Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
LASI Report on Elderly Population
16 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Longitudinal Aging Study of India Wave-1 has collected information on chronic conditions in elderly above 60 years of age, as given below:
Self reported prevalence of chronic conditions
S.N.
Condition
Percentage
1
Hypertension
32%
2
Stroke
2.7 %
3
Diabetes & High blood sugar
14.2 %
4
Chronic Lung Disease
8.3 %
National Policy for Older Person (NPOP)-1999 was formulated by MoSJ&E with the goal of ensuring well-being of older persons. There are 14 Principle Areas of Intervention are Under NPOP-1999, of which one of the principle areas of intervention is Health Care & Nutrition.
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had launched the “National Programme for the Health Care of Elderly” (NPHCE) during 2010-11 to address various health related problems of elderly people. The National Programme for the Health Care for the Elderly (NPHCE) is an articulation of the International and national commitments of the Government as envisaged under the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD), National Policy on Older Persons (NPOP) adopted by the Government of India in 1999 & Section 20 of “The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens Act, 2007” dealing with provisions for medical care of Senior Citizen.
The programme is State oriented and basic thrust of the programme is to provide dedicated health care facilities to the senior citizens (>60 year of age) at various level of primary, secondary and tertiary health care.
Objectives:
• To provide accessible, affordable, and high-quality long-term, comprehensive and dedicated care services to an Ageing population;
• Creating a new "architecture" for Ageing; to build a framework to create an enabling environment for "a Society for all Ages";
• To promote the concept of Active and Healthy Ageing;
• Convergence with National Rural Health Mission, AYUSH and other line departments like Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Package of Services:
• Tertiary care services through OPD and in-door facilities, development of specialized human resource through various courses in geriatric medicine as well as research at Regional Geriatric Centers and national centre for aging.
• Secondary and Primary care services at district hospitals and sub district level through geriatric clinics, investigations & rehabilitation services, domiciliary visits by the rehabilitation worker for bed-ridden elderly and counseling to family members for care of such patients and Health Education.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the RajyaSabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের ওপর এলএএসআই-র প্রতিবেদন
16 MAR 2021 1:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,১৬ মার্চ,২০২১
ষাটোর্ধ্ব নাগরিকদের বয়সজনিত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সংক্রান্ত সমীক্ষা - লঙ্গিচ্যুডিনাল এজিং স্টাডি অফ ইন্ডিয়া (এলএএসআই) যে তথ্য সংগ্রহ করেছে তার সারমর্ম হল :
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ৩২ শতাংশ উচ্চ রক্তচাপজনিত সমস্যা, ২.৭ শতাংশ হৃদরোগী, ১৪.২ শতাংশ ডায়াবেটিস ও উচ্চ শর্করা সমস্যা এবং ৮.৩ শতাংশ ফুসফুসের জটিল অসুখে ভোগেন।
১৯৯৯ সালের প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য জাতীয় নীতি সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তর তৈরি করেছিল। ১৪টি নীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও পুষ্টির বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০১০-১১ অর্থবর্ষে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রক ‘ন্যাশনাল প্রোগ্রাম ফর হেলথ কেয়ার অফ এল্ডার্লি’ (এনপিএইচসিই)-র সূচনা করেছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ভিন্নভাবে সক্ষম নাগরিকদের অধিকারের সনদ এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য জাতীয় নীতির ওপর ভিত্তি করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করে। এর মাধ্যমে ষাটোর্ধ্ব নাগরিকদের বিভিন্ন ধরনের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করা হয়।
এর মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল, ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী উন্নতমানের বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য নিশ্চিত করা, ‘সব বয়সীদের জন্য সমাজ’ শীর্ষক একটি উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ এবং প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সক্রিয় থাকতে সাহায্য করা। এর জন্য জাতীয় গ্রামীণ স্বাস্থ্য মিশন এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে। এর ফলে হাসপাতালগুলির বহির্বিভাগে জেরিয়াট্রিক ওষুধের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। এছাড়াও, আঞ্চলিক জেরিয়াট্রিক কেন্দ্রগুলিতে এবং ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর এজিং-এ প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা নানা ধরনের সহায়তা পান।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত প্রশ্নের জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।