Election Commission
General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu & West Bengal, 2021- Media Coverage during the period referred to in Section 126 of the RP Act, 1951.
17 MAR 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The schedule for holding General Election to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, 2021 has been announced on 26.02.2021. Polls in the states are to be held as per the schedule given below:
Name of State/UT
Phase & Poll date
Assam
Three phases – 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021 & 06/04/2021
Puducherry, Kerala & Tamil Nadu
Single phase – 06/04/2021
West Bengal
Eight Phases - 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021, 06/04/2021, 10/04/2021, 17/04/2021, 22/04/2021, 26/04/2021 & 29/04/2021
In this regard, attention of all media is invited to the Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 that prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours before the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. The relevant portions of the said Section 126 are re-produced below:
(126. Prohibition of public meeting during period of forty-eight hours ending with hour fixed for conclusion of poll-
(1) No person shall-
(a).....................
(b) Display to the public any election matter by means of cinematograph, television or other similar apparatus;
(c)........................
In any polling area during the period of forty-eight hours ending with the hour fixed for the conclusion of the poll for any election in the polling area.
(2) Any person who contravenes the provisions of sub-section (1) shall be punishable with imprisonment for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.
(3) In this Section, the expression “election mater” means any.matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election
2. During elections, there are sometimes allegations of violation of the provisions of the above Section 126 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951 by TV channels in the telecast of their panel discussions/debates and other news and current affairs programmes. The Commission has clarified in the past that the said Section 126 prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, during the period of 48 hours ending with the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency. "Election matter" has been defined in that Section as any matter intended or calculated to influence or affect the result of an election. Violation of the aforesaid provisions of Section 126 is punishable with imprisonment up to a period of two years, or with fine or both.
3. The Commission once again reiterates that the TV/Radio channels and cable networks/internet website/social media platforms should ensure that the contents of the programmes telecast/broadcast/ displayed by them during the period of 48 hours referred to in Section 126 do not contain any material, including views/appeals by panelists/participants that may be construed as promoting/ prejudicing the prospect of any particular party or candidate(s) or influencing/ affecting the result of the election. This shall, among other things include display of any opinion poll and of standard debates, analysis, visuals and sound-bytes.
4. In this connection, attention is also invited to Section 126A of the R.P. Act 1951, which prohibits conduct of Exit poll and dissemination of its results during the period mentioned therein, i.e. the hour fixed for commencement of poll in first phase and half an hour after close of poll in last phase in the State.
5. During the period not covered by Section 126, concerned TV/Radio/Cable/FM channels/internet websites/Social Media platforms are free to approach the state/ district/ local authorities for necessary permission for conducting any broadcast/Telecast related events (other than exit polls) which must also conform to the provisions of the model code of conduct, the programme code laid down by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting under the Cable Network (Regulation) Act with regard to decency, maintenance of communal harmony, etc. All Internet websites and Social Media platforms must also comply with the provisions of The Information Technology Act, 2000, Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 and ECI guidelines No-491/SM/2013/Communication, dt 25thOctober, 2013, for all political content on their platform. As regards political advertisement, the same needs pre-certification by the Committees set up at State/District level as per the Commission's order No. 509/75/2004/JS-I, dt 15th April,2004.
6. Attention of all print media is also invited to the guidelines issued by Press Council of India dtd 30.07.2010 and‘Norms of Journalistic Conduct- 2020’to follow for observance during the election. (Annexure-I)
7. Attention of the electronic media is invited to the "Guidelines for Election Broadcasts" issued by NBSA dt 3rd March, 2014. (Annexure-II)
8. Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) has also developed a “Voluntary Code of Ethics” for all the participating social media platforms to ensure free, fair & ethical usage of their platforms to maintain integrity of electoral process during the General Elections to the Lok Sabha 2019. As agreed by IAMAI, vide letter dated 23.09.2019, the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” shall be observed during all elections. Accordingly, the Code is also applicable in GE to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu & West Bengal, 2021. Attention of all concerned Social Media platforms is invited to the “Voluntary Code of Ethics” dt 20th March, 2019 in this regard. (Annexure-III)
9. Attention is also drawn to IT (Guidelines for Intermediaries and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules 2021 for compliance wherever applicable.
