Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft Rules for Setting up Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility Notified
18 MAR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has notified draft rules for setting up Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The rules lay down the procedure for setting up, authorization and operation of RVSF. Key features are:
- These RVSFs shall be provided access to the VAHAN database and shall be authorized to make entries regarding scrapping of the vehicle & issuance of Scrapping Certificate.
- Other access to NCRB & police database will also be provided for verification of stolen vehicle or vehicle involved in criminal activity, before scrapping a vehicle.
- The rules specify the technical requirements and procedure to be followed by any legal entity for setting up RVSF.
- The Government of India will develop a portal for single window clearance, on which the applicant will apply with documents and fee. State/UT governments would clear the proposal in a time-bound manner, that is, 60 days.
- The application process is proposed to be made seamless, transparent and time-bound for registration, inspection and audit of RVSF.
-The RVSF must take cyber security certifications for safe access to VAHAN database. The registration of an RVSF shall be valid for an initial period of 10 years, and renewable for 10 years at a time.
-Besides the requirement for having certified equipment for de-polluting, de-risking and dismantling End of Life Vehicle (ELV), the RVSF will have to comply with relevant health and safety legislation/regulation and environmental norms laid down by MoEF&CC and CPCB/SPCB for such operations.
- In case the RVSF does not have adequate capability for recycling of hazardous waste (like e-waste, batteries, or for recovery of rare earth metals, etc.), then such materials can be sold to duly authorized recyclers.
- The RVSF, after verifying the original documents from the owner / representative and records of the vehicles, issues the ‘Certificate of Deposit’, which can be used to avail incentives and benefits for purchase of a new vehicle.
- The RVSF shall keep safe custody of cut piece of Chassis Number for a period of 6 months from the date of issue of ‘Certificate of Vehicle Scrapping’ and maintain a copy of all documents for record and examination during audit.
Objections and suggestions to these draft rules have been invited within 30 days’ time from the date of publication of these draft rules.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा की स्थापना के लिए मसौदा नियमावली अधिसूचित की गई
18 MAR 2021 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) स्थापित करने के लिए मसौदा नियमावली अधिसूचित की है। इस नियमावली में आरवीएसएफ की स्थापना करना, अधिकृत करना और आरवीएसएफ का संचालन करने के लिए प्रक्रिया निर्धारित की गई है। इसकी मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं:
- इन आरवीएसएफ को ‘वाहन’ डेटाबेस तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी और वाहन के स्क्रैपिंग से संबंधित प्रविष्टियां दर्ज करने तथा स्क्रैपिंग प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने के लिए अधिकृत किया जाएगा।
- किसी वाहन के स्‍क्रैपिंग से पहले, चोरी अथवा आपराधिक गतिविधि में शामिल वाहन के सत्यापन के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्‍यूरो (एनसीआरबी) एवं पुलिस डेटाबेस तक भी अन्‍य रूप से पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी।
- इस नियमावली में आरवीएसएफ की स्थापना के लिए किसी कानूनी संस्‍था द्वारा पालन की जाने वाली तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं एवं प्रक्रिया का उल्‍लेख किया गया है।
- भारत सरकार एकल खिड़की स्‍वीकृति के लिए एक पोर्टल विकसित करेगी, जिस पर आवेदक दस्तावेजों और शुल्क के साथ आवेदन करेगा। राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश की सरकारें इस प्रस्ताव को एक समय-सीमा, यानी 60 दिनों में स्‍वीकृति प्रदान करेंगी।
- आरवीएसएफ के पंजीकरण, निरीक्षण और ऑडिट के लिए आवेदन प्रक्रिया को सहज, पारदर्शी और समयबद्ध बनाए जाने का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया है।
- आरवीएसएफ को ‘वाहन’ डेटाबेस तक सुरक्षित पहुंच के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा प्रमाणपत्र लेना होगा। आरवीएसएफ का पंजीकरण 10 वर्ष की प्रारंभिक अवधि के लिए मान्य होगा और बाद में 10 साल के लिए इसका नवीनीकरण कराना होगा।
- जीवन समाप्‍त हो चुके वाहनों (ईएलवी) के प्रदूषण रहित, जोखिम रहित और नष्‍ट करने के लिए प्रमाणित उपकरणों की आवश्‍यकता के अलावा, आरवीएसएफ को ऐसे संचालनों के लिए संबंधित स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा कानून/विनियमन और पर्यावरण मानदंडों के साथ पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा केन्‍द्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड/ राज्‍य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा निर्धारित नियमों का पालन करना होगा।
- यदि आरवीएसएफ में खतरनाक कचरे (जैसे ई-कचरा, बैटरी या रेयर अर्थ धातुओं) की रीसाइक्लिंग के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता नहीं है, तो ऐसी सामग्री को अधिकृत रीसायकलरों को विधिवत बेचा जा सकता है।
- वाहनों के मालिक / प्रतिनिधि से प्राप्‍त मूल कागजात और वाहन के रिकॉर्ड के सत्‍यापन के बाद आरवीएसएफ 'वाहन जमा किये जाने का प्रमाणपत्र' जारी करता है, जिसका उपयोग नए वाहन की खरीद के लिए प्रोत्साहन राशि और लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए किया जा सकता है।
- आरवीएसएफ ‘वाहन स्‍क्रैपिंग प्रमाणपत्र’ जारी होने की तारीख से 6 महीने की अवधि के लिए चेसिस नंबर के कटे हुए हिस्‍से को सुरक्षित रखेगा और ऑडिट के दौरान रिकॉर्ड तथा परीक्षण के लिए सभी कागजात की एक प्रति सुरक्षित रखेगा।
इन मसौदा नियमों के प्रकाशन की तारीख से 30 दिनों के भीतर इन पर आपत्ति और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।