وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2019-20 میں 49.87 کروڑ لوگوں نے صحت کا بیمہ کرایا(ذاتی حادثے اور ٹریول بزنس کے علاوہ)
15 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15مارچ ،2021، انشورینس ریگولیٹری اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی آر ڈی اے آئی) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ مالی سال 2019-20 میں صحت کے بیمے کے کاروبار کے تحت جن لوگوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ان کی تعداد (ذاتی حادثے اور ٹریول بزنس کے علاوہ) 49.87 کروڑ تھی۔
یہ بات خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ آر ڈی اے آئی نے مزید مطلع کیا ہے کہ یکم اپریل 2020 سے 30 ستمبر 2020 تک جن لوگوں کا صحت بیمہ بزنس کے تحت احاطہ کیا گیا (ذاتی حادثے اور ٹریول بزنس کو چھوڑ کر) ان کی تعداد 30.22 کروڑ (عارضی اعداد وشمار) تھی جبکہ یکم اپریل 2019 سے 30 ستمبر 2019 تک یہ تعداد 17.83 کروڑ تھی۔ اس طرح یہ اعداد وشمار 69.8 فیصد کا اضافہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ وبائی بیماری کے دوران صحت بیمے کی قسط میں کوئی غیر معمولی اضافہ دیکھنے میں نہیں آیا۔

Ministry of Finance
49.87 crore people had health insurance coverage (excluding Personal Accident & Travel Business) in FY 2019-20
15 MAR 2021 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has informed that the total number of lives covered under health insurance business (excluding Personal Accident & Travel Business) in Financial Year 2019-20 was 49.87 crore.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that IRDAI has further informed that the total number of lives covered under health insurance business (excluding Personal Accident & Travel Business) from 1.4.2020 to 30.9.2020 has been 30.22 crore (provisional data) as compared to 17.83 crore for the period from 1.4.2019 to 30.9.2019 showing a growth of 69.8%.
In general, there has been no abnormal increase in health insurance premium during the pandemic, the Minister stated.