Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Rolls Out Project RE-HAB to Prevent Elephant – Human Conflict Using Honey Bees
15 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine a herd of elephants, the largest animal who is equally intelligent,being shooed away by the tiny honey bees. One may call it an exaggeration, but, this is a reality in the forests of Karnataka.
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), on Monday, launched a unique project of creating “bee-fences” to mitigate human – elephant conflicts in the country. The objective of Project RE-HAB (Reducing Elephant – Human Attacks using Bees) is to thwart elephant attacks in human habitations using honey bees and thus reducingloss of lives of both, humans as well as elephants. The pilot project was launched at four locations around village Chelur in Kodagu district of Karnataka on 15th March, 2021 by KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena. These spots are located on the periphery of Nagarhole National Park and Tiger Reserve and prone to human-elephant conflicts. The total cost of the RE-HAB project is just Rs. 15 lakh.
Project RE-HAB is a sub-mission under KVIC’s National Honey Mission. While the Honey Mission is a programme to increase the bee population, honey production and beekeepers’ income by setting up apiaries, Project RE-HAB uses bee boxes as a fence to prevent the attack of elephants.
KVIC has set up 15-20 interspersed bee boxes at each of the four locationsin the passage ways of elephant-human conflict zones to block the entrance of elephants to human habitations. The boxes are connected with a string so that when elephants attempt to pass through, a tug or pull causes the bees to swarm the elephant herds and dissuade them from progressing further. Bee boxes have been placed on the ground as well as hung from the trees to block the passage of elephants. High resolution, night vision cameras have been installed at strategic points to record the impact of bees on elephants and their behavior in these zones.
KVIC Chairman Shri Saxena called it a unique initiative and as a sustainable resolution to the human-elephant conflicts that are common in several parts of the country. He said that “it has been scientifically recorded that elephants are annoyed and even frightened of honey bees. Elephants fear that the bee swarms can bite their sensitive inner side of the trunk and eyes. The collective buzz of the bees is annoying to elephants and it forces them to return. Elephants, who are the most intelligent animal and carry their memories for long, avoid returning to the place where they have encountered honey bees”.Shri Saxena also mentioned that “the biggest advantage of Project RE-HAB is that it dissuades elephants without causing any harm to them. Besides, it is extremely cost-effective as compared to various other measures like digging trenches or erecting fences”.
Nearly 500 people die every year due to elephant attacks in India. This is nearly 10 times more than the fatalities caused by big cats across the country. From 2015 to 2020, nearly 2500 people have lost their lives in elephant attacks. Out of this, nearly 170 human fatalities have been reported in Karnataka alone. On the contrary, nearly one-fifth of this number, i.e. around 500 elephants have also died in retaliation by humans in the last 5 years.
Earlier, Central Bee Research and Training Institute, Pune, which is a unit of KVIC, had conducted field trials of creating “bee-fences” in Maharashtra to mitigate elephant attacks. However, this is for the first time, KVIC has launched this project in totality.KVIC has roped in the College of Forestry under the University of Agriculture and Horticultural Sciences, Ponnampet, for impact assessment of the project. KVIC Chief Advisor (Strategy & Sustainable Development) Dr R Sudarshana and Dr CG Kushalappa, Dean of the College of Forestry, were present on the occasion.
Human Deaths Due to Elephants
Year
Deaths
2014-15
418
2015-16
469
2016-17
516
2017-18
506
2018-19
452
Total
2361
State-wise Deaths of Humans (2014-15 to 2018-19)
States
Deaths
West Bengal
403
Orissa
397
Jharkhand
349
Assam
332
Chhattisgarh
289
Karnataka
170

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن ( کے وی آئی سی) نے شہد کی مکھیوں کا استعمال کر کے ہاتھیوں اور انسانوں کے درمیان تصادم روکنے کےلئے ری-ہیب پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
15 MAR 2021 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 15؍مارچ، ہاتھیوں کے ایک جھنڈ کا تصور کریں، جو سب سے بڑا جانور ہوتا ہے اوراسی طرح سے عقلمند بھی، انہیں شہد کی چھوٹی مکھیوں کے ذریعے انسانی بستیوں سے دور بھگایا جا رہا ہے۔ اسے مبالغہ آرائی کہا جا سکتا ہے، لیکن یہ کرناٹک کے جنگلوں کی ایک حقیقت ہے۔
