Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Scholarship Schemes
10 MAR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
This Ministry is implementing various Centrally Sponsored and Central Sector Schemes for educational upliftment of the marginalized sections including Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) by providing scholarship to them. The details of the of scholarship schemes implemented by this Ministry and the number of beneficiaries of these schemes during 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 are given below:
The funds have been released during COVID-19 pandemic for the above scholarship schemes.
The number of beneficiaries of these schemes during 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21
A. Department of Social Justice & Empowerment
Sl. no.
Name of the Schemes
Beneficiaries (In Lakh )
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
Post Matric Scholarship to SC students (Class XIth and above)
60.29
52.80
57.42
2.
Pre-Matric Scholarship to SC students studying in classes IX and X
26.30
28.09
29.65
3.
Pre-Matric Scholarship to the children of those engaged in occupations involving cleaning and prone to health hazards (Class I-X)
0.18
2.00
2.30
4.
Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBC students
114.81
94.18
No. of beneficiaries are provided by States/Uts with subsequent year's proposal
5.
Post -Matric Scholarship for OBC students
43.12
40.94
No. of beneficiaries are provided by States/Uts with subsequent year's proposal
6.
Dr. Ambedkar Post Matric Scholarship for EBC Students
0.21338
2.21148
No. of beneficiaries are provided by States/Uts with subsequent year's proposal
7.
Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship for DNT Student
0.53
0.56
No. of beneficiaries are provided by States/Uts with subsequent year's proposal
8.
National Overseas Scholarship for SC students (Masters & Ph.D)
100*
100*
100*
* In Numbers
B. Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (D/o EPwD)
SL. No.
Name of the Schemes
Beneficiaries in numbers
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
Pre-Matric Scholarship (For Class IX & X)
6,767
22,218
1438
2.
Post-Matric Scholarship (For Class XI to Post-graduate Degree/Diploma
22,953
19,978
3325
3.
Top Class Education Scholarship (For Grauate and Post-graduate Degree/Diploma in notified Institutes of Excellence in Education).
78
239
61
4.
National Fellowship for PwDs (For M.Phil. and Ph.D. in Indian Universities.
566
537
289
5.
National Overseas Scholarship (For Master’s Degree/Ph.D. in Foreign Universities).
5
5
7
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
10 MAR 2021 2:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲਾਂ 2018–19 2019–20 ਅਤੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਇਹ ਫ਼ੰਡ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲਾਂ 2018–19 2019–20 ਅਤੇ 2020–21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ੳ. ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ (ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ )
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੋਸਟ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਕਲਾਸ Xith ਤੇ ਵੱਧ)
60.29
52.80
57.42
2.
ਕਲਾਸਾਂ IX ਅਤੇ X ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਦੇ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ੇ
26.30
28.09
29.65
3.
ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਲਈ ਖ਼ਤਰਨਾਕ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਕਲਾਸ I-X)
0.18
2.00
2.30
4.
ਹੋਰ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ
114.81
94.18
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
5.
ਹੋਰ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ
43.12
40.94
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
6.
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੱਛੜੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਪੋਸਟ ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ
0.21338
2.21148
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
7.
ਡੀਐੱਨਟੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ
0.53
0.56
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ
8.
ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਮਾਸਟਰਜ਼ ਤੇ ਪੀ–ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ.)
100*
100*
100*
* ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ
ਅ. ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (D/o EPwD)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
ਪ੍ਰੀ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਕਲਾਸ IX ਤੇ X ਲਈ)
6,767
22,218
1438
2.
ਪੋਸਟ–ਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਕਲਾਸ XI ਤੋਂ ਪੋਸਟ–ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡਿਗਰੀ/ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ ਤੱਕ ਲਈ)
22,953
19,978
3325
3.
ਉੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ–ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਡਿਗਰੀ/ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾ)
78
239
61
4.
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਫ਼ੈਲੋਸ਼ਿਪ (ਭਾਰਤੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੰਮ.ਫ਼ਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ–ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ.)
566
537
289
5.
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਓਵਰਸੀਜ਼ ਵਜ਼ੀਫ਼ਾ (ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਸਟਰ’ਜ਼ ਡਿਗਰੀ / ਪੀ–ਐੱਚ. ਡੀ. ਲਈ)
5
5
7
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ੱਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਤਨ ਲਾਲ ਕਟਾਰੀਆ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।