Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Review meeting held under Indo-Japan Memorandum of Cooperation on Industrial Property
Both sides agreed to recognize each other’s Offices to act mutually as competent ISA/IPEA under pilot Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) program
19 MAR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Japan Patent Office (JPO), Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Ministries’) held the 4th Review meeting under Memorandum of Cooperation on Industrial Property through a virtual platform on 12th March 2021.
The first phase of the meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT & Mr. ToshihideKasutani, Commissioner, JPO wherein first year of the pilot Patent Prosecution Highway(PPH) program was reviewed and both sides agreed to recognize each other’s Offices to act mutually as competent ISA/IPEA. The second phase of the meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ravinder, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. ToshihideKasutani.
The Ministries reviewed the progress under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on industrial property between India and Japan and the Action Plan between the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM) of India and the JPO (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Offices’) based on the MoC, and confirmed the views to further deepen the cooperative relationship between both the Offices for the future cooperation.
At the meeting, the Ministries reconfirmed, amidst the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, the importance of innovations that support our society and the essence of a robust Industrial Property system for promoting investment and innovation.
The Ministries acknowledged the importance of strengthening IP enforcement, enhancing capacity building, raising IP awareness and encouraging innovation to promote their goals.
The DPIIT expressed its appreciation to the JPO for its cooperation in conducting training programs to welcome trainees from India since the last meeting and the JPO agreed to continue conducting the invitational training programs for Indian stakeholders.
Recognizing the importance of industrial designs as industrial property, the Ministries agreed to continue cooperation in industrial design education.
Both sides agreed to commence the function of Offices acting mutually as competent ISA / IPEA under the PCT, from July 1st, 2021. The Ministries also agreed to hold a meeting of experts, as needed, for smooth and appropriate operation.
They decided to hold a meeting at least once a year of experts to discuss the functioning of the Japan-India Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) pilot program. They agreed to continue holding an Information Exchange Program of patent experts from the Offices to further enhance mutual understanding of the patent examination practices.They also agreed to hold the IT Experts Meeting once a year between the Offices to share information and experiences on initiatives regarding development of IT infrastructure.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
औद्योगिक संपत्ति पर भारत-जापान सहयोग ज्ञापन के तहत चौथी समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित
दोनों पक्षों ने पायलट पैटेंट प्रोसेक्यूशन हाईवे (पीपीएच) प्रोग्राम के तहत एक
दूसरे के कार्यालयों को सक्षम आईएसए/आईपीईए के रूप में परस्पर कार्य करने को स्वीकृति देने पर सहमति जताई
19 MAR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग तथा आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय (इसके बाद इन्हें मंत्रालयों के रूप में उद्धृत किया जाएगा) के जापान पैटेंट कार्यालय (जेपीओ) ने 12 मार्च, 2021 को एक वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से औद्योगिक संपत्ति पर सहयोग ज्ञापन के तहत चौथी समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित की।
बैठक के पहले चरण की सह-अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रा तथा जेपीओ के आयुक्त श्री तोसीहिदे कसुतनी द्वारा की गई, जिसमें पायलट पैटेंट प्रोसेक्यूशन हाईवे (पीपीएच) प्रोग्राम के प्रथम वर्ष की समीक्षा की गई तथा दोनों पक्षों ने एक दूसरे के कार्यालयों को परस्पर रूप से सक्षम आईएसए/आईपीईए के रूप में स्वीकृति देने पर सहमति जताई। बैठक की दूसरे चरण की सह-अध्यक्षता डीपीआईआईटी के संयुक्त सचिव श्री रविंदर तथा श्री तोसीहिदे कसुतनी द्वारा की गई।
मंत्रालयों ने औद्योगिक संपत्ति पर सहयोग ज्ञापन (एमओसी) के तहत प्रगति तथा एमओसी पर आधारित भारत के पैटेंट, डिजाइन एवं ट्रेडमार्क महानियंत्रक (सीजीपीडीटीएम) तथा जेपीओ (इसके बाद से इन्हें कार्यालयों के रूप में उद्धृत किया जाएगा) के बीच कार्य योजना की समीक्षा की और भविष्य के सहयोग के लिए दोनों कार्यालयों के बीच सहयोगात्मक संबंध को और गहरा बनाने के विचारों की पुष्टि की।
बैठक में मंत्रालयों ने कोविड-19 महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के बीच, उन नवोन्मेषणों जो हमारे समाज की सहायता करते हैं तथा निवेश एवं नवोन्मेषण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मजबूत औद्योगिक संपत्ति प्रणाली के महत्व की पुष्टि की।
मंत्रालयों ने आईपी प्रवर्तन को मजबूत बनाने, क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि करने, आईपी जागरूकता बढ़ाने और लक्ष्यों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने के महत्व को स्वीकार किया।
डीपीआईआईटी ने पिछली बैठक के बाद भारत से आने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं के स्वागत के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में उसके सहयोग के लिए जेपीओ की सराहना की तथा जेपीओ ने भारतीय हितधारकों के लिए आमंत्रणपूर्ण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के आयोजन को जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
औद्योगिक संपत्ति के रूप में औद्योगिक डिजायनों के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए मंत्रालयों ने औद्योगिक डिजायन शिक्षा में सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।
दोनों पक्षों ने 1 जुलाई, 2021 से पीसीटी के तहत सक्षम आईएसए/आईपीईए के रूप में परस्पर कार्यशील कार्यालय का कामकाज आरंभ करने पर सहमति जताई। मंत्रालयों ने आवश्यकता होने पर सुगम एवं उपयुक्त प्रचालन के लिए विशेषज्ञों की एक बैठक आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति जताई।
उन्होंने जापान-भारत पैटेंट प्रोसेक्यूशन हाईवे (पीपीएच) पायलट प्रोग्राम के कार्य-कलाप पर चर्चा करने के लिए साल में कम से कम एक बार विशेषज्ञों की एक बैठक आयोजित करने का फैसला किया। उन्होंने पैटेंट परीक्षा अभ्यासों की परस्पर समझ को और बढ़ाने के लिए कार्यालयों से पैटेंट विशेषज्ञों के एक सूचना विनिमय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन जारी रखने पर भी सहमति जताई। उन्होंने आईटी बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से संबंधित पहलों पर सूचना एवं अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए कार्यालयों के बीच साल में एक बार आईटी विशेषज्ञ बैठक आयोजित करने पर भी सहमति जताई।