सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
मधमाश्यांकरवी हत्तीं-मानव संघर्षाला आळा घालण्यासाठी RE-HAB या प्रकल्पाला KVIC ने केला प्रारंभ
15 MAR 2021 9:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 मार्च 2021
अतिशय बुद्धिमान आणि महाकाय असलेल्या हत्तींचा कळप अगदी छोट्या अशा मधमाशांना घाबरून पळू लागला आहे अशी कल्पना करा.कोणाला ही कदाचित अतिशयोक्ती वाटेल पण कर्नाटकमधल्या जंगलातले हे वास्तव आहे.खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने (KVIC) सोमवारी मानव- हत्ती हा संघर्ष कमी करण्यासाठी मधू-मक्षिका कुंपण निर्माण करण्याचा अनोखा प्रकल्प हाती घेतला आहे. मधमाशांचा वापर करून मानवी वस्त्यांवर होणारे हत्तींचे हल्ले संपुष्टात आणावे आणि मनुष्य व हत्ती दोहोंमधील प्राणहानी कमी करावी हे या RE-HAB(Reducing Elephants-Human Attacks using Bees) या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यासाठीचा मार्गदर्शक प्रकल्प 15 मार्च 2021 रोजी खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष विनयकुमार सक्सेना यांच्या हस्ते कर्नाटकातील कोडागू जिल्ह्यातील चेलुर गावाभोवतालच्या चार ठिकाणी उभारण्यात आला. नागरहोळे राष्ट्रीय अभयारण्य व व्याघ्र प्रकल्पाच्या सीमांवरील असे भाग जिथे सातत्याने मानव-हत्ती संघर्ष घडत असतात त्या ठिकाणांवर हा प्रकल्प उभारला आहे. RE-HAB प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च फक्त 15 लाख रुपये आहे.
खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाच्या राष्ट्रीय मधु योजनेअंतर्गत RE-HAB हा उप-प्रकल्प आहे. मधु योजना ही मधमाश्यांची संख्या, मधाचे उत्पादन व मधुमक्षिका-पेट्या तयार करून त्याद्वारे मधमाश्यापालकांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठीची योजना आहे. RE-HAB हा प्रकल्प याच मधमाश्यांच्या पेट्या विवक्षित ठिकाणी लावून त्यांच्याद्वारे हत्तींचे हल्ले रोखण्यासाठी आहे.
खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने छेद असलेल्या मधमाश्यांच्या 15-20 पेट्या जिथे हत्ती मानव संघर्षाचे प्रसंग वारंवार येतात अश्या हत्तींच्या जाण्यायेण्याच्या वाटेवर आणि हत्तींचा मानवी वस्त्यांमधील प्रवेश रोखण्यासाठी बसवल्या आहेत. या पेट्या एका तारेद्वारे जोडल्या आहेत जेणे करून हत्तीं त्या मार्गाने प्रवेश करताना त्यांचा तारांना स्पर्श होऊन मधमाश्या ह्त्तींना दूर पळवून पुढे जाण्यापासून त्यांना रोखतील. या पेट्या जमिनीवर तसेच झाडांवर टांगून ठेवल्या आहेत. हाय रिझोल्युशन, नाईट व्हीजन कॅमेरे या ठिकाणी लावले आहेत जेणेकरून मधमाश्यांचा हत्तींवर होणारा परिणाम तसेच त्यांचे या परिसरातील वर्तन याची नोंद करता येईल.
भारतात हत्तींच्या हल्ल्यांना दरवर्षी 500 जण मृत्यूमुखी पडतात. देशभरात वाघांमुळे होणाऱ्या एकूण मृत्यूंच्या दहापट ही संख्या आहे. 2015 ते 2020 मध्ये साधारण 2500 लोकांना हत्तींच्या हल्ल्यात प्राण गमावावे लागले आहेत. यापैकी 170 दुर्घटना फक्त कर्नाटकात घडल्या आहेत. विरोधाभास असा की या संख्येच्या एक पंचमांश म्हणजे 500 हत्तींनी मानवी प्रतिकारामुळे प्राण गमावले आहेत.
