Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Rajinder Chaudhry assumes charge as ADG PIB Odisha Region
15 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Rajinder Chaudhry, a senior officer of the Indian Information Service (IIS) on Monday assumed the charge of the Additional Director General (ADG) of Press Information Bureau (PIB), Odisha region. He will be heading both PIB Bhubaneswar and Regional Outreach Bureau (ROB), Bhubaneswar. He will also be acting as the Additional Press Registrar of RNI.
Prior to his current charge as the ADG, Shri Chaudhry was the Chief Media in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India. An IIS officer of 1997 batch, Shri Rajinder worked in different capacities in various departments of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India which include Director, Publication Division and Director, PIB New Delhi.
In the capacity of Deputy Secretary in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Government of India, Shri Rajinder spearheaded the now popular campaign of “Jago Grahak Jago” on consumer awareness.
Senior officials and staff members of PIB Bhubaneswar welcomed Shri Choudhry on assumption of the new charge. He discussed various day-to-day matters with the officials of PIB/ROB on the very first day of his joining as the ADG.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب راجیندر چودھری نے پی آئی بی اڈیشہ خطے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
15 MAR 2021 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 15؍مارچ، ہندوستانی اطلاعاتی خدمات (آئی آئی ایس) کے سینئر افسر جناب راجیندر چودھری نے پیر کے روز پریس انفارمیشن بیورو (پی آئی بی) اڈیشہ خطے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل (اے ڈی جی)، کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ جناب چودھری پی آئی بی بھونیشور اور علاقائی آؤٹ ریچ بیورو (آر او بی) بھونیشور دونوں کے سربراہ ہوں گے۔ وہ آر این آئی کےایڈیشنل پریس رجسٹرار کی حیثیت سے بھی کام کریں گے۔
ڈائرکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے موجودہ ذمہ داری پہلے جناب چودھری صحت اور خاندانی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند میں میڈیا کے سربراہ تھے۔ 1997 بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن سروس افسر جناب راجیندر چو دھری نے حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے مختلف محکموں میں کئی عہدوں پر کا م کیا، جس میں ڈائرکٹر، پبلیکیشن ڈویژن اور ڈائرکٹر پی آئی بی نئی دلی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہندکی صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری کے عہدے پرکام کرتے ہوئے جناب راجیندر چودھری نے صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق ‘جاگو گراہک جاگو’کی مقبول مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
پی آئی بی بھونیشور کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے نئی ذمہ داری سنبھالنے پر جناب چودھری کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اے ڈی جی کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے پہلے دن ہی پی آئی بی ؍ آر او بی کے افسران کے ساتھ روز مرہ کے امور پر بات چیت کی۔