ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര റിസർവ് പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ (സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ്) 82-ാമത് സ്ഥാപക ദിന പരേഡ്
19 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 19, 2021
കേന്ദ്ര റിസർവ് പോലീസ് സേനയുടെ (സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ്) 82-ാം വാർഷികം പ്രൗഢവും ആചാരപരവുമായ ചടങ്ങുകളോടെ ആഘോഷിച്ചു. ഗുരുഗ്രാമിലെ സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് അക്കാദമിയിൽ പരേഡ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു. പരേഡിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹമന്ത്രി നിത്യാനന്ദ് റായ് അഭിവാദ്യം സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
ഇതിനോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് 80,000 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ അവയവ ദാന പത്രം നൽകിയതായും 25 ലക്ഷം വൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണ സേനാനികളെന്ന നിലയിൽ സംഭാവന നൽകിയതായും സദസ്സിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ സെന്റർ ഫോർ ദിവ്യാങ് എംപവർമെൻറ് ആരംഭിച്ചതായി അറിയിച്ച മന്ത്രി സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. വിവിധ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകളും ട്രോഫികളും മന്ത്രി സമ്മാനിച്ചു.
കൂടുതൽ അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെയും ഭക്തിയോടെയും സേന രാജ്യത്തിന് തുടർന്നും സേവനം നൽകുമെന്ന് സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ (ഡിജി) ശ്രീ കുൽ‌ദീപ് സിംഗ് തന്റെ പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ, ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി.
സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ടീം, മല്ലഖാംബ് ടീം, എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും സി‌ആർ‌പി‌എഫിന്റെ പ്രശസ്തമായ മഹിള ഡെയർ‌ഡെവിൾസിന്റെ ‌മോട്ടോർ ‌ബൈക്ക് പ്രദർശനങ്ങളും ആഘോഷങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് നിയമം നടപ്പാക്കിയതിനുശേഷം 1950 ൽ ഇന്നേ ദിവസമാണ് അന്നത്തെ ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി സർദാർ വല്ലഭ് ഭായ് പട്ടേൽ കേന്ദ്ര റിസർവ് പോലീസ് സേന എന്ന നിലയിൽ സി‌ആർ‌പി‌എഫിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചത്.ബ്രിട്ടീഷ് ഭരണത്തിൽ ക്രൗൺസ് റെപ്രെസെന്ററ്റീവ്‌ പൊലീസ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ 1939 ൽ ആണ് സിആർ‌പി‌എഫ് നിലവിൽ വന്നത്.

Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS (Home) Shri Nityanand Rai takes salute at the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) 82nd Raising Day Parade
Minister lauds CRPF personnel for their role as Corona Warriors
“CRPF has done exceptional work in women’s empowerment”: Shri Nityanand Rai
19 MAR 2021 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) celebrated its 82nd Anniversary with zeal and ceremonial fervour. A parade was organised at the CRPF Academy, Gurugram to mark the occasion. Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai took the salute at the parade.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister lauded CRPF personnel for their role in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic as Corona Warriors. He also commended their selfless service to society as 80,000 personnel pledged organ donations, besides their contribution as Nature Warriors by planting 25 lakh trees, and establishment of the National Centre for Divyang Empowerment. Shri Nityanand Rai appreciated the exceptional work of the CRPF in women’s empowerment, as they shoulder equal responsibilities in effectively dealing with extreme internal challenges like terrorism, militancy, Left Wing Extremism, Rapid Action Force duties in riot control, law and order, maintenance of communal harmony and Disaster Management.
While presenting Gallantry medals and trophies for exceptional achievements in different categories, Shri Rai, in his address, congratulated the force personnel and their families. He paid tributes to all the martyrs and saluted their immense and unparalleled contribution in upholding the unity, integrity, and sovereignty of the nation. He also remarked that the unflinching commitment of the CRPF to its motto of ‘Service and Loyalty’ is ingrained in its work culture.
In his address, Shri Kuldiep Singh, Director General (DG) CRPF thanked the minister for his august presence. The DG extended his best wishes to the force personnel and their families and assured that the Force will continue to serve the nation with reinvigorated dedication and devotion.
The celebrations also included enthralling demonstrations by the CRPF Sports team, the Mallakhamb team and motorbike stunts by the renowned Mahila Daredevils of CRPF.
It was on this day in 1950 that the then Home Minister, Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel presented colours to the CRPF after the CRPF Act was enacted and the force rechristened to its present name. The CRPF was raised in 1939 as the Crown Representative's Police.