Ministry of Women and Child Development
Protection to Women against Sexual Harassment at Workplace
18 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector.
The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is more than 10. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی سے تحفظ
18 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 مارچ : حکومت نے "کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی جنسی ہراسانی (روک تھام، ممانعت اور ازالہ) قانون، 2013" (ایس ایچ قانون) نافذ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کو جنسی ہراسانی سے تحفظ فراہم کرنا ہے اور اس سے متعلق شکایات کی روک تھام اور ان کے ازالہ کرنا ۔ اس قانون میں تمام خواتین کا قطع نظر ان کی عمر، ملازمت کی حیثیت یا کام کی نوعیت احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، چاہے وہ سرکاری یا نجی، منظم یا غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کریں۔
اس قانون کے تحت سرکاری یا نجی کام کے تمام مقامات کے آجروں کو پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنسی ہراسانی سے پاک ایک محفوظ کام کا ماحول فراہم کریں، جس کے تحت ہر آجر کو داخلی کمیٹی (آئی سی) تشکیل دینے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے جہاں ملازمین / کارکنوں کی تعداد دس سے زیادہ ہے۔ اسی طرح، موزوں حکومت ہر ضلع میں مقامی کمیٹی (ایل سی) تشکیل دینے کی مجاز ہے کہ وہ دس سے کم کارکنوں والی تنظیموں سے شکایات وصول کریں یا آیا یہ شکایت خود آجر کے خلاف ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر برائے ترقی خواتین و اطفال محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں دی۔