சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மனநல உதவிக்காக கொவிட்-19 உதவி எண்கள்
09 MAR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக இன்று பதில் அளித்த மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அஷ்வினி குமார் சவுபே கீழ்காணும் தகவல்களை அளித்தார்.
பெருந்தொற்று மற்றும் பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது மக்களின் மனநல மற்றும் உளவியல் சிக்கல்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்காக நாடு முழுவதற்குமான இலவச 24 மணி நேர உதவி எண் ஒன்றை (080-4611 0007) பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மனநல ஆதரவு மையம், தேசிய மனநல மற்றும் நரம்பியல் அறிவியல் நிறுவனம், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், 2020 மார்ச் 29 அன்று நிறுவியது.
2021 பிப்ரவரி 27 வரை 3,37,556 அழைப்புகளை பெற்ற இம்மையம்
53,081 நபர்களுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட உதவி / ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கியது
மற்ற இரு மத்திய மனநல நிறுவனங்களான தேஸ்பூரில் உள்ள லோகோபிரியா கோபிநாத் போர்டோலோய் பிராந்திய மனநல நிறுவனம் மற்றும் ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள மத்திய உளவியல் நிறுவனம், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் இணைந்து இத்தகைய சேவைகளை பிராந்திய மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் வழங்கி வருகின்றன.
மேலும், மனநலம் மற்றும் உளவியல் ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குவதற்காக இன்னும் இரு உதவி எண்களை லோகோபிரியா கோபிநாத் போர்டோலோய் பிராந்திய மனநல நிறுவனம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தால் மனநல மறுவாழ்வு உதவி எண்ணான கிரண் (1800-500-0019) தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த இலவச எண்ணானது வாரத்தின் 7 நாட்களும் 24 மணி நேரமும் 13 மொழிகளில் தனது சேவைகளை வழங்கும்.
660 மருத்துவர்கள்/ மறுவாழ்வு நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் 668 உளவியல் நிபுணர்கள் இந்த உதவி எண்ணில் தங்களது சேவைகளை வழங்குகிறார்கள்.
மேலும், மனநலம் சார்ந்த பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகள், வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் இதர விவரங்களுக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/) உள்ள “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” எனும் பிரிவை காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1703446

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Helplines for Mental Health Assistance
09 MAR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Psychosocial Support in Disaster Management, NIMHANS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had initiated a nationwide toll free 24 x 7 helpline (080-4611 0007) on 29 March 2020 to address the mental health and psychosocial concern of the public during pandemic and lock down. As on 27 February 2021 this helpline has received 3,37,556 calls and provided 53,081 individuals with specific assistance/ interventions.
The other two Central Mental Health Institutions namely Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Tezpur and Central Institute of Psychiatry (CIP), Ranchi along with various States/UTs are now also on-board to extend such services in regional/ local languages. In addition, LGBRIMH, Tezpur has also started 2 more helplines for providing assistance in therapeutic counselling and psychotherapy.
A Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019) has been launched by Ministry for Social Justice and Empowerment. This toll-free helpline in 13 languages is operational 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The helpline is served by 660 clinical / rehabilitation psychologists and 668 psychiatrists. The objectives of the helpline are early screening; first aid; psychological support; distress management; mental well-being; preventing deviant behaviors; psychological crisis management and referral to mental health experts.
Various guidelines, advisories and advocacy material on mental health issues have been developed for different segments of the society, which may be accessed on the Ministry of Health and and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
Institutions like All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare used social media platforms like Whatsapp during the COVID pandemic to provide the counselling to the caregivers of Children with communication disorders such as hard of hearing, intellectual disorder, cerebral palsy and multiple disabilities. Videos on counselling and other issues were also uploaded in the social media by the faculties. In social-media subtitles were also provided for the benefit of people with hearing problems.
NIMHANS, Bengaluru, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had set up an exclusive isolation ward for people with mental illness and neurological problems who developed COVID-19 infection. This ward was set up on 13 July 2020. This ward (till date 26 February 2021) has served 72 patients. Whenever COVID-19 severity worsened they were referred to appropriate designated COVID-19 hospitals.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.