Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approval accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of critical Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs)
11 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian pharmaceutical industry is the 3rd largest in the world by volume. It has high market presence in several advanced economies such as the US and EU. The industry is well known for its production of affordable medicines, particularly in the generics space. However the country is significantly dependent on the import of basic raw materials, viz., Bulk Drugs that are used to produce medicines. In some specific bulk drugs, the import dependence is 80 to 100%.
With an objective to attain self-reliance and reduce import dependence in these critical Bulk Drugs - Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs) in the country, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for promotion of their domestic manufacturing by setting up Greenfield plants with minimum domestic value addition in four different Target Segments (In Two Fermentation based - at least 90% and in the Two Chemical Synthesis based – at least 70% ) with a total outlay of Rs. 6,940 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2029-30.
In total, 215 applications have been received for the 36 products spread across the 4 Target Segments. The guidelines prescribed that the applications would be processed and decided within a period of 90 days, i.e., up to 28th February, 2021. Nineteen applications with a committed investment of Rs.4623.01 crore have already been approved under Target Segment I, II and III.
174 applications were received for 23 Eligible Products under Target Segment IV - Other Chemical Synthesis Based KSMs/ Drug Intermediates/APIs. Out of 174 applications, 79 applications received for 11 eligible products were considered as per the decided evaluation and selection criteria by the Empowered Committee in its meeting held on 27th February, 2021. The applications of following companies, which have committed minimum/more than the minimum proposed annual production capacities and fulfil the prescribed criteria, have been approved, as under:
Sl.No.
Name of approved Applicant
Name of Eligible Product
Committed Production Capacity
(in MT)
Committed Investment
(in Rs. crores)
1.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Meropenem
08
26.12
2.
M/s Rajasthan Antibiotics Limited
48
28.25
3.
M/s Centrient Pharmaceuticals India Private Limited
Atorvastatin
180
137.74
4.
M/s Anasia Lab Private Limited
Olmesartan
75
27.09
5.
M/s Andhra Organics Limited
75
30.50
6.
M/s Solana Life Sciences Private Limited
Artesunate
40
20.00
7.
M/s RMC Performance Chemicals Private Limited
Aspirin
1500
12.00
8.
M/s Surya Remedies Private Limited
Ritonavir
20
20.00
1.
M/s Honour Lab Limited
Lopinavir
49
31.01
1.
M/s Hindys Lab Private Limited
Acyclovir
525
30.37
1.
M/s Dasami Lab Private Limited
Carbamazepine
260
30.28
1.
M/s Dasami Labs Private Limited
Oxcarbazepine
195
25.58
1.
M/s Hetero Drugs Limited
195
19.00
1.
M/s Hazelo Lab Private Limited
Vitamin B6
70
21.53
The setting up of these plants will lead to total committed investment of Rs.459.47 crore and employment generation of about 3,715 by the companies. The commercial production of these plants is projected to commence from 1st April, 2023 onward.
With this approval, a total of 33 applications with committed investment of Rs.5082.65 crore have been approved by the Government under the PLI Scheme for Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs). Setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in respect of these Bulk drugs. The disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the six years period would be up to a maximum of Rs.5,440 cr.
7. It has been further decided to take up the remaining 95 applications under the Target Segment-IV till 31 March, 2021 for scrutiny and approval.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پیداوار سے جڑی پہل (پی ایل آئی) منصوبے کے تحت اہم ابتدائی اشیاء (کے ایس ایم) / کیمیاوی ادویہ اور ذیلی کیمیاوی ادویہ اور سرگرم ادویہ جاتی عناصر کی گھریلو پیدا وار کو بڑھا وا دینے کو منظوری
