Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
17 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 11.03.2021 in the case of a group of individuals who are involved in handling huge amount of cash and routing unaccounted money through foreign entities and bank accounts of their related concerns. The search operation was carried out at 20 premises located in Chennai, Coimbatore, Salem, Virudhunagar and Theni.
The evidences found in the searched premises revealed that cash deposits of more than Rs. 100 crore were made through various entities in the guise of sale and purchase of agricultural commodities whereas no such activity exists and no stock was found. The sale and purchase invoices were found to be fabricated by their employees. Further, sales and stock were circulated among group entities to manipulate the turnover to obtain bank loans. Many of these entities had not filed any tax return so far.
While Rs. 150 crore was received by a group entity through a debenture issue from a foreign entity, the evidences found during the search revealed that this was a sham transaction and all the money went to the personal accounts of these individuals.
Further, the group entities imported spices wherein they over-invoiced the import cost to about Rs. 25 crore. To this extent, money was siphoned-off from India and diverted to their personal accounts in other countries.
During the search, evidence was also found which showed that numerous immovable properties have been purchased in the last 3-4 years in the prime locations of Chennai and other towns of Tamil Nadu at a value even lesser than circle rates. Many of these properties were also not disclosed in the IT returns.
More than 25 luxury cars were found during the search, and many were unaccounted. Evidence has also been found of the existence of undisclosed foreign bank accounts, foreign credit cards and investments in foreign entities.
Unaccounted cash of Rs. 50 lakh, jewellery worth Rs. 3 crore and 9 luxury vehicles worth Rs. 12.5 crore have been seized so far.
The searches, so far, have resulted in the detection of undisclosed income of around Rs. 400 crore. Relevant investigations under the Black Money Act will also be carried out.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے تمل ناڈو تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دیں
17 MAR 2021 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17مارچ ،2021، انکم ٹیکس کے محکمے نے 11 مارچ 2021 کو کچھ لوگوں کے ایک گروپ کے سلسلے میں تلاشی کی کارروائیاں انجام دی ہیں جو بڑے پیمانے پر نقدی اور ایسی رقموں کو جن کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا غیر ملکی کمپنیوں اور بینک کھاتوں کے ذریعے اپنی متعلقہ فرموں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کر رہے تھے۔ یہ تلاشی کی کارروائیاں چنئی، کوئمبٹور، سالم، ویرودھونگر اور تھینی میں 20 مقامات پر انجام دی گئیں۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کے دوران جوثبوت ملے ہیں ان سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ زرعی اشیاء کی خرید وفروخت کی آڑ میں مختلف فرموں کے ذریعے 100 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ جمع کئے گئے جبکہ اس طرح کی کوئی اشیاء نہیں پائی گئیں اور نہ ہی اسٹاک ملا۔خرید وفروخت کی رسیدیں ان کے ملازمین نے جعلی طور پر تیار کی تھیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ فروخت اور اسٹاک گروپ کی فرموں کے مابین تقسیم کیا ہوا دکھایا گیا تاکہ لین دین میں ہیرا پھیری کی جاسکے اور بینک قرضے حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔ ان میں سے بہت سی فرموں نے اب تک کوئی ٹیکس ریٹرن داخل نہیں کیاہے۔
ایک گروپ کی فرم کے ذریعے ایک غیر ملکی کمپنی سے ڈویبنچرجاری کئے جانے کے سلسلےمیں 150 کروڑ روپئے وصول کئے گئےجبکہ تلاشی کی کارروائی کے دوران یہ ثبوت ملا ہے کہ یہ ایک مصنوعی لین دین تھا اور سارا کا سارا روپیہ ان افراد کے ذاتی کھاتوں میں گیا۔
ایک علاوہ یہ کہ گروپ کی فرموں نے گرم مصالحہ درآمد کیا جس میں انھوں نے درآمد کی لاگت تقریباً 25 کروڑ روپئے زیادہ دکھائی۔ اس طرح جو روپیہ ملا اسے بھارت سے باہر بھیج دیا گیاا ور دیگر ملکوں میں ان لوگوں کے ذاتی کھاتوں میں جمع کرادیا گیا۔
تلاشی کے دوران یہ ثبوت بھی ملا ہے کہ پچھلے تین چار برسوں میں چنئی اور تمل ناڈو کے دوسری اہم جگہوں پر بہت سی غیر منقولہ جائیداد خریدی گئی جس کی لاگت سرکل ریٹ سے بھی کم دکھائی گئی۔ ان میں سے بہت سی املاک کا آئی ٹی ریٹرن میں کوئی اندراج نہیں کیا گیا۔
تلاشی کے دوران 25 سے زیادہ لگزری کاریں برآمد کی گئیں اور بہت سی کاریں ایسی تھیں جن کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا۔ ایسے غیر ملکی بینک کھاتوں، غیر ملکی کریڈٹ کارڈوں اور غیر ملکی فرموں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ثبوت بھی ملے ہیں۔
پچاس لاکھ روپئے نقد، تین کروڑ کے زیورات اور 9 لگزری کاریں جن کی قیمت ساڑھے بارہ کروڑ روپئے ہے اور جن کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا، قبضے میں لی گئی ہیں۔
تلاشی کی کارروائیوں کا نتیجہ تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپئے کی ایسی آمدنی کی برآمدگی کے سلسلےمیں ظاہر ہوا ہے جس کا کوئی حساب کتاب نہیں تھا۔ کالا دھن قانون کے تحت بھی متعلقہ تحقیقات کی جائے گی۔
مزید تحقیقات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