निर्वाचन आयोग
असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य विधानसभा चुनाव, 2021 - जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 में निर्दिष्ट अवधि के दौरान मीडिया कवरेज
17 MAR 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल की राज्य विधानसभाओं के लिए आम चुनाव 2021 कराने संबंधी तारीखों की घोषणा 26 फरवरी 2021 को कर दी गई है। इन राज्यों में निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम अनुसार मतदान आयोजित किया जाना हैः
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
चरण एवं मतदान की तिथि
असम
तीन चरण – 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021 & 06/04/2021
पुदुचेरी, केरल और तमिलनाडु
एक चरण – 06/04/2021
पश्चिम बंगाल
आठ चरण - 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021, 06/04/2021, 10/04/2021, 17/04/2021, 22/04/2021, 26/04/2021 & 29/04/2021
इस संबंध में, जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के तहत किसी भी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय से 48 घंटे पहले की अवधि के दौरान टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की किसी भी डिवाइस के माध्यम से किसी भी तरह की चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने की मनाही है। उक्त धारा 126 के प्रासंगिक अंश नीचे पुन: प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं:
(126. मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान सार्वजनिक बैठक की मनाही -
(1) कोई भी व्यक्ति -
(क).....................
(ख) सिनेमैटोग्राफ, टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की अन्य डिवाइस के माध्यम से जनता के समक्ष किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित नहीं करेगा।
(ग)........................
मतदान क्षेत्र में किसी भी चुनाव के लिए मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के साथ समाप्त होने वाले 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी मतदान क्षेत्र में।
(2) कोई भी व्यक्ति जो उप-धारा (1) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करता है, उसे उतनी अवधि के लिए जेल की सजा दी जाएगी, जिसे दो वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है या उस पर जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है या दोनों एक साथ हो सकते हैं।
(3) इस धारा में, "चुनावी सामग्री" का अर्थ है किसी चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करने के उद्देश्य वाली सामग्री)
2. चुनावों के दौरान टीवी चैनलों द्वारा अपनी पैनल परिचर्चा/बहस और अन्य समाचारों और समसामयिक कार्यक्रमों के प्रसारण में कभी-कभी जनप्रतिनिधित्व (आरपी) अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 126 के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के आरोप लगाए जाते हैं। आयोग ने अतीत में स्पष्ट किया है कि उक्त धारा 126 के तहत टेलीविजन या इसी तरह की डिवाइस के माध्यम से किसी निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में मतदान के समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के साथ समाप्त होने वाली 48 घंटों की अवधि के दौरान किसी भी चुनावी सामग्री को प्रदर्शित करने की मनाही है। इस धारा में दी गई परिभाषा के अनुसार "चुनावी सामग्री" से आशय ऐसी सामग्री से है, जिसका उद्देश्यर चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करना है। धारा 126 के उपर्युक्तम प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करने पर दो वर्ष की अवधि तक कारावास या जुर्माना या दोनों एक साथ हो सकते हैं।
3. आयोग ने एक बार फिर दोहराया है कि टीवी/रेडियो चैनल और केबल नेटवर्क/इंटरनेट वेबसाइट/सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि धारा 126 में निर्दिष्ट 48 घंटे की अवधि के दौरान उनके द्वारा प्रसारित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों में पैनलिस्ट/प्रतिभागियों के विचार/अपील सहित ऐसी कोई भी सामग्री शामिल नहीं है, जिसका उद्देश्यट किसी विशेष पार्टी या उम्मीदवार की संभावना को बढ़ावा देना/उसके प्रति पूर्वाग्रह या चुनाव के नतीजे को प्रभावित करना है। इसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा किसी भी जनमत सर्वेक्षण और मानक वाद-विवाद, विश्लेषण, दृश्य और साउंड-बाइट का प्रदर्शन करना शामिल होगा।
4. इस संबंध में, आरपी अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 126ए की ओर भी ध्यान आकृष्टस किया गया है, जिसके तहत एक्जिट पोल कराने और दोनों राज्यों में निर्धारित अवधि अर्थात मतदान शुरू होने के लिए तय समय और मतदान समापन के लिए निर्धारित समय के बाद आधे घंटे की अवधि के दौरान इसके नतीजों का प्रचार-प्रसार करने पर प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है।
5. जो अवधि धारा 126 द्वारा कवर नहीं की गई है, उस अवधि के दौरान संबंधित टीवी/रेडियो/केबल/एफएम चैनल/इंटरनेट वेबसाइट/सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म प्रसारण/टेलीकास्ट से संबंधित किसी भी ऐसे आयोजन (एक्जिट पोल के अतिरिक्ते) के संचालन हेतु आवश्यक अनुमति के लिए राज्य/जिले/स्थानीय अधिकारियों से संपर्क करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जो आदर्श आचार संहिता के प्रावधानों और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा केबल नेटवर्क (विनियमन) अधिनियम के तहत शालीनता, सांप्रदायिक सद्भाव बनाये रखने इत्या्दि के संबंध में निर्धारित कार्यक्रम कोड के अनुरूप होना चाहिए। सभी इंटरनेट वेबसाइटों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों को भी अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर सभी राजनीतिक सामग्री के लिए सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी अधिनियम, 2000 और ईसीआई दिशा-निर्देश संख्या -491/एसएम/2013/पत्र व्यनवहार, दिनांक 25 अक्टूबर 2013, के प्रावधानों का भी पालन करना चाहिए। जहां तक राजनीतिक विज्ञापन का सवाल है, इन्हें आयोग की आदेश संख्या 509/75/2004/जेएस-1, दिनांक 15 अप्रैल, 2004 के अनुसार राज्य/जिला स्तर पर गठित समितियों से पूर्व-प्रमाणन लेने की आवश्यकता है।
6. चुनाव के दौरान भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा 30.07.2010 को जारी किए गए दिशा-निर्देशों और पत्रकारों के आचरण संबंधी नियम 2020की ओर सभी प्रिंट मीडिया का भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया जाता है। (संलग्नक - 1)
7. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया का ध्यान एनबीएसए द्वारा दिनांक 3 मार्च, 2014 को जारी किए गए "चुनाव प्रसारण के लिए दिशानिर्देशों" की ओर आकर्षित किया जाता है। (संलग्नक - 2)
8. इंटरनेट एंड मोबाइल एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (आईएएमएआई) ने भी लोक सभा के लिए आम चुनाव 2019 के दौरान चुनावी प्रक्रिया में सत्यिनिष्ठा को बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से अपने प्लेटफॉर्मों का स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और नैतिक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इसमें भाग लेने वाले सभी सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों के लिए "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" बनाई है। 23.09.2019 के एक पत्र के अनुसार आईएएमएआई द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई है कि सभी चुनावों के दौरान "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" का पालन किया जाएगा। अतः यह स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता लोकसभा चुनावों से लेकर असम, केरल, पुदुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा चुनाव 2021 तक सभी चुनावों पर लागू होती है। इस संबंध में, सभी संबंधित सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का ध्यान 20 मार्च 2019 की "स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता" की ओर आकर्षित किया जाता है। (संलग्नक - 3)
