Ministry of Education
Union Education Minister’s reply to the discussion on demand for Grants of Ministry of Education for Year 2021-22
17 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’ replied to the discussion on the demand for Grants of Ministry of Education for Year 2021-22, in LokSabha on 16th March, 2021.
Speaking on National Education Policy 2020, Union Minister said NEP will build strong foundations for an Atmanirbhar Bharat and help India claim its status as a Vishwaguru.ShriPokhriyal emphasized that NEP was formulated after holding broadbase and wider consultations with every stakeholders including teachers, students, academicians, parents and students among others.
The Minister said that NEP is national, international, impactful, interactive, innovative and inclusive and is based on firm foundations of equity, quality and accessibility. He spoke about features of NEP 2020 which includes imparting vocational education from class 6 onwards, Progress Card in place of report card, 5+3+3+4 structure, multidisciplinary education with easy entry/exit options and academic bank of credit.ShriPokhriyal also added that several countries have acknowledged NEP as the biggest reform of the world.
Speaking on the Budget allocation for Education for year 2021-22, ShriPokhriyal said that for Department of School Education and literacy, total budget allocation in BE 2021-22 is Rs 54873.66 crore, which is an increase of Rs 2,684.59 crore as compared to RE Budget allocation in 2020-21. For Department of Higher Education, the total Budget allocation in BE 2021-22 is Rs. 38350.65crore, which is an increase of Rs. 5450.65 crore as compared to RE Budget allocation for the year 2020-21. Speaking about Government’s impetus to boosting research and innovation, Minister mentioned about National Research Foundation. He also said that there is a shift from package culture to patent culture among students now.
Enumerating initiative and efforts taken by the government to ensure continuity of education during challenging times of covid, ShriPokhriyal said education was provided via Online and Digital mediums throughSwayam, SwayamPrabha, E Pathshala, DIKSHA. He also mentioned that Manodarpan Portal was launched to provide 24*7 counselling services to the students.Board Exams and competitive exams (JEE and NEET) were conducted successfully, he added.
Minister also highlighted that in year 2019-20, 8.19 lakh students were being provided education through IGNOU, while the figure was 3.98 lakh students in year 2013-14. Number of Research Scholars in Higher Education in the year 2019-20 stood at 2.02 lakhs while it was 1.07 lakh in year 2013-14, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے سال 2021-22 کے لئے وزارت تعلیم کے مطالبات زر پر بحث کا جواب دیا
17 MAR 2021 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /مارچ 2021 ۔ مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب رمیش پوکھریال ’نشنک‘ نے 16 مارچ 2021 کو لوک سبھا میں سال 2021-22 کے لئے وزارت تعلیم کے مطالبات زر پر ہوئی بحث کا جواب دیا۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر تعلیم نے کہا کہ این ای پی ایک خودکفیل بھارت کے لئے مضبوط بنیاد کی تعمیر کا کام کرے گی اور بھارت کو وشو گرو کے طور پر اپنی صورت حال کا دعویٰ کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔ جناب پوکھریال نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این ای پی کو وسیع پیمانے پر صلاح و مشورے کے بعد تیار کیا گیا تھا، جس میں اساتذہ، طلباء، ماہر تعلیم، سرپرستوں اور طلباء سمیت سبھی حصص داروں کے ساتھ وسیع تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ای پی قومی، بین الاقوامی، اثرانگیز، انٹرایکٹیو، جدت طرازی اور شمولیت پر مبنی ہے اور یہ برابری، معیار اور رسائی کی مضبوط بنیادوں پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے این ای پی 2020 کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں بتایا جس میں درجہ 6 کے بعد پیشہ وارانہ تعلیم دینا، رپورٹ کارڈ کی جگہ پر پروگریس کارڈ، 5+3+3+4 ڈھانچہ، آسان داخلے / اخراج کے متبادل کے ساتھ کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم اور کریڈٹ کا اکیڈمک بینک بھی شامل ہے۔ جناب پوکھریال نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کئی ملکوں میں این ای پی کو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اصلاحات کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
سال 2021-22 کے لئے تعلیم کے لئے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ اسکولی تعلیم اور محکمہ خواندگی کے لئے 2021-22 کے بجٹ تخمینہ میں کل بجٹ الاٹمنٹ 54874.66 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جو کہ گزشتہ برس یعنی 2020-21 کے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ کے مقابلے میں 2684.59 کروڑ روپئے زیادہ ہے۔ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے 2021-22 کے بجٹ تخمینہ میں کل بجٹ الاٹمنٹ 38350.65 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جو سال 2020-21 کے لئے کئے گئے بجٹ الاٹمنٹ کے مقابلے میں 5450.65 کروڑ روپئے زیادہ ہے۔ تحقیق اور جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کی حوصلہ افزائی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیر تعلیم نے نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب طلباء کے درمیان پیکیج کلچر سے پیٹنٹ کلچر کی جانب تبدیلی کی جارہی ہے۔
کورونا کی وبا کے چیلنج بھرے وقت کے دوران تعلیم کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے کئے گئے اقدامات اور کوششوں کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے جناب پوکھریال نے کہا کہ تعلیم آن لائن اور ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سوایم، سوایم پربھا، ای پاٹھ شالا، دکشا کے ذریعے دی جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا ذکر بھی کیا کہ طلباء کو 24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کاؤنسلنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے منودرپن پورٹل شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بورڈ امتحانات اور مسابقتی امتحانات (جے ای ای اور این ای ای ٹی) کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کئے گئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سال 2019-20 میں 8.19 لاکھ طلباء کو اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اوپن یونیورسٹی (اگنو) کے توسط سے تعلیمی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی، جبکہ سال 2013-14 میں یہ ہندسہ 3.98 لاکھ طلباء کا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سال 2019-20 میں اعلیٰ تعلیم میں ریسرچ اسکالرس کی تعداد 2.02 لاکھ تھی جبکہ سال 2013-14 میں یہ تعداد محض 1.07 لاکھ تھی۔