The above advisory should be duly observed by all the concerned media.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
آسام، کیرالہ،پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اورمغربی بنگال ریاستی اسمبلی انتخابات 2021-عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ، 1951 کی دفعہ -126 میں مذکورہ مدت کے دوران میڈیا کوریج
17 MAR 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 17؍مارچ، آسام، کیرالہ،پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اورمغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں کی اسمبلیوں کے لئے عام انتخابات 2021 کرانے سے متعلق تاریخوں کا اعلان 26 فروری 2021 کو کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اِن ریاستوں میں مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کے مطابق پولنگ ہونی ہے۔
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
مرحلہ اور انتخابات کی تاریخ
آسام
– 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021 & 06/04/2021تین مرحلے
پڈوچیری، کیرالہ اور
تمل ناڈو
– 06/04/2021ایک مرحلہ
مغربی بنگال
- 27/03/2021, 01/04/2021, 06/04/2021, 10/04/2021,آٹھ مرحلہ 17/04/2021, 22/04/2021, 26/04/2021 & 29/04/2021
اس سلسلے میں عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کے تحت کسی بھی انتخابی حلقے میں پولنگ ختم کرنے کے لئے مقررہ وقت سے 48 گھنٹے پہلے کی مدت کے دوران ٹیلی ویژن یا اسی طرح کی کسی بھی ڈیوائس کے توسط سے کسی بھی طرح کے انتخابی مواد کی نمائش کی اجازت نہیں ہے۔ مذکورہ دفعہ 126 سے متعلق حصے مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
126. پولنگ کے اختتام کے لئے مقرر 48 گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران عوامی میٹنگ کی ممانعت ہے۔
(1)کوئی بھی شخص-
(a).....
(B) سنیمیٹو گراف، ٹیلی ویژن یا اسی طرح کی دیگر ڈیوائس کے توسط سے عوام کے سامنے کسی بھی انتخابی مواد کو نمایاں نہیں کرے گا۔
(c)..........
پولنگ ایریا میں کسی بھی انتخاب کے لئے پولنگ کے اختتام کے لئے مقرر وقت کے ساتھ ختم ہونے والے 48 گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران کسی بھی پولنگ ایریا میں ۔
(2)کوئی بھی فرد جو سب سیکشن (1) کے پروویژن کی خلاف ورزی کرتا ہے، اسے اتنی مدت کے لئے جیل کی سزا دی جائے گی، جسے دو سال تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے یا اس پر جرمانہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے یا دونوں ایک ساتھ ہو سکتے ہیں۔
(3)اس دفعہ میں ‘‘ انتخابی مواد ’’ کا مطلب ہے کسی انتخابی نتیجے کو متاثر کرنے کے مقصد والے مواد ۔
2.انتخابات کے دوران ٹی وی چینلوں کے ذریعے اپنے پینل ڈسکشن ؍ بحث اور دیگر خبروں اور حالات حاضرہ کے پروگراموں کے نشریہ میں کبھی کبھی عوامی نمائندگی(آر پی)ایکٹ 1951 کی دفعہ 126 کے التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کے الزامات لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ کمیشن نے ماضی میں واضح کیا ہے کہ متعلقہ دفعہ 126 کے تحت ٹیلی ویژن یا اسی طرح کے ڈیوائس کے توسط سے کسی انتخابی حلقے میں پولنگ کے اختتام کے لئے مقررہ وقت کے ساتھ ختم ہونے والی 48 گھنٹوں کی میعاد کے دوران کسی بھی انتخابی مواد کو ظاہر کرنے کی ممانعت ہے۔ اس دفعہ میں کی گئی تشریح کے مطابق ‘‘ انتخابی مواد ’’ سے مراد ایسے مواد سے ہے، جس کا مقصد انتخاب کے نتائج کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔ دفعہ 126 کے مذکورہ بالا التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر 2 سال کی مدت تک جیل یا جرمانہ یا دونوں ایک ساتھ ہو سکتے ہیں۔
3.کمیشن نے ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا ہے کہ ٹی وی؍ ریڈیو چینل اور کیبل نیٹ ورک ؍ انٹر نیٹ ویب سائٹ ؍ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کو یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ دفعہ 126 میں مذکور 48 گھنٹے کی میعاد کے دوران ان کے ذریعے نشر کئے جانے والے پروگراموں میں پینلسٹ ؍ شرکا کے نظریات ؍ اپیل سمیت ایسا کوئی بھی مواد شامل نہ ہو، جس کا مقصد کسی مخصوص پارٹی یا امیدوار کے امکانات کو بڑھاوا دینا ؍ اس کے تئیں جانبداری یا انتخابی نتائج کو متاثر کرنا ہے۔ اس میں دیگر باتو ں کے علاوہ کسی بھی انتخابی سروے اور اسٹینڈرڈ مباحثے، تجزیہ، مناظر اور ساؤنڈ بائٹ کو پیش کرنا شامل ہوگا۔
