Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
LASI Report on Elderly Population
16 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Longitudinal Aging Study of India Wave-1 has collected information on chronic conditions in elderly above 60 years of age, as given below:
Self reported prevalence of chronic conditions
S.N.
Condition
Percentage
1
Hypertension
32%
2
Stroke
2.7 %
3
Diabetes & High blood sugar
14.2 %
4
Chronic Lung Disease
8.3 %
National Policy for Older Person (NPOP)-1999 was formulated by MoSJ&E with the goal of ensuring well-being of older persons. There are 14 Principle Areas of Intervention are Under NPOP-1999, of which one of the principle areas of intervention is Health Care & Nutrition.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had launched the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE) during 2010-11 to address various health related problems of elderly people. The National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) is an articulation of the International and national commitments of the Government as envisaged under the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), National Policy on Older Persons (NPOP) adopted by the Government of India in 1999 & Section 20 of “The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007” dealing with provisions for medical care of Senior Citizen.
The programme is State oriented and basic thrust of the programme is to provide dedicated health care facilities to the senior citizens (>60 year of age) at various level of primary, secondary and tertiary health care.
Objectives:
• To provide accessible, affordable, and high-quality long-term, comprehensive and dedicated care services to an Ageing population;
• Creating a new "architecture" for Ageing; to build a framework to create an enabling environment for "a Society for all Ages";
• To promote the concept of Active and Healthy Ageing;
• Convergence with National Rural Health Mission, AYUSH and other line departments like Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Package of Services:
• Tertiary care services through OPD and in-door facilities, development of specialized human resource through various courses in geriatric medicine as well as research at Regional Geriatric Centers and national centre for aging.
• Secondary and Primary care services at district hospitals and sub district level through geriatric clinics, investigations & rehabilitation services, domiciliary visits by the rehabilitation worker for bed-ridden elderly and counseling to family members for care of such patients and Health Education.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بزرگ شہریوں کی آبادی سے متعلق ایل اے ایس آئی رپورٹ
16 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:16،مارچ، 2021:صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی ہندوستان کے طول بلدی عمر کے مطالعہ ویو-1 نے 60 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے معمر افراد میں مہلک مرض کے حالات کے بارے میں معلومات اکٹھی کی ہیں، جیسا کہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
مہلک مرض کے حالات کے پھیلاؤ کی خود سے دی گئی اطلاع
نمبرشمار
حالات
فیصد
1
ہائی بلڈ پریشر
32%
2
فالج
2.7 %
3
ذیابیطس اور ہائی بلڈ شوگر
14.2 %
4
پھیپھڑوں کی مہلک یماری
8.3 %
عمر رسیدہ افراد کی صحت و تندرستی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ایم او ایس جے اینڈ ای نے سن رسیدہ افراد کے لئے قومی پالیسی (این پی او پی) -1999 تشکیل دی تھی۔ این پی او پی 1999 کے تحت مداخلت کے 14 بنیادی شعبے ہیں۔ مداخلت کے ان بنیادی شعبوں میں سے ایک صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تغذیہ ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے سن رسیدہ شہریوں کی صحت سے متعلق مختلف پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لئے 11-2010 کے دوران "بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی ایچ سی ای)" شروع کیا تھا۔ بزرگوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی ایچ سی ای) حکومت کی بین الاقوامی اور قومی وابستگیوں کا اظہار ہے، جیسا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی آر پی ڈی)، بوڑھے افراد 1999 میں حکومت ہند کے ذریعے منظور کی گئی سن رسیدہ افراد سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این پی او پی) اور بزرگ شہریوں کی طبی امداد کی فراہمی کے ضمن میں "والدین اور بزرگوں کی دیکھ بھال اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق ایکٹ، 2007" کی دفعہ 20 کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام ریاستی سطح پر مرکوز ہے اور اس پروگرام کا بنیادی زور بزرگ شہریوں (> 60 سال کی عمر) کو بنیادی، ثانوی اور سہ رخی حفظان صحت کی مختلف سطحوں پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے جامع سہولتیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔
مقاصد:
• عمر رسیدہ شہریوں کو قابل رسائی، سستی اور اعلی معیار کی طویل مدتی جامع صحت خدمات فراہم کرنا:
• بڑھتی عمر کے لئے ایک نیا ‘‘فن تعمیر’’ تشکیل دینا، ‘‘تمام عمر پر مشتمل معاشرے ’’کے لئے ایک موافق ماحول بنانے کے لئے ایک فریم ورک تیار کرنا؛
• فعال اور صحت مند بزرگوں کے تصور کو فروغ دینا۔
• قومی دیہی صحت مشن، آیوش اور سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے دیگر محکمے کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا۔
خدمات کا پیکیج:
او پی ڈی اور اندرونی سہولتوں کے ذریعہ سہ رخی حفظان صحت خدمات، جرئیٹریک میڈیسن کے مختلف کورسز کے ذریعے خصوصی انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ علاقائی جرئیٹریک مراکز اور عمر رسیدہ افراد کے قومی مرکز میں تحقیق۔
جرئیٹریک کلینک اور تحقیقات کے ذریعے ضلع اور ذیلی ضلع کی سطح پر اسپتالوں میں بنیادی اور ثانوی صحت خدمات اور بازآبادکاری خدمات، صاحب فراش بزرگ افراد کے لئے بازآبادکاری کارکن کا مقامی سطح پر دورہ اور ایسے مریضوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صحت کی تعلیم کے لئے کنبہ کے افراد کی کاونسلنگ۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 2614