9. जहाँ कहीं भी लागू हो, आईटी (मध्यवर्ती संस्‍थानों के लिए दिशा-निर्देश और डिजिटल मीडिया संबंधी आचार संहिता) नियम 2021 के अनुपालन की ओर भी सभी का ध्यान आकर्षित किया जाता है।
सभी संबंधित मीडिया को उपर्युक्त दिशा-निर्देशों का विधिवत अनुपालन करना चाहिए।

Election Commission
General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu & West Bengal, 2021- Media Coverage during the period referred to in Section 126 of the RP Act, 1951.
17 MAR 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, 2021 has been announced on 26.02.2021. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT
Phase & Poll date
Assam
Three phases – 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021 & 06/04/2021
Puducherry, Kerala & Tamil Nadu
Single phase – 06/04/2021
West Bengal
Eight Phases - 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021, 06/04/2021, 10/04/2021, 17/04/2021, 22/04/2021, 26/04/2021 & 29/04/2021
In this regard, attention of all media is invited to the Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 that prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours before the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. The relevant portions of the said Section 126 are re-produced below:
(126. Prohibition of public meeting during period of forty-eight hours ending with hour fixed for conclusion of poll-
(1) No person shall-
(a).....................
(b) Display to the public any election matter by means of cinematograph, television or other similar apparatus;
(c)........................
In any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in the polling area.
(2) Any person who contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1) shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.
(3) In this Section, the expression “election mater” means any.matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election
2. During elections, there are sometimes allegations of violation of the provisions of the above Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 by TV channels in the telecast of their panel discussions/debates and other news and current affairs programmes. The Commission has clarified in the past that the said Section 126 prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. "Election matter" has been defined in that Section as any matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election. Violation of the aforesaid provisions of Section 126 is punishable with imprisonment up to a period of two years, or with fine or both.
3. The Commission once again reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks/internet website/social media platforms should ensure that the contents of the programmes telecast/broadcast/ displayed by them during the period of 48 hours referred to in Section 126 do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panelists/participants that may be construed as promoting/ prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/ affecting the result of the election. This shall, among other things include display of any opinion poll and of standard debates, analysis, visuals and sound-bytes.
4. In this connection, attention is also invited to Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, which prohibits conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of its results during the period mentioned therein, i.e. the hour fixed for commencement of poll in first phase and half an hour after close of poll in last phase in the State.
5. During the period not covered by Section 126, concerned TV/Radio/Cable/FM channels/internet websites/Social Media platforms are free to approach the state/ district/ local authorities for necessary permission for conducting any broadcast/Telecast related events (other than exit polls) which must also conform to the provisions of the model code of conduct, the programme code laid down by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting under the Cable Network (Regulation) Act with regard to decency, maintenance of communal harmony, etc. All Internet websites and Social Media platforms must also comply with the provisions of The Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 and ECI guidelines No-491/SM/2013/Communication, dt 25thOctober, 2013, for all political content on their platform. As regards political advertisement, the same needs pre-certification by the Committees set up at State/District level as per the Commission's order No. 509/75/2004/JS-I, dt 15th April,2004.
6. Attention of all print media is also invited to the guidelines issued by Press Council of India dtd 30.07.2010 and‘Norms of Journalistic Conduct- 2020’to follow for observance during the election. (Annexure-I)
7. Attention of the electronic media is invited to the "Guidelines for Election Broadcasts" issued by NBSA dt 3rd March, 2014. (Annexure-II)
8. Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has also developed a “Voluntary Code of Ethics” for all the participating social media platforms to ensure free, fair & ethical usage of their platforms to maintain integrity of electoral process during the General Elections to the Lok Sabha 2019. As agreed by IAMAI, vide letter dated 23.09.2019, the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” shall be observed during all elections. Accordingly, the Code is also applicable in GE to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu & West Bengal, 2021. Attention of all concerned Social Media platforms is invited to the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” dt 20th March, 2019 in this regard. (Annexure-III)
9. Attention is also drawn to IT (Guidelines for Intermediaries and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 for compliance wherever applicable.
The above advisory should be duly observed by all the concerned media.