Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Mera Ration mobile app launched today
At present 32 States/UTs are covered under ONORC and integration of remaining 4 States/UTs is expected to be completed in next few months
During the period April 2020 to Feb 2021, a total of about 15.4 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC: Secretary Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution holds a press briefing on One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC)
12 MAR 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Sudhanshu Pandey, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution today addressed a Press Conference on “One Nation One Ration Card” (ONORC) plan. On this occasion Secretary also launches Mera Ration mobile app. This app will benefit especially those ration card holders who move to new areas for livelihoods.
On this occasion, while briefing the media Shri Pandey said that the system which was started initially in 4 States in August 2019 has been swiftly rolled out in a very short span of time in 32 States/UTs by December 2020 and the integration of remaining 4 States/UT (Assam, Chhattisgarh, Delhi and West Bengal) is expected to be completed in next few months. Shri Pandey informed that at present, the system covers nearly 69 Crore NFSA beneficiaries (about 86% NFSA population) in the country and a monthly average of about 1.5~1.6 Crore portability transactions are being recorded under ONORC.
Further in his briefing, Shri Pandey informed that the ONORC has proved to be a tremendous value-added service to each NFSA beneficiary during the COVID-19 pandemic, particularly migrants, which allowed them to avail the benefit of subsidised foodgrains with flexibility from any location wherever they were during the lockdown/crisis period. The freedom of choosing any FPS was not available earlier. During the period April 2020 to Feb 2021, a total of about 15.4 Crore portability transactions have been recorded under ONORC.
With regards to reaching out to migrant NFSA beneficiaries, he said that the Department is continuously collaborating with other Ministries/Departments too. He said that the integration of Migrants’ Portal with ONROC system is undertaking with the support of M/o Labour & Employment,ONORC has been made a part of PM SVANidhi program of M/o Housing & Urban Affairs,Awareness campaigning (announcements and display of A/Vs at railway stations) for migrants travelling through trains, including Shramik Specials withIndian Railwaysand Development of IEC/Creatives and media publicity through M/o Information & Broadcasting, Press Information Bureau, MyGov, Bureau of Outreach & Communication.
A vigorous awareness generation campaigning – in Hindi & Regional Languages is being carried out through audio announcements on more than 2,400 Railway Stations across the country and Radio Spots on 167 FM & 91 Community Radio Stations (with message of Prime Minister), Bus Wraps on State Transport Buses across all States/UTs under ONORC, Outdoor Publicity and display of banners, posters, etc. at the FPSs. Extensive use of Social Media platforms – Twitter, YouTube, MyGov for public outreach.In-depth trainings and capacity building of district level officials, field functionaries and FPS dealers is also being carried out by the Department through VC and Webcasting.
The ONORC scheme is being implemented by the Department for the nation-wide portability of ration cards under National Food Security Act (NFSA). This system allows all NFSA beneficiaries, particularly migrant beneficiaries, to claim either full or part foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop (FPS) in the country through existing ration card with biometric/Aadhaar authentication in a seamless manner. The system also allows their family members back home, if any, to claim the balance foodgrains on same the ration card.
