रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेलवे स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
गांधीनगर और हबीबगंज रेलवे स्टेशनों की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई
भारत भर में रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास रेल मंत्रालय का प्राथमिक एजेंडा हैः श्री गोयल
123 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास का कार्य जारी
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
पूरे भारत में रेलवे स्टेशनों का पुनर्विकास भारत सरकार के भारतीय रेल का प्राथमिक एजेंडा है। सरकार पीपीपी परियोजना के तहत निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के साथ पूरी ताकत से इस एजेंडे की ओर बढ़ रही है।
इस एजेंडा के हिस्से के रूप में, 123 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास पर काम हो रहा है। इनमें से 63 स्टेशनों पर आईआरएसडीसी और 60 स्टेशनों पर आरएलडीए काम कर रही है। वर्तमान अनुमानों के मुताबिक रियल एस्टेट विकास के साथ 123 स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए लगभग कुल 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की आवश्यकता है।
केंद्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हबीबगंज और गांधीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। माननीय मंत्री ने इन रेलवे स्टेशनों पर हवाई अड्डों के स्तर की सुविधाओं के पुनर्विकास के लिए किए जा रहे कार्य और मल्टी मॉडल हब और वाणिज्यिक विकास के साथ शहरी विकास का सामंजस्य बिठाने के लिए सराहना की।
समीक्षा के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री ने स्टेशन के विकास/पुनर्विकास की भावी परियोजनाओं के लिए अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिए। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि भारतीय रेल के स्टेशन पुनर्विकास परियोजना के तहत स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के दौरान सीखी गई सीख को भावी परियोजना के डिजाइन/निर्माण के दौरान ध्यान रखा जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जैसे-जैसे हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, स्टेशन खूबसूरत दिखने के साथ हमें बेहतर सामग्री के उपयोग के लिए प्रयास करने चाहिए।
हबीबगंज रेलवे स्टेशन भारतीय रेल का वह स्टेशन है जिसका सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत पुनर्विकास किया जा रहा है। इस स्टेशन का पुनर्विकास आईआरएसडीसी द्वारा किया जा रहा है। पुनिर्विकसित स्टेशन पर आगमन और प्रस्थान के आधार पर यात्रियों के पृथक्करण की सुविधा होगी जिससे प्लेटफॉर्म और कॉनकोर्स पर भीड़ मुक्त आवाजाही हो सकेगी। स्टेशन के प्लेटफॉर्म, कॉनकोर्स, लाउंजेस, शयनकक्ष और रिटायरिंग रूम में बैठने की पर्य़ाप्त व्यवस्था और दिव्यांग अनुकूल सुविधाओं जैसे कि लिफ्ट, एस्केलेटर्स और ट्रैवेलेटर्स की सुविधा होगी। स्टेशन पर नवीन सुरक्षा और सूचना विशेषताएं (फायर सेफ्टी, सीसीटीवी, पीए सिस्टम, पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा एक्विजिशन (एससीएडीए), एक्सेस कंट्रोल, स्कैनिंग मशीन, आधुनिक साइनेज और सूचना डिस्प्ले) होंगी। स्टेशन का विकास सौर ऊर्जा, ऊर्जा दक्षता उपकरण, पुनःउपयोग हेतु अपशिष्ट जल के उपचार के साथ लीड (LEED) हरित इमारत मानकों के अनुसार किया जा रहा है।
गांधीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन का विकास गांधीनगर रेलवे और शहरी विकास (गरुड) द्वारा किया जा रहा है जो कि गुजरात सरकार और आईआरएसडीसी द्वारा क्रमशः 74:26 के अनुपात में इक्विटी योगदान के साथ स्थापित एसपीवी है। यह भारत में अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें लाइव रेलवे ट्रैक्स पर 5-स्टार होटल बिल्डिंग होगी। रेलवे स्टेशन पर 105 मीटर में फैली प्लेटफॉर्म की छत स्तंभ मुक्त होगी, जो भारतीय रेलवे में सबसे बड़ी होगी। यात्रियों के बेहतर अनुभव के लिए इस रेलवे स्टेशन को सभी आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ पुनर्विकसित किया जा रहा है।
वर्तमान में, महाराष्ट्र के नागपुर, छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज टर्मिनस और अजनी स्टेशंस, मध्य प्रदेश में हबीबगंज और ग्वालियर स्टेशन, गुजरात में गांधीनगर और साबरमती स्टेशन, उत्तर प्रदेश में अयोध्या और गोमती नगर स्टेशन, दिल्ली में सफदरजंग और नई दिल्ली स्टेशन, आंध्र प्रदेश में तिरुपति और नेल्लोर स्टेशन, उत्तराखंड में देहरादून, पंजाब में अमृतसर, केरल में एर्नाकुलम और केंद्र शासित पुदुच्चेरी में पुदुच्चेरी रेलवे स्टेशन के पुनिर्विकास का कार्य जारी है।

Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal reviews the progress of Redevelopment of Railway Stations.
