Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Review meeting held under Indo-Japan Memorandum of Cooperation on Industrial Property
Both sides agreed to recognize each other’s Offices to act mutually as competent ISA/IPEA under pilot Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) program
19 MAR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Japan Patent Office (JPO), Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Ministries’) held the 4th Review meeting under Memorandum of Cooperation on Industrial Property through a virtual platform on 12th March 2021.
The first phase of the meeting was co-chaired by Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT & Mr. ToshihideKasutani, Commissioner, JPO wherein first year of the pilot Patent Prosecution Highway(PPH) program was reviewed and both sides agreed to recognize each other’s Offices to act mutually as competent ISA/IPEA. The second phase of the meeting was co-chaired by Shri Ravinder, Joint Secretary, DPIIT and Mr. ToshihideKasutani.
The Ministries reviewed the progress under the Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) on industrial property between India and Japan and the Action Plan between the Controller General of Patents, Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM) of India and the JPO (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Offices’) based on the MoC, and confirmed the views to further deepen the cooperative relationship between both the Offices for the future cooperation.
At the meeting, the Ministries reconfirmed, amidst the challenging times of the Covid19 pandemic, the importance of innovations that support our society and the essence of a robust Industrial Property system for promoting investment and innovation.
The Ministries acknowledged the importance of strengthening IP enforcement, enhancing capacity building, raising IP awareness and encouraging innovation to promote their goals.
The DPIIT expressed its appreciation to the JPO for its cooperation in conducting training programs to welcome trainees from India since the last meeting and the JPO agreed to continue conducting the invitational training programs for Indian stakeholders.
Recognizing the importance of industrial designs as industrial property, the Ministries agreed to continue cooperation in industrial design education.
Both sides agreed to commence the function of Offices acting mutually as competent ISA / IPEA under the PCT, from July 1st, 2021. The Ministries also agreed to hold a meeting of experts, as needed, for smooth and appropriate operation.
They decided to hold a meeting at least once a year of experts to discuss the functioning of the Japan-India Patent Prosecution Highway (PPH) pilot program. They agreed to continue holding an Information Exchange Program of patent experts from the Offices to further enhance mutual understanding of the patent examination practices.They also agreed to hold the IT Experts Meeting once a year between the Offices to share information and experiences on initiatives regarding development of IT infrastructure.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی املاک پر بھارت-جاپان کے درمیان تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے کے تحت چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد
دونوں فریقوں نے پائلٹ پٹینٹ پروسکیوشن ہائی وے(پی پی ایچ) پروگرام کے تحت ایک دوسرے کے دفاتر کو اہل آئی ایس اے/آئی پی ای اےکے طور پر آپسی مفادات میں کام کرنے کو منظوری دینے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی
19 MAR 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی: 19،مارچ، 2021:تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے کاروبار اور داخلی تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) اور جاپان کی معیشت، کاروبار اور صنعت کی وزارت (اس کے بعد انہیں وزارتوں کے طور پر حوالہ دیاجائیگا)کے جاپان پیٹنٹ آفس (جے پی او) نے 12مارچ 2021 کو ایک ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے صنعتی املاک پر باہمی اشتراک وتعاون کے مفاہمت نامے کے تحت چوتھی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کی۔
میٹنگ کے پہلے مرحلے کی میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر گروپرساد مہاپاترا اور جے پی او کے کمشنرجناب توشیہیدے کسوتنی کے ذریعے کی گئی جس میں پائلٹ پیٹنٹ پروسکیوشن ہائی (پی پی ایچ) پروگرام کے پہلے برس کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے ایک دوسرے کے دفاتر کو آپسی مفادات کے اہل آئی ایس اے / آئی پی ای اے کے طور پر منظوری دینے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوسرے مرحلے کی مشترکہ صدارت ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رویندر اور جناب توشیہیدے کسوتنی کے ذریعے کی گئی۔
وزارتوں نے صنعتی املاک پر تعاون سے متعلق میمورنڈم (ایم او سی) کے تحت پیش رفت اور ایم او سی پر مبنی بھارت کے پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک کنٹرولر جنرل (سی جی پی ڈی ٹی ایم) اور جے پی او (اس کے بعد سے انہیں دفاتر کے طور پر حوالہ دیاجائیگا) کے درمیان ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لیا اور مستقبل کے تعاون کیلئے دونوں دفاتر کے درمیان اشتراک وتعاون کے تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے خیالات کی توثیق کی۔
وزارتوں نے آئی پی کے نفاذ کو مستحکم کرنے، صلاحیت سازی میں اضافہ کرنے، آئی پی بیداری بڑھانے اور اہداف کو بڑھاوا دینے کیلئے اختراع کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا۔
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے پچھلی میٹنگ کے بعد بھارت سے آنے والے زیر تربیت افراد کا استقبال کرنے کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے میں تعاون کیلئے جے پی او کی تعریف کی اور جے پی او نے بھارتی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام کے انعقاد کو جاری رکھنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
صنعتی جائیداد کے طور پرصنعتی ڈیزائن کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے وزارتوں نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیزائن تعلیم میں اشتراک جاری رکھنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے یکم جولائی 2021 سے پی سی ٹی کے تحت اہل آئی ایس اے/ آئی پی ای اے کے طور پر آپسی مفادات کے ایکشن پلان پر کام کاج شروع کرنے پر اپنی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔وزارتوں نے ضرورت ہونے پر آسان اور مناسب آپریشن کے لئے ماہرین کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کرنے پر بھی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
انہوں نے جاپان- بھارت پیٹنٹ پروسکیوشن ہائی وے (پی پی ایچ) پائلٹ پروگرام کے ایکشن پلان پر گفتگو کرنے کیلئے سال میں کم سے کم ایک بار ماہرین کی ایک میٹنگ منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہوں نے پیٹنٹ ماہرین کے اطلاعات کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کو جاری رکھنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی تاکہ پیٹنٹ کی جانچ کے طریقہ کار کی آپسی مفاہمت کو مزید بڑھایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے آئی ٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے سلسلے میں اقدامات پر اطلاعات اور تجربات کے تبادلے کیلئے دفاتر کے درمیان سال میں ایک مرتبہ آئی ٹی ماہرین کی ٹیم کی میٹنگ منعقد کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2769