Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approval accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
11 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. It has high market presence in several advanced economies such as the US and EU. The industry is well known for its production of affordable medicines, particularly in the generics space. However the country is significantly dependent on the import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs, the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
With an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in these critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the country, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up Greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in the Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
In total, 215 applications have been received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments. The guidelines prescribed that the applications would be processed and decided within a period of 90 days, i.e., up to 28th February, 2021. Nineteen applications with a committed investment of Rs.4623.01 crore have already been approved under Target Segment I, II and III.
174 applications were received for 23 Eligible Products under Target Segment IV - Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/ Drug Intermediates/APIs. Out of 174 applications, 79 applications received for 11 eligible products were considered as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its meeting held on 27th February, 2021. The applications of following companies, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria, have been approved, as under:
Sl.No.
Name of approved Applicant
Name of Eligible Product
Committed Production Capacity
(in MT)
Committed Investment
(in Rs. crores)
1.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Meropenem
08
26.12
2.
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
48
28.25
3.
M/s Centrient Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited
Atorvastatin
180
137.74
4.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Olmesartan
75
27.09
5.
M/s Andhra Organics Limited
75
30.50
6.
M/s Solana Life Sciences Private Limited
Artesunate
40
20.00
7.
M/s RMC Performance Chemicals Private Limited
Aspirin
1500
12.00
8.
M/s Surya Remedies Private Limited
Ritonavir
20
20.00
1.
M/s Honour Lab Limited
Lopinavir
49
31.01
1.
M/s Hindys Lab Private Limited
Acyclovir
525
30.37
1.
M/s Dasami Lab Private Limited
Carbamazepine
260
30.28
1.
M/s Dasami Labs Private Limited
Oxcarbazepine
195
25.58
1.
M/s Hetero Drugs Limited
195
19.00
1.
M/s Hazelo Lab Private Limited
Vitamin B6
70
21.53
The setting up of these plants will lead to total committed investment of Rs.459.47 crore and employment generation of about 3,715 by the companies. The commercial production of these plants is projected to commence from 1st April, 2023 onward.
With this approval, a total of 33 applications with committed investment of Rs.5082.65 crore have been approved by the Government under the PLI Scheme for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). Setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of Rs.5,440 cr.
7. It has been further decided to take up the remaining 95 applications under the Target Segment-IV till 31 March, 2021 for scrutiny and approval.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
औषधांसाठीचा महत्वाचा प्राथमिक कच्चा माल उत्पादकता संलग्न सवलती (PLI) योजनेअंतर्गत तयार करण्यास मान्यता
11 MAR 2021 6:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2021
भारतातील औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्र हे आकारमानानुसार जगातील तिसऱ्या क्रमांकाचे क्षेत्र आहे. जगातील अनेक विकसित अर्थव्यवस्था, जसे अमेरिका आणि युरोपीय महासंघात भारतीय औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्राचे लक्षणीय अस्तित्व जाणवते. किफायतशीर दरातल्या औषधांसाठी, विशेषतः जेनेरिक प्रकारच्या औषधांसाठीही हे क्षेत्र ओळखले जाते. मात्र, असे असले तरी हे क्षेत्र आपल्या उत्पादनांच्या कच्च्या मालासाठी बव्हंशी आयातीवर अवलंबून आहे.
या महत्वाच्या आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणातील औषधांमधील घटकांसाठी, प्राथमिक कच्चा माल, औषधे तयार करण्यासाठी लागणारे महत्वाची माध्यमे,औषधांसाठीची इतर महत्वाची उत्पादने (APIs) भारतातच त्यात होण्यासाठीची आत्मनिर्भरता यावी आणि निर्यातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी व्हावे, या दृष्टीने, औषधनिर्माण विभागासाठीही उत्पादकता संलग्न सवलत(PLI) योजना सुरु करण्यात आली आहे. या अंतर्गतवर्ष 2020-21 ते 2029-30 या काळासाठी पर्यावरणपूरक देशांतर्गत उत्पादन क्षेत्र तयार करण्यासाठी 6,940 कोटी रुपये निधीची तरतूद करण्यात आली आहे.
यातील चार लक्ष्यीत वर्गातल्या 36 उत्पादनांसाठी 215 आवेदनपत्रे प्राप्त झाली होती. यासाठीच्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, या अर्जांवर 90 दिवसांच्या आत म्हणजेच 28 फेब्रुवारी 2021पर्यंत प्रक्रिया करुन निर्णय घेण्याचे सांगण्यात आले होते. त्यानुसार, 4623.01 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक असलेल्या 19 आवेदनपत्रांना लक्ष्यीत वर्ग 1, 2 आणि 3 अंतर्गत मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे.
लक्ष्यीत वर्ग 4 अंतर्गत, पात्र असलेल्या 23 उत्पादनांसाठी 174 आवेदनपत्रे प्राप्त झाली होती. या वर्गात- इतर रासायनिक संयोग प्रक्रिया-आधारित प्राथमिक उत्पादने/औषधांसाठीची माध्यमे/ एपीआय इत्यादींचा समावेश होतो. या 174 आवेदनपत्रांपैकी 11 पात्र उत्पादनांसाठी 79 आवेदने प्राप्त झाली होती. अधिकारप्राप्त समितीच्या 27 फेब्रुवारीला झालेल्या बैठकीत, निवडीच्या निकषांनुसार, खालील कंपन्यांची निवड करण्यात आली आहे. या कंपन्यांनी प्रस्तावित वार्षिक उत्पादन क्षमतेच्या किमान/किमानपेक्षा अधिक उत्पादनाची हमी दिली असून आवश्यक ते निकषही पूर्ण केले आहेत. या कंपन्यांची यादी खालीलप्रमाणे
तक्ता :
Sl.No.
Name of approved Applicant
Name of Eligible Product
Committed Production Capacity
(in MT)
Committed Investment
(in Rs. crores)
1.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Meropenem
08
26.12
2.
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
48
28.25
3.
M/s Centrient Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited
Atorvastatin
180
137.74
4.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Olmesartan
75
27.09
5.
M/s Andhra Organics Limited
75
30.50
6.
M/s Solana Life Sciences Private Limited
Artesunate
40
20.00
7.
M/s RMC Performance Chemicals Private Limited
Aspirin
1500
12.00
8.
M/s Surya Remedies Private Limited
Ritonavir
20
20.00
1.
M/s Honour Lab Limited
Lopinavir
49
31.01
1.
M/s Hindys Lab Private Limited
Acyclovir
525
30.37
1.
M/s Dasami Lab Private Limited
Carbamazepine
260
30.28
1.
M/s Dasami Labs Private Limited
Oxcarbazepine
195
25.58
1.
M/s Hetero Drugs Limited
195
19.00
1.
M/s Hazelo Lab Private Limited
Vitamin B6
70
21.53
या प्रकल्पांच्या उभारणीसाठी, एकूण गुंतवणूक 459.47 इतकी असण्याची कटिबद्धता व्यक्त करण्यात आली असून त्यातून 3,715 रोजगारनिर्मिती अपेक्षित आहे. या कंपन्यांचे व्यावसायिक उत्पादन एक एप्रिल 2023 पासून सुरु होणे अपेक्षित आहे.