Ministry of Home Affairs
Return of Kashmiri Pandits to Kashmir Valley
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per the report of Relief Office setup in 1990 by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir, 44,167 Kashmiri Migrant families are registered who had to move from the valley since 1990 due to security concerns. Out of these, the count of registered Hindu Migrant families is 39,782.
Special Jobs for the Kashmiri migrant youth under the PM package has been an important component for the rehabilitation of Kashmiri migrants. A total of nearly 3800 migrant candidates have returned to Kashmir in the last few years to take up the PM package jobs. Post abrogation of Article 370, as many as 520 migrant candidates have returned to Kashmir for taking up the jobs that have been provided to them under the rehabilitation package. Another nearly 2,000 migrant candidates are also likely to return under the same policy in the year 2021 on successful completion of the Selection process.
The Government has devised policies for Return and Rehabilitation of Kashmiri Migrants, under the Prime Minister’s Packages in 2008 and 2015 for Return and Rehabilitation of Kashmiri Migrants to Kashmir Valley.
Various components of these policies are given as below: -
1. Housing
In order to encourage the rehabilitation of Kashmir Migrants back at their ancestral places in Kashmir Valley, the government announced the following incentives in order to help those families which were desirous of settling back at their original places or residence.
1. Assistance @Rs. 7.5 Lacs for repairing their fully or partially damaged house.
2. Rs. 2 Lakh for dilapidated/unused houses.
3. Rs. 7.5 Lakh for purchase/construction of a house in group housing societies for those who have sold their properties during the period after 1989 and before the enactment of JK Migrant Immovable Property Preservation, Protection and Restraint of Distress Sale 1997.
1. Enhancement in cash assistance-
Cash relief has also being provided to Kashmiri Migrants, which has been increased from time to time i.e. Rs. 500 per family in 1990 is raised to Rs. 13,000 per family @Rs. 3250 per person.
1. Employment
Out of a total of 6,000 posts announced under PM Packages, nearly 3,800 Kashmiri Migrants have been rehabilitated directly by way of providing government employment. These employees are working in various districts of Kashmir Valley, which include Srinagar, Budgam, Baramulla, Shopian, Kulgam, Kupwara, Pulwama, Bandipora, Anantnag and Ganderbal. Remaining posts are also at final stages of recruitment.
1. Construction of Transit Accommodation-
In order to provide accommodation to the 6,000 Kashmiri Migrants who are getting employed in the Government of Jammu and Kashmir in the valley, 6,000 Transit Accommodation units are being constructed for Kashmiri Migrants Employees in various districts of Kashmir Valley at an estimated cost of Rs.920 Cr. So far, 1,025 dwelling units have already been constructed which include 721 dwelling units in the district of Budgam, Kulgam, Kupwara, Anantnag and Pulwama. Another 1,488 units are under construction and land has been identified for about 2444 units.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸੀ
17 MAR 2021 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 1990 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਹਤ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 44,167 ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਰਜ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ 1990 ਤੋਂ ਘਾਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੇ ਜਾਣਾ ਪਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 39,782 ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁੱਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 3800 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 370 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, 520 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬਾ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੰਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 2,000 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਾਪਸ ਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2008 ਅਤੇ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਗ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ: -
1. ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਪਸ ਵੱਸਣ ਦੇ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਸਨ।
1. ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨੁਕਸਾਨੇ ਗਏ ਮਕਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਲਈ 7.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
2. ਉਜਾੜੇ / ਨਾ ਵਰਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ।
3. ਗਰੁੱਪ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1989 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਅਚੱਲ ਜਾਇਦਾਦ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰੋਟੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿਕਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਕ 1997 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ / ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ 7.5 ਲੱਖ।
1. ਨਕਦ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ -
ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਦ ਰਾਹਤ ਵੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੇ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 1990 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ 500 ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 13,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ 3250 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
1. ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕਜਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 6,000 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ, ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3,800 ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਮੁੜ ਵਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਨਗਰ, ਬਡਗਾਮ, ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ, ਸ਼ੋਪੀਆਂ, ਕੁਲਗਾਮ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ, ਬਾਂਦੀਪੋਰਾ, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਂਦਰਬਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ।
1. ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ -
ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ 6,000 ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ 920 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 6,000 ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜਿਟ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, 1,025 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਡਗਾਮ, ਕੁਲਗਾਮ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਵਾਮਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 721 ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰ 1,488 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 2444 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।