Ministry of Defence
Successful tests of weapon systems by DRDO
10 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Twenty eight (28) successful tests have been carried out by DRDO in the last one year. The major weapons and other systems that have been handed over to the armed forces by DRDO are: Astra Beyond Visual Range Missile System, 10 m Short Span Bridging System, Indian Maritime Situational Awareness System (IMSAS), Heavy Weight Torpedo (HWT) Varunastra, Border Surveillance System (BOSS) and Arjun Mk-1A. The development cum Production Partner (DcPP) policy for DRDO developed systems ensures involvement of industries from the beginning of development cycle, thus enabling industries and facilitating hand-holding throughout the development phase.
DRDO is a research and development organisation. All systems designed and developed by DRDO are manufactured by the Indian industries which includes both public and private sectors entities. Some of the Systems that are developed by such collaboration during last one year are as follows: Advanced Towed Artillery Gun System (ATAGS), Extended Range Pinaka System & Guided Pinaka Rocket System, 10 m Short Span Bridging System, Indian Maritime Situational Awareness System (IMSAS), Heavy Weight Torpedo (HWT) Varunastra, Border Surveillance System (BOSS) and Arjun Mk-1A etc.
DRDO has many foreign collaborations. DRDO works in futuristic R&D and technology development in collaboration with some Foreign Countries. DRDO co-chairs the following G-to-G Forums:-
· India-USA Joint Technology Group
· Indo-Israel Management Council
· India-Russia R&D Subgroup
· India-Singapore defence technology steering committee
· India-UK steering committee
· India-Korea steering committee
This information was tabled in a written reply by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik to a question asked by Shrimati Rita Bahuguna Joshi in Lok Sabha today.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ ने विकसित केलेल्या शस्त्रास्त्र प्रणालींची यशस्वी चाचणी
10 MAR 2021 3:00PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या वर्षभरात डीआरडीओ म्हणजेच संरक्षण, संशोधन आणि विकास संघटनेने 28 चाचण्या यशस्वी केल्या आहेत. डीआरडीओने सैन्यदलांकडे सुपूर्द केलेल्या महत्वाच्या शस्त्रास्त्र आणि इतर प्रणालींमध्ये : अस्त्र- दृष्टीच्या टप्प्यापलीकडे वेध घेणारी क्षेपणास्त्र प्रणाली, 10 मीटर लघु पल्ल्याची सांधणारी प्रणाली, भारतीय मेरिटाईम परिस्थितीनुसार जागृत होणारी प्रणाली (IMSAS), अवजड वजनाचे टॉर्पेडो (HWT)वरुणास्त्र, सीमा टेहळणी प्रणाली (BOSS) आणि अर्जुन Mk-1A. डीआरडीओ साठीच्या विकास आणि निर्मिती भागीदार धोरणाअंतर्गत या प्रणाली विकसित करण्यात सुरुवातीपासून म्हणजेच प्रणाली विकसित होण्यापासून ते ती सैन्यदलांकडे सुपूर्द करण्यापर्यंतच्या प्रत्येक टप्प्यात उद्योग क्षेत्रांचा सहभाग होता.
डीआरडीओ ही संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना आहे. या अंतर्गत विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या सर्व प्रणाली भारतीय उद्योगांनी निर्मित केल्या आहेत, यात सरकारी आणि खाजगी अशा दोन्ही उद्योगांचा समावेश आहे. गेल्या वर्षभरात अशा सहकार्यातून विकसित करण्यात आलेल्या काही प्रणाली म्हणजे: अत्याधुनिक टोड आर्टिलरी गन सिस्टीम (ATAGS), वाढीव पल्ल्याची पिनाक प्रणाली आणि गाईडेड पिनाक रॉकेट प्रणाली , 10 मीटर लघु पल्ल्याची सांधणारी प्रणाली, भारतीय मेरिटाईम परिस्थितीनुसार जागृत होणारी प्रणाली (IMSAS), अवजड वजनाचे टॉर्पेडो (HWT)वरुणास्त्र, सीमा टेहळणी प्रणाली (BOSS) आणि अर्जुन Mk-1A इत्यादी.
संरक्षण राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनी आज लोकसभेत खासदार रिता बहुगुणा जोशी यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाला हे लिखित उत्तर दिले.