Ministry of Power
Cabinet approves Revised Cost Estimates for strengthening of Transmission and Distribution in Arunachal Pradash and Sikkim
16 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in a major step towards economic development of the States of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim through strengthening of Intra - State Transmission and Distribution systems has approved the Revised Cost Estimate (RCE) of Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission & Distribution in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim at an estimated cost of Rs. 9129.32 crore.
The scheme is being implemented through POWERGRID, a Public Sector Undertaking (PSU) under Ministry of Power in association with Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh and is targeted to be commissioned in phased manner by December 2021 for awarded scope of works and 36 months from RCE approval for un-awarded packages. After commissioning, the created transmission and distribution system will be owned and maintained by the respective State Utilities.
The main objective of the scheme is Government commitment for the total economic development of Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim and to strengthen the Intra-State Transmission & Distribution Infrastructure in the states by providing grid connectivity to remote distant locations.
Implementation of this scheme will create a reliable power grid and improve States' connectivity to the upcoming load centers, and thus extend the benefits of the grid connected power to the villages and towns including the remote and border areas and all categories of consumers of beneficiaries in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim.
The scheme shall also increase the per capita power consumption of these States, and shall contribute to the total economic development.
Implementing agencies are hiring a considerable number of local manpower during their construction works, generating a lot of employment for skilled and unskilled local manpower.
Further after Completion, since the assets are new establishments, additional local manpower will be required for Operation & Maintenance as per standard norms, generating considerable additional local employment opportunities for States.
Background:
The scheme was initially approved in December, 2014 as a Central Sector Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power and the entire cost of the scheme will be borne by the Government of India through the Plan Scheme of Ministry of Power.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও সিকিমে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করতে সংশোধিত ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
16 MAR 2021 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও সিকিমে আন্তঃরাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা জোরদার করতে সংশোধিত ব্যয়ের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে। এই দুই রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির জন্য সংশোধিত ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯ হাজার ১২৯ কোটি ৩২ লক্ষ টাকা।
সিকিম ও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের সহযোগিতায় কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা পাওয়ার গ্রিড কর্পোরেশন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টনের দায়িত্ব পেয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যেই রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত এই সংস্থাটি পর্যায়ক্রমে কাজ শুরু করবে। সংশোধিত খরচ অনুমোদিত হওয়ার সময় থেকে ৩৬ মাসের মধ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থার কাজ শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এই কাজ শেষ হলে সরবরাহ ও বন্টন ব্যবস্থা বজায় রাখার যাবতীয় দায়িত্ব পালন করবে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য দুটি।
এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের প্রধান উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও সিকিমে আর্থিক উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করা। সেই সঙ্গে, প্রত্যন্ত ও দূরবর্তী এলাকাগুলিতে গ্রিড সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আন্তঃরাজ্য বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ও বন্টন পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়ন।
এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ফলে এক নির্ভরযোগ্য পাওয়ার গ্রিড ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে এবং রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। পক্ষান্তরে, গ্রিড সংযুক্তির ফলে আরও বেশি গ্রামে, বিশেষ করে প্রত্যন্ত ও সীমান্ত লাগোয়া এলাকাগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে এবং দুই রাজ্যেই সব শ্রেণীর গ্রাহকরা লাভবান হবেন।
এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের ফলে সার্বিক অর্থনীতির গতি ত্বরান্বিত হবে, ফলে রাজ্যে ব্যক্তি পিছু বিদ্যুৎ খরচের পরিমাণও বাড়বে। রূপায়ণকারী সংস্থাগুলি কর্মসূচির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণের কাজে স্থানীয় মানুষকে সামিল করবে। এর ফলে, দক্ষ ও অদক্ষ শ্রেণীর কর্মীদের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ বাড়বে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের কর্মসূচি হিসাবে ২০১৪’র ডিসেম্বরে প্রাথমিকভাবে এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়। সেই সময় স্থির হয়, বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের পরিকল্পনার অঙ্গ হিসাবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে যাবতীয় খরচ বহন করবে।