Ministry of Women and Child Development
Protection to Women against Sexual Harassment at Workplace
18 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has enacted “The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) which aims to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector.
The Act casts an obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) where the number of employees/ workers is more than 10. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పని ప్రదేశాల్లో లైంగిక వేధింపులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మహిళలకు రక్షణ
18 MAR 2021 3:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
కార్యాలయాల్లో లైంగిక వేధింపులకు వ్యతిరేకంగా మహిళలకు రక్షణ కల్పించడం మరియు దానికి సంబంధించిన ఫిర్యాదుల నివారణ మరియు పరిష్కారం కోసం - "పని ప్రదేశాల్లో మహిళలపై లైంగిక వేధింపుల (నివారణ, నిషేధం మరియు పరిష్కార) చట్టం, 2013" (ఎస్.హెచ్. చట్టం)ను ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందించింది. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్, వ్యవస్థీకృత లేదా అసంఘటిత రంగంలో ఏ రకమైన పనిచేస్తున్నా, వారి హోదాతో సంబంధం లేకుండా, వారి వయస్సుతో సంబంధం లేకుండా మహిళలందరికీ ఈ చట్టం వర్తిస్తుంది.
లైంగిక వేధింపుల నుండి సురక్షితమైన, భద్రతతో కూడిన పని వాతావరణాన్ని కల్పించడానికి, అన్ని ప్రభుత్వ లేదా ప్రైవేటు కార్యాలయాల యజమానులపై, ఈ చట్టాన్ని అమలు చేయవలసిన బాధ్యత ఉంటుంది. తద్వారా, ఉద్యోగులు / కార్మికుల సంఖ్య 10 కన్నా ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న ప్రతి సంస్థ యజమాని, ఒక అంతర్గత కమిటీ (ఐ.సి) ను ఏర్పాటు చేయవలసి ఉంటుంది. అదేవిధంగా, పది మంది కంటే తక్కువ మంది కార్మికులు ఉన్న సంస్థల నుండి ఫిర్యాదులను స్వీకరించడానికి లేదా యజమాని పై ఫిర్యాదు చేయడానికి వీలుగా, ప్రతి జిల్లాలో స్థానిక కమిటీ (ఎల్.‌సి) ని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి, ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు అధికారం ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి. స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ, ఈ రోజు రాజ్యసభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయం తెలియజేశారు.