याआधी केंद्रीय मधमाश्या संशोधन व प्रशिक्षण संस्था, पुणे या KVIC शी संलग्न उपक्रमाने हत्तींना रोखण्यासाठी मधमाश्या कुंपणाच्या प्रयोगाचे परिक्षण महाराष्ट्रात केले आहे. खादी व ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाने प्रथमच मोठ्या प्रमाणावर हा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित केला आहे. KVIC ने या प्रकल्पाचा परिणाम अभ्यासण्यासाठी पुनमपेठ येथील शेती महाविदयालय व बागकाम विज्ञान अंतर्गत वन महाविद्यालयाला सहभागी केले आहे. KVIC मुख्य सल्लागार (धोरण व शाश्वत विकास) आर. सुदर्शना, वन महाविद्यालयाचे कुलगुरू सीजी कुशलप्पा या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
Human Deaths Due to Elephants
Year
Deaths
2014-15
418
2015-16
469
2016-17
516
2017-18
506
2018-19
452
Total
2361
State-wise Deaths of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Deaths
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rolls Out Project RE-HAB to Prevent Elephant – Human Conflict Using Honey Bees
15 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine a herd of elephants, the largest animal who is equally intelligent,being shooed away by the tiny honey bees. One may call it an exaggeration, but, this is a reality in the forests of Karnataka.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), on Monday, launched a unique project of creating “bee-fences” to mitigate human – elephant conflicts in the country. The objective of Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks using Bees) is to thwart elephant attacks in human habitations using honey bees and thus reducingloss of lives of both, humans as well as elephants. The pilot project was launched at four locations around village Chelur in Kodagu district of Karnataka on 15th March, 2021 by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. These spots are located on the periphery of Nagarhole National Park and Tiger Reserve and prone to human-elephant conflicts. The total cost of the RE-HAB project is just Rs. 15 lakh.
Project RE-HAB is a sub-mission under KVIC’s National Honey Mission. While the Honey Mission is a programme to increase the bee population, honey production and beekeepers’ income by setting up apiaries, Project RE-HAB uses bee boxes as a fence to prevent the attack of elephants.
KVIC has set up 15-20 interspersed bee boxes at each of the four locationsin the passage ways of elephant-human conflict zones to block the entrance of elephants to human habitations. The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from progressing further. Bee boxes have been placed on the ground as well as hung from the trees to block the passage of elephants. High resolution, night vision cameras have been installed at strategic points to record the impact of bees on elephants and their behavior in these zones.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena called it a unique initiative and as a sustainable resolution to the human-elephant conflicts that are common in several parts of the country. He said that “it has been scientifically recorded that elephants are annoyed and even frightened of honey bees. Elephants fear that the bee swarms can bite their sensitive inner side of the trunk and eyes. The collective buzz of the bees is annoying to elephants and it forces them to return. Elephants, who are the most intelligent animal and carry their memories for long, avoid returning to the place where they have encountered honey bees”.Shri Saxena also mentioned that “the biggest advantage of Project RE-HAB is that it dissuades elephants without causing any harm to them. Besides, it is extremely cost-effective as compared to various other measures like digging trenches or erecting fences”.
Nearly 500 people die every year due to elephant attacks in India. This is nearly 10 times more than the fatalities caused by big cats across the country. From 2015 to 2020, nearly 2500 people have lost their lives in elephant attacks. Out of this, nearly 170 human fatalities have been reported in Karnataka alone. On the contrary, nearly one-fifth of this number, i.e. around 500 elephants have also died in retaliation by humans in the last 5 years.
Earlier, Central Bee Research and Training Institute, Pune, which is a unit of KVIC, had conducted field trials of creating “bee-fences” in Maharashtra to mitigate elephant attacks. However, this is for the first time, KVIC has launched this project in totality.KVIC has roped in the College of Forestry under the University of Agriculture and Horticultural Sciences, Ponnampet, for impact assessment of the project. KVIC Chief Advisor (Strategy & Sustainable Development) Dr R Sudarshana and Dr CG Kushalappa, Dean of the College of Forestry, were present on the occasion.
Human Deaths Due to Elephants
Year
Deaths
2014-15
418
2015-16
469
2016-17
516
2017-18
506
2018-19
452
Total
2361
State-wise Deaths of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Deaths
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170