Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during January 2021 (Provisional)
18 MAR 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 119.7, was 3.7% lower as compared to the level in the month of January, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 10.4 percent.
Production level of important minerals in January, 2021 were: Coal 737 lakh tonnes, Lignite 37 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2478 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 26 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1882 thousand tonnes, Chromite 471 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 92 kg, Iron ore 214 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 35 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 270 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 150 thousand tonnes, Limestone 344 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 141 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes and Diamond 0 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2021 over January, 2020 include: ‘Zinc conc.’ (9.6%), ‘Phosphorite’ (6.1%), ‘Chromite’ (5.7%), ‘Limestone’ (2.5%) and ‘Manganese Ore’ (1.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 42.5%], , ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 19.8%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 17.8%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 13.6%], ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 6.6%], ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 4.6%], ‘Lead conc.’ [(-) 2.5%], ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 2.1%] and ‘Coal’ [(-) 1.8%].

खाण मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2021 मधील खनिज उत्पादनाची स्थिती (अंतरिम)
18 MAR 2021 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 मार्च 2021
खाण व उत्खनन क्षेत्रातील जानेवारी 2021 महिन्यातील खनिज उत्पादन निर्देशांक (2011-12=100 वर आधारित) 119.7 आहे. हा निर्देशांक जानेवारी 2021 मधील निर्देशांकाच्या तुलनेत 3.7% ने कमी आहे. एप्रिल-जानेवारी 2020-21 या कालावधीमध्ये झालेली एकूण वाढ, गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीच्या तुलनेत (-) 10.4 टक्के आहे.
जानेवारी 2021 मध्ये मुख्य खनिजांची उत्पादन पातळी याप्रमाणे होती: कोळसा 737 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 37 लाख टन, नैसर्गिक वायू (वापर झालेला) 2478 दशलक्ष घन. मी., पेट्रोलियम (क्रूड) 26 लाख टन, बॉक्साइट 1882 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 471 हजार टन, संहत तांबे 10 हजार टन, सोने 92 किलो, पोलाद 214 लाख टन, शिसे 35 हजार टन, मॅंगनीज खनिज 270 हजार टन, संहत जस्त 150 हजार टन, चुनखडी 344 लाख टन, फॉस्फोरेट 141 हजार टन, मॅग्नेसाइट 7 हजार टन आणि डायमंड 0 कॅरेट.
जानेवारी 2020 च्या तुलनेत जानेवारी 2021मध्ये जास्त उत्पादन झालेल्या महत्वाच्या खनिज उत्पादनामधील वाढ याप्रमाणे, ‘संहत जस्त’ (9.6%), ‘फॉस्फोरेट’ (6.1%), ‘क्रोमाईट’ (5.7%), ‘चुनखडी’ (2.5%) , ‘मॅंगनीज खनिज’(1.3%), ‘संहत तांबे’ [(-) 19.8%], ‘लिग्नाईट’ [(-) 17.8%], ‘बॉक्साईट’ [(-) 13.6%], ‘पोलाद’ [(-) 6.6%], ‘पेट्रोलियम (क्रूड)’ [(-) 4.6%], ‘संहत शिसे.’ [(-) 2.5%], ‘नैसर्गीक वायू (वापरलेलै)’ [(-) 2.1%] आणि ‘कोळसा’ [(-) 1.8%].