کھادی اینڈ ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) نے ملک میں انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان تصادم کو کم کرنے کے لئے ‘شہد کی مکھی -باڑ’ بنانے کا ایک انوکھا پروجیکٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ ری- ہیب (شہد کی مکھیوں کے توسط سے ہاتھی اور انسانوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے کا پروجیکٹ)، کا مقصد شہدکی مکھیوں کا استعمال کر کے انسانی بستیوں میں ہاتھیوں کے حملوں کو نا کام کرنا ہے اور اس طرح سے انسان اور ہاتھی دونوں کی زندگی کو ہونے والے نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے ۔ کھادی اینڈ ولیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ کے ذریعے 15 مارچ 2021کو کرناٹک کے کوڈاگو ضلعےکے چیلور گاؤں کےآس پاس 4 مقامات پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا۔ یہ سبھی مقام ناگر ہول نیشنل پارک اور ٹائگر ریزرو کے باہری علاقوں میں واقع ہیں او رانسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان تصادم کوروکنے کےلئے کام کر رہےہیں۔ ری-ہیب پرجیکٹ کی کُل لاگت محض 15 لاکھ روپے ہے۔
پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب کے وی آئی سی کے قومی شہد مشن کے تحت ایک ذیلی مشن ہے، چونکہ شہد مشن چھتےلگا کر شہد کی مکھیوں کی تعداد بڑھانے، شہد کی پیداوار اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کا ایک پروگرام ہے، تو پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب ہاتھیوں کے حملوں کو روکنے کے لئے شہد کی مکھی کے باکس کو باڑ کے طور پر استعمال کرتا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی نے ہاتھیوں کے داخلی راستے کو انسانی بستیوں تک جانے سے روکنے میں ہاتھی - انسان تصادم کے علاقوں کے راستوں کے سبھی 4 مقامات میں سے ہر جگہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے 15 سے 20 باکس لگائے ہیں۔ باکس ایک تار کے ساتھ منسلک ہیں تاکہ جب ہاتھی گزرنے کی کوشش کریں، تب ایک ٹَگ یا پُل ہاتھی کے جھنڈ کو آگے بڑھنےسے روک دے۔ شہد کی مکھیوں کے باکس کو زمین پر رکھا گیا ہے اور ساتھ ہی ہاتھیوں کے راستے کو روکنے کےلئے درختوں سے لٹکایا گیا ہے۔ ہاتھیوں پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے اثرات اور ان علاقوں میں ان کے برتاؤ کو ریکارڈ کرنے کے لئے اسٹریٹجک اعتبار سے اہم جگہوں پر کسی نتیجے پرپہنچنے کےلئے نائٹ ویژن کیمرے لگائے گئے ہیں۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب سکسینہ نے انسان -ہاتھی تصادم کو روکنے کے لئے ایک مستقل عزم کی شکل میں اسے ایک انوکھی پہل بتایا اور کہا کہ یہ مسئلہ ملک کئ حصوں میں عام ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ سائنسی اعتبار سے بھی ماناگیا ہے کہ ہاتھی ، شہد کی مکھیوں سے گھبراتے ہیں اور وہ شہد کی مکھیوں سے ڈرتے بھی ہیں۔ ہاتھیوں کو ڈر لگتا ہے کہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے جھنڈ سونڈ اور آنکھوں کے ان کے حساس اندرونی حصے کو کاٹ سکتے ہیں۔ شہد کی مکھیوں کا جھنڈ ہاتھیوں کو پریشان کرتا ہے اور یہ انہیں واپس چلے جانے کے لئے مجبور کرتا ہے۔ ہاتھی جو سب سے سمجھدار جانورو ہوتے ہیں اور طویل عرصے تک اپنی یادداشت میں ان باتوں کو محفوظ رکھتے ہیں، وہ سبھی ان جگہوں پر لوٹنے سے بچتے ہیں، جہاں انہوں نے شہد کی مکھیوں کا سامنا کیا ہوتا ہے۔ ’’جنا ب سکسینہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ‘‘ پروجیکٹ ری-ہیب کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ ہاتھیوں کو کوئی نقصان پہنچائے بغیر ہی انہیں واپس لوٹنے کو مجبور کرتا ہے اس کے علاوہ یہ گڈھوں کو کھودنے یا باڑ لگانے جیسی کئی دیگر تدابیر کے مقابلے میں انتہائی مؤثر ہے۔
ہندوستان میں ہاتھی کے حملوں کی وجہ سے ہر سال تقریباً 500 اموات ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ ملک بھر میں شیروں کے حملوں سے تقریباً 10 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ 2015 سے 2020 تک ہاتھیوں کے حملوں میں تقریبا ً 2500 لوگوں کی جان جا چکی ہے۔اس میں سےتنہا کرناٹک میں تقریبا 170 انسانی اموات ہوئی ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس اس تعداد کا تقریباً 5واں حصہ یعنی پچھلے 5سال میں انسانوں کے ذریعے غصے میں تقریباً 500 ہاتھیوں کی بھی موت ہوئی ہے۔
اس سے قبل کے وی آئی سی کی ایک اکائی شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق تحقیق اورٹریننگ کےمرکزی ادارے ، پنےنے ہاتھیوں کے حملوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے مہاراشٹر میں ‘‘ شہد کی مکھی –باڑ’’ بنانے کے علاقائی تجربے کئے تھے۔ حالانکہ یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ کھادی اور ویلیج انڈسٹریز کمیشن نے اس پروجیکٹ کو جامع طو رپر لانچ کیا ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے پروجیکٹ کے اثرات کے جائزے کے لئے زراعت اور باغبانی سائنسز یونیورسٹی، پونم پیٹکے کالج آف فارسٹری کی مدد لی ہے۔ اس موقع پر کے وی آئی سی کے چیف صلاح کار (اسٹریٹجک اور پائیدار ترقی) ڈاکٹر آر سدرشن اور کالج آف فارسٹری کے ڈین ڈاکٹر سی جی کشا لپّا موجود تھے۔
ہاتھیوں کی وجہ سے ہوئی انسانی اموات
سال
اموات
2014-15
418
2015-16
469
2016-17
516
2017-18
506
2018-19
452
Total
2361
ریاست وارانسانی اموات (15-2014 سے 19-2018)
ریاستیں
اموات
مغربی بنگال
403
اڈیشہ
397
جھارکھنڈ
349
آسام
332
چھتیس گڑھ
289
کرناٹک
170