Ministry of Defence
MOBILE INTEGRATED NETWORK TERMINAL (MINT) FOR INDIAN ARMY UNDER AATMANIRBHAR BHARAT ABHIYAAN
12 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
1. Robust communication support has always been a key enabler of combat potential of the field army. Advancements in communication technologies have facilitated solutions which can be adapted and customised as per operational requirements to give a distinctive winning edge.
2. To this end, the Indian Army is in the process of procuring Mobile Integrated Network Terminal (MINT) systems under Make II Category of DAP 2020. The system is envisaged as a lightweight, portable, state of art integrated communication solution with satellite backhaul and wireless access system to support voice, video and data. Post evaluation of response submitted by the Indian Industry, a total of 11 (eleven) firms have been issued with the Project Sanction Order on 12 March 2021 for development of prototype. The Contract will subsequently be placed with one of the firms on successful development of prototype as per provisions of Buy (Indian-IDDM) of DAP 2020.
3. Development of MINT systems will enhance the operational communication capability of the field army in consonance to the self-reliance vision of “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” for Defence production.
__________________________________________________________
AA,BSC,VY,KR

وزارت دفاع
آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت بھارتی فوج کے لئے موبائل انٹیگریٹیڈ نیٹ ورک ٹرمینل (منٹ)
12 MAR 2021 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
مضبوط مواصلاتی حمایت فوج کی لڑائی کی صلاحیت میں مدد دینے والا ہمیشہ سے ہی ایک اہم حصہ رہی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجیوں میں مواصلاتی ترقیوں نے ایسے حل پیش کیے ہیں جنھوں نے فوج کو اپنی کارروائیوں کی ضرورتوں کے لیے ایک اہم معاون کار کی حیثیت دی ہے۔
1. اس مقصد کے لیے بھارتی فوج ڈی اے پی 2020 کے میکII زمرے کے تحت ایک موبائل انٹی گریٹیڈ نیٹ ورک ٹرمنل (ایم آئی این ٹی) نظام حاصل کرنے کے عمل سے دوچار ہے۔ یہ نظام ایک ہلکا اٹھائے جانے کے قابل جدید مربوط مواصلاتی حل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جسے مصنوعی سیارے کی مدد حاصل ہوگی اور آواز، ویڈیو اور ڈاٹا کی مددکے لیے تار کے بغیر سسٹم چلایا جاسکے گا۔ بھارتی صنعت کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تجویز کے جواب میں کل 11 فرموں کو 12 مارچ 2021 کو اس طرح کے پرٹوٹائپ کو ترقی دینے کے لیے پروجیکٹ سینکشن آرڈر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ ڈی اے پی 2020 کے بی (انڈین- آئی ڈی ڈی ا یم) کے ضابطوں کے مطابق پروٹوٹائپ کو کامیابی سے ترقی دینے پر کسی ایک فرم کو کنٹریکٹ دیا جائے گا۔
2. ایم آئی این ٹی سسٹم کی ترقی سے فوج کی کارروائی کرنے کی مواصلاتی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا جو دفاعی تیاری کے سلسلے میں ’’آتم نربھر بھارت‘‘ کے خود کفالت کے وژن کے مطابق ہوگا۔