Ministry of Textiles
Cabinet approves closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the closure of Handicrafts and Handlooms Export Corporation of India Limited (HHEC), the Corporation, a Government of India undertaking under the administrative control of the Ministry of Textiles.
There are 59 permanent employees and 6 Management Trainees serving in the Corporation. All the permanent employees and Management Trainees will be given an opportunity to avail the benefit of a Voluntary Retirement Scheme (VRS) as per norms laid down by the Department of Public Enterprises.
The approval will benefit the Government exchequer in reducing recurring expenditure on salary/wages of sick CPSE which is not in operation and earning no income.
The Corporation has been continuously incurring losses since financial year 2015-16 and not earning sufficient income to meet its running expenses. There is little scope for its revival, necessitating closure of the Company.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 MAR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈਂਡੀਕ੍ਰਾਫਟਸ ਐਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਚਐੱਚਈਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 59 ਸਥਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 6 ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਉੱਦਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਤੌਰ - ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਲੰਟਰੀ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ ( ਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਆਮਦਨ ਨਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਤਨ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2015-16 ਤੋਂ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘਾਟੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਕਮਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।