वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने तमिलनाडु में छापामारी अभियान चलाया
17 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 11 मार्च, 2021 को उन व्यक्तियों के समूह के मामले में छापामारी की, जो बड़ी मात्रा में नकदी और विदेशी संस्थाओं एवं बैंक खातों के माध्यम से उनसे संबंधित नियमित बेहिसाबी धन रखने में शामिल हैं। यह छापामारी अभियान चेन्नई, कोयंबटूर, सलेम, विरूधुनगर और थेनी स्थित 20 परिसरों में चलाया गया।
इन परिसरों में प्राप्त सबूतों से इस बात की जानकारी सामने आई है कि कृषि कमोडिटीज की बिक्री और खरीदारी की आड़ में विभिन्न संस्थाओं के माध्यम से 100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी जमा की गई थी, जबकि ऐसी कोई गतिविधि नहीं हुई और कोई स्टॉक भी नहीं पाया गया। वहीं, बिक्री और खरीद के चालान उनके कर्मचारियों द्वारा ही बनाए हुए पाए गए। इसके अलावा बैंक कर्ज प्राप्त करने के लिए टर्नओवर में हेरफेर करने के लिए समूह संस्थाओं के बीच बिक्री और स्टॉक को परिचालित किया गया। इनमें से कई संस्थाओं ने अब तक कोई टैक्स रिटर्न जमा नहीं किया है।
वहीं एक समूह संस्था द्वारा एक विदेशी संस्था से डिबेंचर इश्यू के माध्यम से 150 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त हुए। इस छापामारी के दौरान प्राप्त सबूतों से यह पता चला है कि यह नकली लेन-देन था और सारा पैसा इन व्यक्तियों के व्यक्तिगत खातों में चला गया।
इसके अलावा, समूह संस्थाओं ने मसालों का भी आयात किया, जिसमें उन्होंने आयात लागत को बढ़ाकर लगभग 25 करोड़ रुपये दिखाया। इस सीमा तक, भारत से धन निकालकर दूसरे देशों में स्थित उनके व्यक्तिगत खातों में भेज दिया गया।
इस छापामारी के दौरान ऐसे सबूत भी मिले हैं, जिनसे यह पता चला है कि पिछले 3-4 वर्षों में चेन्नई और तमिलनाडु के अन्य शहरों में सर्कल दरों की तुलना में कम मूल्य पर कई अचल संपत्तियां खरीदी गई हैं। इनमें से कई संपत्तियों का आईटी रिटर्नों में उल्लेख नहीं किया गया है।
इस छापामारी के दौरान 25 से अधिक लग्जरी कारें मिली हैं। इनमें से कई बेहिसाबी थीं। वहीं अघोषित विदेशी बैंक खातों, विदेशी क्रेडिट कार्डों और विदेशी संस्थाओं में निवेश के भी सबूत मिले हैं।
अब तक बेहिसाबी नकदी के रूप में 50 लाख रूपये, 3 करोड़ रुपये के आभूषण और 12.5 करोड़ रुपये के 9 लग्जरी गाड़ियों को जब्त किया जा चुका है।
अब तक की छापामारी के परिणामस्वरूप लगभग 400 करोड़ रुपये की अघोषित आय का पता चला है। इनकी काला धन अधिनियम के तहत उचित जांच भी की जाएगी।
आगे की जांच पड़ताल जारी है।

Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
17 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 11.03.2021 in the case of a group of individuals who are involved in handling huge amount of cash and routing unaccounted money through foreign entities and bank accounts of their related concerns. The search operation was carried out at 20 premises located in Chennai, Coimbatore, Salem, Virudhunagar and Theni.
The evidences found in the searched premises revealed that cash deposits of more than Rs. 100 crore were made through various entities in the guise of sale and purchase of agricultural commodities whereas no such activity exists and no stock was found. The sale and purchase invoices were found to be fabricated by their employees. Further, sales and stock were circulated among group entities to manipulate the turnover to obtain bank loans. Many of these entities had not filed any tax return so far.
While Rs. 150 crore was received by a group entity through a debenture issue from a foreign entity, the evidences found during the search revealed that this was a sham transaction and all the money went to the personal accounts of these individuals.
Further, the group entities imported spices wherein they over-invoiced the import cost to about Rs. 25 crore. To this extent, money was siphoned-off from India and diverted to their personal accounts in other countries.
During the search, evidence was also found which showed that numerous immovable properties have been purchased in the last 3-4 years in the prime locations of Chennai and other towns of Tamil Nadu at a value even lesser than circle rates. Many of these properties were also not disclosed in the IT returns.
More than 25 luxury cars were found during the search, and many were unaccounted. Evidence has also been found of the existence of undisclosed foreign bank accounts, foreign credit cards and investments in foreign entities.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 50 lakh, jewellery worth Rs. 3 crore and 9 luxury vehicles worth Rs. 12.5 crore have been seized so far.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of around Rs. 400 crore. Relevant investigations under the Black Money Act will also be carried out.
Further investigations are in progress.