Progress of upcoming Gandhinagar and Habibganj Railway Stations reviewed.
Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways- Shri Goyal.
Work on redevelopment of 123 stations is in progress
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Redevelopment of railway stations across India is a priority agenda of Ministry of Railways, Government of India. This agenda is being driven with full force by the Government with the participation of private players as a part of PPP projects.
As part of this agenda, work on redevelopment of 123 stations is in progress. Out of this, IRSDC is working on 63 stations and RLDA is working on 60 stations. As per current estimates, total investment needed for redevelopment of 123 stations along with real estate development is about Rs 50,000 crore.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, reviewed the progress of Habibganj and Gandhinagar Railway station. Hon’ble Minister appreciated the work being done for redevelopment of these Railway Stations with facilities at par with Airports and as Multi Modal Hubs and commercial development harmonious with the city development.
During review, Hon’ble Minister gave his valuable suggestions regarding future projects of station development/redevelopment. He advised that lessons learnt during the redevelopment of these station redevelopment projects on Indian railways should be taken in view during design / construction of future projects. He also suggested that while the station looks beautiful, we should strive for use of better materials, as we proceed further.
Habibganj Railway Station is the railway station on Indian Railways being redeveloped under Public Private Partnership (PPP) mode. The station is being redeveloped by IRSDC. The redeveloped station will have features like ‘segregation of passengers based on arrivals and departures’ leading to congestion free movement at Concourse and Platforms. The station will have ample sitting arrangement at Platforms, Concourse, Lounges and Dormitories and retiring Rooms, adequate Parking along with Divyang friendly amenities like Lifts, Escalators, Travelators. The station will have latest Safety, Security and Information features(Fire Safety, CCTVs, PA systems, Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition(SCADA), Access control, Scanning Machines, modern Signage and information displays). The station is being developed as per LEED ‘Green Building’ norms with use of Solar energy, Energy-Efficient Equipment, wastewater treatment for reuse.
Gandhinagar Railway Station is being developed by Gandhinagar Railway and Urban Development(GARUD), an SPV formed with equity contribution of Government of Gujarat and IRSDC in the ratio of 74:26 respectively. The project is first of its kind in India with an exclusive 5-star Hotel Building over LIve Railway Tracks. The station has column free platform roof spanning 105 meters, which is largest in Indian Railways. The station has been redeveloped with all modern amenities for better passenger experience.
At present, works for redevelopment of stations have been initiated in Nagpur, Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus & Ajni stations in Maharashtra; Habibganj & Gwalior Stations in Madhya Pradesh; Gandhinagar & Sabarmati station in Gujarat; Ayodhya & Gomti Nagar stations in Uttar Pradesh; Safdarjung & New Delhi stations in Delhi; Tirupati & Nellore stations in Andhra Pradesh; Dehradun in Uttarakhand; Amritsar in Punjab; Ernakulam in Kerala and Puducherry in Union Territory of Puducherry.