Click here to see DFPD PPT ONORC
Click here to see ONORC PPT Mobile App

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మేరా రేషన్ మొబైల్ యాప్ ఆవిష్కరణ
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ పరిధిలో ప్రస్తుతం 32 రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు
త్వరలో మిగిలిన నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో అమలు
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ కింద ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నుంచి 2021ల మధ్య 15.4 కోట్ల మార్పిడిలు : ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజాపంపిణి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి
ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వివరాలను వివరించిన కార్యదర్శి
12 MAR 2021 4:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీవనోపాధి కోసం కొత్త ప్రాంతాలకు వెళ్తున్న వారికి ప్రయోజనం కలిగించే విధంగా రూపొందించిన 'మేరా రేషన్' మొబైల్ యాప్ ను కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజాపంపిణి మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు అనుబంధంగా పనిచేస్తున్న ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజాపంపిణి శాఖకార్యదర్శి శ్రీ సుధాన్షు పాండే ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేశారు. యాప్ ను విడుదల చేసిన అనంతరం విలేకరులతో మాట్లాడిన శ్రీ సుధాన్షు పాండే ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్య్వవస్థ వివరాలను, యాప్ పనిచేసే విధానాన్నివివరించారు. ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థను తొలుత నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో 2019 ఆగస్ట్ లో ప్రారంభించామని తెలిపారు. ప్రారంభించిన కొన్ని నెలల్లోనే వ్యవస్థ 32 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో అమలులోకి వచ్చిందని అన్నారు. మరికొన్ని నెలల్లో మిగిలిన నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు అయిన అస్సాం, ఛతీస్ ఘర్, ఢిల్లీ, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రాల్లో కూడా ఈ వ్యవస్థ అమలులోకి వస్తుందని అనుకుంటున్నామని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రస్తుతం వ్యవస్థ పరిధిలో దేశంలో 69 కోట్ల ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ లబ్ధిదారులు ( ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ జనాభాలో 86%) వున్నారని వివరించారు. ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ కింద ప్రస్తుతం నెలకు సరాసరిన 1.5 నుంచి 1.6 కోట్ల వరకు మార్పిడిలు జరుగుతున్నాయని అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ సమయంలో ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ లబ్ధిదారులు ముఖ్యంగా వలస వెళ్లిన వారికి ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ ఎంతగానో ఉపయోగపడిందని శ్రీ పాండే తెలిపారు. ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ వల్ల లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో తాము వుంటున్న ప్రాంతాల్లో సబ్సిడీ ధరకు పొందగలిగారని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఇదివరకు చౌక ధర దుకాణాన్ని ఎంపిక చేసుకొనే స్వేచ్ఛ లబ్ధిదారులకు వుండేదికాదని అన్నారు. 2020 ఏప్రిల్-2021 ఫిబ్రవరిల మధ్య 15.4 కోట్ల మార్పిడిలు జరిగాయని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ లబ్ధిదారులను గుర్తించడానికి తమ శాఖ ఇతర మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు/ శాఖలతో కలసి పనిచేస్తున్నదని శ్రీ పాండే తెలిపారు. కార్మిక ఉపాధి కల్పనా శాఖ సహకారం అమలు చేస్తున్న ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థపై గృహ మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ అమలు చేస్తున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వానిది కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా చేసి, వలస కార్మికులకు అవగాహన కలిగించడానికి రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, శ్రామిక్ రైళ్లలో సమాచార శాఖ, పత్రికా సమాచార విభాగం, ఇతర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖల సహకారంతో ప్రచార కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో వున్న 2,400 రైల్వే స్టేషన్లు, 167 ఎఫ్ఎం, 91 సామాజిక రేడియో స్టేషన్ ల ద్వారా హిందీ మరియు ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లో అవగాహన కార్యక్రమాలను ( ప్రధానమంత్రి సందేశంతో) నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని శ్రీ పాండే తెలిపారు. అవుట్ డోర్ పబ్లిసిటీ లో భాగంగా రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో బస్సులు,రేషన్ దుకాణాల్లో బ్యానర్లు, పోస్టర్లను ఏర్పాటు చేసి ప్రచారాన్ని సాగిస్తున్నామని ఆయన అన్నారు. అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి యు ట్యూబ్, ట్విట్టర్ ల ద్వారా ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తూ చౌక ధరల దుకాణాల యజమానులు, జిల్లా అధికారులకు శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నామని అన్నారు.
జాతీయ ఆహార భద్రత చట్టం కింద ఒకదేసం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థను దేశంలో ఒకే రేషన్ కార్డ్ ఉండాలన్న లక్ష్యంతో శాఖ అమలుచేస్తోంది. తమ రేషన్ కార్డుతో వలస కార్మికులు తాము ఉంటున్న ప్రాంతంలో రేషన్ ను పూర్తిగా లేదా దానిలో కొంత భాగాన్ని ఆధార్లే కార్డు లేదా బయో మెట్రిక్ విధానంలో తీసుకోవడానికి ఒక దేశం ఒక రేషన్ కార్డ్ వ్యవస్థ ఎన్ఎఫ్ఎస్ఏ లబ్ధిదారులకు అవకాశం కలిగిస్తోంది. తమ సొంత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉంటున్న వారు మిగిలిన రేషన్ భాగాన్ని తీసుకోవడానికి ఈ వ్యవస్థ వీలుకల్పిస్తుంది.
Click here to see DFPD PPT ONORC
Click here to see ONORC PPT Mobile App