Ministry of Mines
Mineral Production during January 2021 (Provisional)
18 MAR 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The index of mineral production of mining and quarrying sector for the month of January, 2021 (Base: 2011-12=100) at 119.7, was 3.7% lower as compared to the level in the month of January, 2020. The cumulative growth for the period April- January, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year has been (-) 10.4 percent.
Production level of important minerals in January, 2021 were: Coal 737 lakh tonnes, Lignite 37 lakh tonnes, Natural gas (utilized) 2478 million cu. m., Petroleum (crude) 26 lakh tonnes, Bauxite 1882 thousand tonnes, Chromite 471 thousand tonnes, Copper conc. 10 thousand tonnes , Gold 92 kg, Iron ore 214 lakh tonnes, Lead conc. 35 thousand tonnes, Manganese ore 270 thousand tonnes, Zinc conc. 150 thousand tonnes, Limestone 344 lakh tonnes, Phosphorite 141 thousand tonnes, Magnesite 7 thousand tonnes and Diamond 0 carat.
The production of important minerals showing positive growth during January, 2021 over January, 2020 include: ‘Zinc conc.’ (9.6%), ‘Phosphorite’ (6.1%), ‘Chromite’ (5.7%), ‘Limestone’ (2.5%) and ‘Manganese Ore’ (1.3%). The production of other important minerals showing negative growth is: ‘Gold’ [(-) 42.5%], , ‘Copper conc.’ [(-) 19.8%], ‘Lignite’ [(-) 17.8%], ‘Bauxite’ [(-) 13.6%], ‘Iron ore’ [(-) 6.6%], ‘Petroleum (crude)’ [(-) 4.6%], ‘Lead conc.’ [(-) 2.5%], ‘Natural Gas (utilized)’ [(-) 2.1%] and ‘Coal’ [(-) 1.8%].

खान मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2021 के दौरान खनिज उत्पादन (अनंतिम)
18 MAR 2021 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
जनवरी, 2021 माह (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100) हेतु खनन एवं उत्‍खनन क्षेत्र के खनिज उत्पादन का सूचकांक 119.7 था, जो जनवरी, 2020 के स्तर की तुलना में 3.7% कम था । अप्रैल- जनवरी, 2020-21 की अवधि के लिए संचयी वृद्धि पिछले वर्ष की तत्‍समान अवधि की तुलना में (-) 10.4 प्रतिशत रही।
जनवरी, 2021 में महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिजों के उत्‍पादनस्‍तर थे : कोयला 737 लाख टन, लिग्नाइट 37 लाख टन, प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त) 2478 मिलियन क्‍यू.मी., पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा) 26 लाख टन, बाक्‍साइट 1882 हजार टन, क्रोमाइट 471 हजार टन, ताम्र सान्‍द्र 10 हजार टन, स्‍वर्ण 92 कि.ग्राम, लोह अयस्‍क 214 लाख टन, सीसा सान्‍द्र 35 हजार टन, मैंगनीज अयस्‍क 270 हजार टन, जस्‍त सान्‍द्र 150 हजार टन, चूनापत्‍थर 344 लाख टन, फॉस्फोराइट 141 हजार टन, मैग्नेसाइट 7 हजार टन एवं हीरा 0 कैरेट ।
जनवरी, 2020 की तुलना में जनवरी, 2021 के दौरान सकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन में शामिल हैं:- ‘जस्‍त सान्‍द्र’ (9.6%), ‘फास्‍फोराइट’ (6.1%) ‘क्रोमाइट’ (5.7%) ‘चूनापत्‍थर’ (2.5%), एवं ‘मैंगनीज अयस्‍क’ (1.3%)। नकारात्‍मक वृद्धि दर्शाने वाले अन्‍य महत्‍वपूर्ण खनिज उत्पादन हैं:- ‘स्‍वर्ण’ [(-) 42.5%], , ‘ताम्र सान्‍द्र’ [(-) 19.8%], ‘लिग्नाइट’ [(-) 17.8%], ‘बाक्‍साइट’ [(-) 13.6%], ‘लोह अयस्‍क’ [(-) 6.6%], ‘पेट्रोलियम (कच्‍चा)’ [(-) 4.6%], ‘सीसा सान्‍द्र’ [(-) 2.5%], ‘प्राकृतिक गैस (उपभुक्‍त)’ [(-) 2.1%], एवं ‘कोयला’ [(-) 1.8%]।