11 MAR 2021 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 ؍مارچ : ہندوستانی دوا سازی کی صنعت اپنی وسعت کے حساب سے دنیا میں تیسری سب سے بڑی صنعت ہے۔ امریکہ اور یورپی یونین جیسی کئی ترقی یافتہ معیشتو ں میں اس کی کاروباری موجودگی ہے۔ صنعت کو سستی دواؤں کی پیداوار کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔ بالخصوص جینرک دواؤں کے شعبے میں، حالانکہ دوا سازی کے لئے ملک بنیادی کچے مال کے لئے در آمدات پر انحصار کرتا ہے۔ کچھ مخصوص تھوک دواؤں میں ہندوستان کی در آمداتی انحصاری 80 سے 100 فیصد کی ہے۔
اس شعبے میں خود کفالت کے لئے اور ان اہم ادویہ کی در آمد میں انحصاری کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے فارمیسیٹکل محکمے نے اہم ابتدائی اشیاء (کے ایس ایم) / کیمیاوی ادویہ اور ذیلی کیمیاوی ادویہ اور سرگرم ادویہ جاتی عناصر (اے پی آئی) کے لئے پیداوار سے متعلق پہل شروع کی، اس کے تحت سال 21-2020 سے 30-2029 کے لئے 6940 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ گرین فیلڈ کار خانہ قائم کرکے گھریلو پیدا وار کو بڑھا وا دینے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ چار الگ الگ اہداف میں کم از کم گھریلو قیمت (دو فارمیٹینشن پر مبنی – کم از کم 90 فیصد اور دو کیمیاوی سینتھٹک پر مبنی - کم از کم 70 فیصد ) قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔
اہداف کے چار شعبوں میں پھیلی 36 مصنوعات کے لئے کل ملا کر 215 درخواستیں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ اصول وضوابط طے کردیئے گئے ہیں کہ درخواستوں پر 90 دن کی مدت کے اندر فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ یعنی 28 فروری 2021 تک فیصلہ کیا جائے گا۔ ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹ 1-2 اور 3 کے تحت 4623.01 کروڑ روپے کی عہد بند سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 19 درخواستوں کو پہلے ہی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹ 4 اور دوسرے کیمیاوی سینتھٹک پر مبنی کے ایس ایم / کیمیاوی ادویہ اور غیر کیمیاوی ادویہ اور سرگرم ادویہ جاتی عناصر کے تحت 23 اہم مصنوعات کے لئے 174 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ 174 درخواستوں میں سے 11 اہم مصنوعات کے لئے موصول شدہ 79 درخواستوں کو 27 فروری 2021 کو ہوئی اپنی میٹنگ میں اختیارات والی کمیٹی کے ذریعے مقرر شدہ پیمانے اور انتخابی معیار کے مطابق مانا گیا۔ درج ذیل کمپنیوں کی درخواست ، جو کم از کم / کم از کم سے زیادہ مجوزہ سالانہ پیدا واری صلاحیت کے لئے عہد بند ہیں اور جنہوں نے مقرر شدہ معیارات کو مکمل کیا ہے، ان کو درج ذیل منظوری دی جا تی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
منظور شدہ درخواست گزار کا نام
اہل مصنوعات کانام
پیداواری صلاحیت
(میٹرک ٹن)
عہد بند سرمایہ کاری
(روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
میسرز اناسیہ لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
میرو پینم
میروپینم
08
26.12
2.
میسرز راجستھان اینٹی بائیوٹک لمیٹد
48
28.25
3.
میسرز سینٹرائنٹ فارمیٹکل انڈیا، پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ایٹوواس ٹیٹن
180
137.74
4.
میسرز اناسیہ لیب پرائیوٹ لمیٹد
اومیسٹران
75
27.09
5.
میسرز آندھرا آرگینک لمیٹڈ
75
30.50
6.
میسرز سولانا لائف سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
آرٹیسو نیٹ
40
20.00
7.
میسرز آر ایم سی پرفارمنس کیمیکلز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ایسپرین
1500
12.00
8.
میسرز سوریہ رمیڈیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ریٹوناویر
20
20.00
میسرز آنر لیب لمیٹڈ
لوپیناویر
49
31.01
میسرز ہنڈیز لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
ایسی کلوور
525
30.37
میسرز دسامی لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
کاربامازیپن
260
30.28
میسرز داسامی لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
آکسکار با زیپن
195
25.58
میسرز ہیٹرو ڈرگس لمیٹد
195
19.00
میسرز ہازیلو لیب پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
وٹامن بی 6
70
21.53
ان پلانٹوں کے قیام سے کمپنیوں کو کل 459.47 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور تقریبا 3715 نوکریاں پیدا ہوں گی۔ ان پلانٹوں کی کاروباری پیدا وار یکم اپریل 2023 سے شروع ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس منظوری کے ساتھ حکومت کے ذریعے سرگرم ادویاتی عناصر (اے پی آئی) کے لئے پی ایل آئی یوجنا کے تحت 5082.65 کروڑ روپے کی عہد بند سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کل 33 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ان پلانٹوں کے قیام سے تھوک دواؤں کے تعلق سے کافی حد تک ملک کو خود کفیل بنایا جاسکے گا۔ حکومت کے ذریعے 6 سال کی مدت میں پیدا وار سے جڑی پہل کی زیادہ سے زیادہ ادائیگی 5440 کروڑ روپے کی ہوگی۔
آگے یہ بھی طے ہوا ہے کہ بچی ہوئی 95 درخواستوں کو ٹارگیٹ سیگمنٹ – 5 کے تحت 31 مارچ 2021 تک جانچ اور منظوری کے لئے لینے کا فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے۔