প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতীয় সেনার জন্য মোবাইল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড নেটওয়ার্ক টার্মিনাল (মিন্ট)
12 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ মার্চ, ২০২১
১) শক্তিশালী যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সবসময়ই সেনাবাহিনীর লড়াইতে সহায়তা করেছে। যোগাযোগের প্রযুক্তির অগ্রগতির ফলে সেনাবাহিনী তা ব্যবহার করে বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করেছে।
২) উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ভারতীয় সেনা মোবাইল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড নেটওয়ার্ক টার্মিনাল ( মিন্ট) ব্যবহার করতে চলেছে। এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে উপগ্রহ মারফত শব্দ, ছবি এবং তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা যাবে। এজন্য ১১ টি ভারতীয় শিল্প সংস্থার পক্ষ থেকে প্রকল্প পেশ করা হয়েছে। পরে অবশ্য নিয়ম অনুসারে একটি সংস্থার সাথে চুক্তি করা হবে।
৩) মিন্ট পদ্ধতির বিকাশের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান ভারতীয় সেনার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা এবং ক্ষমতা অনেকটাই বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।

Ministry of Defence
MOBILE INTEGRATED NETWORK TERMINAL (MINT) FOR INDIAN ARMY UNDER AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAAN
12 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Robust communication support has always been a key enabler of combat potential of the field army. Advancements in communication technologies have facilitated solutions which can be adapted and customised as per operational requirements to give a distinctive winning edge.
2. To this end, the Indian Army is in the process of procuring Mobile Integrated Network Terminal (MINT) systems under Make II Category of DAP 2020. The system is envisaged as a lightweight, portable, state of art integrated communication solution with satellite backhaul and wireless access system to support voice, video and data. Post evaluation of response submitted by the Indian Industry, a total of 11 (eleven) firms have been issued with the Project Sanction Order on 12 March 2021 for development of prototype. The Contract will subsequently be placed with one of the firms on successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) of DAP 2020.
3. Development of MINT systems will enhance the operational communication capability of the field army in consonance to the self-reliance vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” for Defence production.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VY,KR