Ministry of Development of North-East Region
A new renaissance is happening both in Indian and Assamese Media with news reporting turning fast to developmental and people-centric stories: Dr Jitendra Singh
15 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr.Jitendra Singh said that Year 2014 was a turning point in the history of India, as it heralded a new chapter of rise of grassroots democracy under Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Addressing a seminar titled “175 Years of Journalism in Assam” organized by Indian Institute of Mass Communication, he said, a new renaissance is happening both in Indian and Assamese Media, where news reporting is undergoing a sea-change and turning fast to developmental and people-centric news. Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the last few years, headlines in the Assam media are more about developmental stories like highways and bridges, new airports, development of inland waterways and are no longer dominated by negative stories of extremist violence.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is a providential co-incidence that when we are celebrating 175 Years of Journalism in Assam, India is also entering into 75th year of its Independence Day celebrations. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has listed five pillars for marking the celebrations of India's 75 years of Independence and said it should be a festival to mark the spirit of the freedom struggle and talk about the sacrifices of those who made it possible. Referring to the celebrations being divided in five sub-heads - Freedom struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolve at 75, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is the Ideas that give birth to Actions and without Actions there cannot be any achievements.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the next 25 years will be the most glorious and eventful phase, when India will become a frontline state in the Comity of Nations and the North-Eastern Region and particularly Assam will play a critical role in the rise of Modi’s New India. He said, North Eastern India with Assam at its core is on the cusp of a most modern changes in all spheres of life and Bamboo will play a vital role in rejuvenating its economy.
DG, IIMC Dr Sanjay Dwivedi, Executive Editor of Assam Tribune Shri Prashant JyotiBaruah, Executive Editor of PurvanchalPrahari Shri Vashisth Narayan Pandey and noted journalist and State Information Commissioner Shri SamudraguptaKashyap, Convenor of the programme Professor SashwatiGoswami and all the Regional heads, faculty members and students of IIMC joined the event.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
भारतीय और असमिया मीडिया में समाचार रिपोर्टिंग के साथ एक नया पुनर्जागरण हो रहा है, जिनमें विकासात्मक एवं जन-केंद्रित कहानियों की अधिक खबरें आ रही हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
15 MAR 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास (डोनर), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि साल 2014 भारत के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ था, क्योंकि इसने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में जमीनी लोकतंत्र के उदय के एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत की। उन्होंने भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित एक सेमिनार “असम में 175 साल की पत्रकारिता” को संबोधित किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय और असमिया, दोनों मीडिया में एक नया पुनर्जागरण हो रहा है, जहां समाचार रिपोर्टिंग एक बड़े बदलाव से गुजर रही है और विकासात्मक एवं जन-केंद्रित खबरें अधिक आ रही हैं। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में असम मीडिया की सुर्खियों में विकासात्मक कहानियों जैसे; राजमार्ग एवं पुल, नए हवाईअड्डे, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्गों के विकास की खबरें अधिक हैं और अब चरमपंथी हिंसा की नकारात्मक कहानियां इन पर हावी नहीं हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह एक संभावित सह-घटना है कि जब हम असम में 175 साल की पत्रकारिता का जश्न मना रहे हैं, भारत भी अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के 75वें वर्ष के उत्सव में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के समारोहों को चिह्नित करने के लिए पांच स्तंभों को सूचीबद्ध किया है और कहा है कि यह स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना को चिह्नित करने और उन लोगों के बलिदानों के बारे में बात करने का एक उत्सव होना चाहिए, जिन्होंने इसे संभव बनाया है। पांच उप-प्रमुखों में विभाजित इन समारोहों का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि ये वे विचार हैं, जो कार्यवाहियों को जन्म देते हैं और कार्यवाहियों के बिना कोई उपलब्धियां नहीं हो सकतीं। ये पांच उप-प्रमुख हैं- स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष, 75 वर्ष पर विचार, 75 वर्ष की उपलब्धियां, 75 वर्ष में किए गए कार्य और 75 वर्षों के समाधान।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अगले 25 वर्ष सबसे शानदार और घटनापूर्ण चरण के होंगे, जब भारत देशों के समूह में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बन जाएगा और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विशेषकर असम, मोदी के नए भारत के उदय में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि असम सहित पूर्वोत्तर भारत जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में सबसे आधुनिक बदलावों के केंद्र के शिखर पर है और बांस इसकी अर्थव्यवस्था को फिर से आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में आईआईएमसी के महानिदेशक डॉ. संजय द्विवेदी, असम ट्रिब्यून के कार्यकारी संपादक श्री प्रशांत ज्योति बरूआ, पूर्वांचल प्रहरी के कार्यकारी संपादक श्री वशिष्ठ नारायण पाण्डेय और प्रसिद्ध पत्रकार एवं राज्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री समुद्रगुप्त कश्यप, कार्यक्रम की संयोजिका प्रोफेसर शाश्वती गोस्वामी सहित आईआईएमसी के सभी क्षेत्रीय प्रमुख, संकाय सदस्य और छात्र शामिल हुए।