4.اس سلسلے میں عوامی نمائندگی ایکٹ 1951کی دفعہ 126-اے کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت ایگزٹ پول کرانے او ر دونوں ریاستوں میں مقررہ میعاد یا پولنگ شروع ہونے کےلئے مقررہ وقت اور پولنگ کے اختتام کےلئے مقررہ وقت کے بعد نصف گھنٹے کی مدت کے دوران اس کے نتیجوں کو نشر کرنے پر پابندی لگائی گئی ہے۔
5.جو میعاد دفعہ 126 کے تحت کوور نہیں کی گئی ہے، اس میعاد کے دوران متعلقہ ٹی وی؍ ریڈیو؍ کیبل؍ ایف ایم؍ چینل ؍ انٹر نیٹ ؍ ویب سائٹ؍ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم نشریات ؍ ٹیلی کاسٹ سے متعلق کسی بھی ایسے پروگرام (ایگزٹ پول کے علاوہ)پروگرام کی کنڈکٹنگ کے لئے ضروری اجازت کی غرض سے ریاستی ؍ ضلعی ؍ مقامی افسران سے رابطہ کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں، جو انتخابی ضابطۂ عمل کے التزامات اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعے کیبل نیٹ ورک (ریگولیشن )ایکٹ کے تحت شائستگی، فرقہ وارانہ ہم آہنگی قائم رکھنے وغیرہ کے سلسلے میں مقررہ پروگرام کوڈ کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ سبھی انٹرنیٹ ویب سائٹوں اور سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کو بھی اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر سبھی سیاسی مواد کے لئے اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000او ر ای سی آئی کے ضابطے نمبر -491؍ایس ایم ؍2013؍کمیونکیشن ، تاریخ 25؍اکتوبر 2013 کے التزامات پر بھی عمل کرنا چاہئے۔ جہاں تک سیاسی اشتہارات کا سوال ہے، انہیں کمیشن کے آرڈر نمبر 2004/75/409، جے ایس-1، تاریخ 15 ؍ اپریل 2004 کے مطابق ریاست ؍ ضلع سطح پر تشکیل کمیٹیوں سے پیشگی تصدیق کی ضرورت ہے۔
6.انتخابات کے دوران پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے 30.07.2010 کو جاری کئےگئے رہنما اصول اور صحافیوں برتاؤ سے متعلق قانون 2020 کی طرف سبھی پرنٹ میڈیا کی بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی جاتی ہے۔
(منسلکہ-1)
7. الیکٹرانک میڈیا کی توجہ این بی ایس اے کے ذریعے تاریخ 3؍ مارچ 2014 کو جاری کئے گئے ‘‘انتخابی نشریات کے لئے رہنما اصولوں ’’کی طرف مبذول کرائی جاتی ہے۔
(منسلکہ-2)
8. انٹرنیٹ اینڈ موبائل ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا آئی ایم اے آئی نے بھی لوک سبھا کے لئے عام چناؤ 2019 کے دوران انتخابی عمل میں ایمانداری کو قائم رکھنے کے مقصد سے اپنے پلیٹ فارموں کا آزاد، غیر جانبدار اور اخلاقی استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اس میں حصہ لینے والے سبھی سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کے لئے ‘‘ رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق’’ بنایا گیا ہے۔ 23 ؍ ستمبر 2019 کے ایک لیٹر کے مطابق آئی اے ایم اے آئی کے ذریعے اتفاق کیا گیا ہے کہ سبھی انتخابات کے دوران ‘‘ رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق’’ پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا۔ اس لئے یہ رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق لوک سبھا انتخابات سے لے کر آسام، کیرالہ، پڈوچیری، تمل ناڈو اور مغربی بنگال اسمبلی انتخابات 2021 تک سبھی انتخابات پر نافذ ہوتا ہے۔ اس سلسلےمیں ، سبھی متعلقہ سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کی توجہ 20 مارچ 2019 کے ‘‘ رضاکارانہ ضابطہ اخلاق’’ کی طرف مبذول کرائی جاتی ہے۔ (منسلکہ-3)۔
9. جہاں کہیں بھی نافذ ہو، آئی ٹی (انٹرمیڈیاریز اداروں کے لئے رہنما اصول اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا سے متعلق ضابطہ اخلاق) ضابطہ 2021 کے پر عمل درآمد کی طرف بھی سبھی کی توجہ مبذول کرائی جاتی ہے۔
سبھی متعلقہ میڈیا کو مذکورہ بالا رہنما اصول پر باقاعدہ عمل کرنا چاہئے۔