وزارت خزانہ
اس سال مارچ کی 10 تاریخ تک 82072 تخمینہ کیسوں کو فیس لیس طریقے پر مکمل کیا گیا
16 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،16مارچ ،2021، انکم ٹیکس کے تخمینے فیس لیس طریقے پر لگائے جارہے ہیں۔ یہ بات خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ انکم ٹیکس کے تخمینے فیس لیس طریقے پر لگائے جارہے ہیں سوائے مندرجہ ذیل معاملات کے:
1. تخمینے کے ا حکامات ان معاملات میں جو مرکزی چارجوں کے سرپد کئے گئے ہیں۔
2. تخمینے کے احکامات جو بین الاقوامی ٹیکس چارجوں کے سپرد کئے گئے ہیں۔
فیس لیس تخمینے جس مقصد کے لیے شروع کئے ہیں وہ یہ ہے کہ مکمل آمدنی یا جن لوگوں کے بارےمیں تخمینہ لگایاجارہا ہے ان کے نقصان کا انکم ٹیکس قانون 161 کی دفعہ 143(3) یا دفعہ 144 کے تحت تخمینہ لگایا جائےتاکہ تخمینہ لگانے والے افسر اور جن کے بارےمیں تخمینہ لگایا جارہا ہے ان کے درمیان زیادہ بہتر طریقے پر کام ہو، شفافیت پیدا ہو اور جوابدہی عمل میں آئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 10 مارچ 2021 تک 82072 تخمینے کے کیس فیس لیس طریقے پر مکمل کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جن لوگوں کے بارے میں فیس لیس طریقے پر تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ان کے تجربات کے بارےمیں ایک خود مختار ادارے نیشنل کونسل آف ایپلائیڈ ایکنومک ریسرچ (این سی اے ای آر) کی طرف سے آزادانہ جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے)، سینٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے فیس لیس تخمینے کی اسکیم کے آزادانہ جائزے کے لیے ایک سہ رخی سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید بتایا کہ جی ایس ٹی تخمینوں کی جانچ پڑتال فیس لیس طریقے پر کرانے کی کوئی تجویز حکومت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔ کیونکہ جی ایس ٹی قوانین اور ضابطوں میں ریٹرنس کی مشترکہ پورٹل پر الیکٹرانک فائلنگ کاطریقہ پہلے ہی موجودہے۔سنجیدہ فراڈ کی تحقیقات کے دفتر سے بھی ملنے والی اطلاع صفرہے۔

Ministry of Finance
82,072 assessment cases completed in faceless manner till 10th March 2021
16 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Income tax assessments are being done in a faceless manner, this was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister further stated that income tax assessments are being done in a faceless manner, except as provided hereunder:
1. Assessment Orders in cases assigned to central Charges,
2. Assessment Order in cases assigned to International Tax Charges.
Faceless assessments have been initiated for the purposes of making assessment of total income or loss of the assessee under section 143(3) or 144 of the Income tax Act, 1961 to impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability by eliminating the interface between the Assessing Officer and the assessee in the course of proceedings to the extent technologically feasible, optimising utilisation of the resources through economies of scale and functional specialisation and introducing a team-based assessment with dynamic jurisdiction, the Minister stated.
The Minister stated that till 10th March, 2021, total of 82,072 assessment cases have been completed in faceless manner.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that an independent study to ascertain assessees' experiences in faceless manner is being conducted by National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER). Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) have a tripartite arrangement with NCAER for conducting this independent assessment of Faceless Assessment Scheme of the CBDT.
The Minister further stated that no proposal for scrutiny of GST assessment in a faceless mode is under consideration of the Government presently as the GST laws and rules made thereunder already provide for electronic filing and assessment of returns on the common portal. With regard to Serious Fraud Investigation Office the information is also nil.