বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কার্বনকে ধরে রাখা এবং রূপান্তরের জন্য কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষ সমাধান সূত্র পাওয়া গেছে
18 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
বিজ্ঞানীরা বায়ুমণ্ডলে অতিরিক্ত কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইড ধরে রাখার জন্য অনুরূপ প্রাকৃতিক উপায় খুঁজে পেয়েছেন। এটি হল কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষ । এতে বায়ুমণ্ডলে কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডের পরিমাণ হ্রাস পাবে। এই কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষ (এপি) প্রক্রিয়া সৌরশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগানো যাবে এবং গৃহীত কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডকে কার্বন মনোক্সাইডে (সিও) রূপান্তর করে ইঞ্জিনের জ্বালানি হিসেবে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষের (এপি) ক্ষেত্রে বিজ্ঞানীরা মূলত প্রাকৃতিক সালোকসংশ্লেষ পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করেছেন। কিন্তু এর সঙ্গে একটি ন্যানো স্ট্রাকচারের সরল প্রক্রিয়া যুক্ত করেছেন। তবে সফল কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষণ প্রক্রিয়া পরিচালনার জন্য প্রচুর প্রতিবন্ধকতাও রয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডিএসটি) এর আওতাধীন একটি স্বশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান,
জওহরলাল নেহেরু সেন্টার ফর অ্যাডভান্সড সায়েন্টিফিক রিসার্চের এক দল বিজ্ঞানী একটি ধাতব জৈব কাঠামোর উপর ভিত্তি করে সালোক সংশ্লেষকারীর সমন্বয়ে একটি সুসংহত অনুঘটক পদ্ধতির নকশা (এমওএফ-808) তৈরি করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে বায়ুমণ্ডলের অতিরিক্ত কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডকে ধরে সৌরশক্তি ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগিয়ে সিও-২ পরিমাণ হ্রাস করা যেতে পারে। এই প্রক্রিয়াটি ব্রিটেনের রয়্যাল সোসাইটি অফ কেমিস্ট্রি পত্রিকায় ‘শক্তি ও পরিবেশ বিজ্ঞান’এ প্রকাশের জন্য গৃহীত হয়েছে।
বিজ্ঞানীদের বিশ্বাস যে এই জটিল নকশা এবং সংশ্লেষকারী পদ্ধতির মাধ্যমে কৃত্রিম সালোকসংশ্লেষ করে কার্বন ডাই অক্সাইডকে ধরে রাখা ও বিভিন্ন শক্তি সমৃদ্ধ মিথেন (সি১) এবং ইথেন (সি২) এ রূপান্তরকরণ সম্ভবপর হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Artificial photosynthesis to provide solutions for carbon capture and conversion
18 MAR 2021 9:58AM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have found a method to mimic nature’s own process of reducing carbon dioxide in the atmosphere, namely photosynthesis, to capture excess carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. This artificial photosynthesis (AP) harnesses solar energy and converts the captured carbon dioxide to carbon monoxide (CO), which can be used as a fuel for internal combustion engines.
In artificial photosynthesis (AP), scientists are essentially conducting the same fundamental process in natural photosynthesis but with simpler nanostructures. However, there are plenty of hurdles to overcome as a successful catalyst to carry out AP.
A team of Scientists from Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India,designed and fabricated an integrated catalytic system based on a metal-organic framework (MOF-808) comprising of a photosensitizer (molecules which absorb light and transfer the electron from the incident light into another nearby molecule) that can harness solar power and a catalytic centre that can eventually reduce CO2. The work described above has been accepted for publication in the journal ‘Energy& Environmental Science’ of Royal Society of Chemistry, UK.
The scientists have immobilized a photosensitizer, which is a chemical called ruthenium bipyridyl complex ([Ru(bpy)2Cl2]) and a catalytic part which is another chemical called rhenium carbonyl complex ([Re(CO)5Cl]), inside the nanospace of metal-organic framework for artificial photosynthesis. Both these molecular entities stay in close proximity in the confined nano-space of a porous metal-organic framework system resulting in excellent CO2 uptake capability at room temperature. This synthetic strategy empowers efficient solar light-driven photocatalysis.
The developed catalyst exhibited excellent visible-light-driven CO2 reduction to CO with more than 99% selectivity. The catalyst also oxidizes water to produce oxygen (O2). The photocatalytic assembly, when assessed for CO2 reduction under direct sunlight in a water medium without any additives, showed superior performance of CO production. Being heterogeneous, the integrated catalytic assembly can be reused for several catalytic cycles without losing its activity.
JNCASR team believes this intricate design and synthetic approach will pave the way to develop new integrated catalytic systems for CO2 capture and conversion of different energy-rich C1 and C2 chemical feedstocks by mimicking artificial photosynthesis.
Authors of the work
Prof. Tapas. K. Maji SanchitaKarmakarDr.Soumitra Barman Faruk Ahamed Rahimi
[Publication link:DOI: 10.1039/D0EE03643A
For more details, Prof. Maji (tmaji@jncasr.ac.in; 9483540611) can be contacted.]