স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মানসিক স্বাস্হ্য নিয়ে সহায়তার জন্য কোভিড-১৯ হেল্পলাইন চালু
09 MAR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ মার্চ ২০২১
মহামারী ও লকডাউনের সময় সাধারণ মানুষের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষা এবং উদ্বেগ দূর করতে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের অধীন নিমহ্যান্স প্রতিষ্ঠানে নিঃশুল্ক ২৪X৭ হেল্পলাইন (080-46110007) চালু করেছে। জাতীয় স্তরের এই হেল্পলাইনে গত ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত ৩ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৫৫৬টি ফোনকল পাওয়া গেছে। এছাড়াও, ৫৩ হাজার ৮১ জনকে এই হেল্পলাইন মারফৎ প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
তেজপুরে লোকপ্রিয় গোপীনাথ বরদোলোই রিজিওনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেন্টাল হেলথ এবং রাঁচির সেন্ট্রাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সাইকিয়াট্রি প্রতিষ্ঠান দুটির পক্ষ থেকেও আঞ্চলিক বা স্থানীয় ভাষায় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য নিয়ে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তেজপুরের এই মনস্তাত্ত্বিক প্রতিষ্ঠানটি সাইকোথেরাপি পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য আরও দুটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বর চালু করে। রাজ্যসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।
স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, মনস্তাত্ত্বিক সহায়তা ও পরামর্শের জন্য সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকেও মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য পুনর্বাসন হেল্পলাইন ‘কিরণ’ (1800-500-0019) চালু করা হয়েছে। নিঃশুল্ক এই হেল্পলাইনের মাধ্যমে ২৪ ঘন্টাই ১৩টি আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটেও সমাজের বিভিন্ন শ্রেণীর মানুষের জন্য বিভিন্ন নীতি-নির্দেশিকা, পরামর্শ ও মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত বিবরণী প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। শিশুদের পরিচর্যার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর সময় মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শ দিতে অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ স্পীচ অ্যান্ড হিয়ারিং প্রতিষ্ঠান সোস্যাল মিডিয়ার মাধ্যমে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে। বেঙ্গালুরুর নিমহ্যান্স প্রতিষ্ঠানে মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও স্নায়ু বিকারগ্রস্ত রোগী, যাঁরা কোভিডে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন, তাঁদের চিকিৎসার জন্য পৃথক ওয়ার্ড চালু করে। গত বছরের ১৩ জুলাই এই ওয়ার্ড চালু করা হয়। ৭২ জন কোভিড আক্রান্ত মানসিক রোগীর এখানে চিকিৎসা করা হয়েছে বলেও শ্রী চৌবে জানান।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Helplines for Mental Health Assistance
09 MAR 2021 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Psychosocial Support in Disaster Management, NIMHANS, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare had initiated a nationwide toll free 24 x 7 helpline (080-4611 0007) on 29 March 2020 to address the mental health and psychosocial concern of the public during pandemic and lock down. As on 27 February 2021 this helpline has received 3,37,556 calls and provided 53,081 individuals with specific assistance/ interventions.
The other two Central Mental Health Institutions namely Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health (LGBRIMH), Tezpur and Central Institute of Psychiatry (CIP), Ranchi along with various States/UTs are now also on-board to extend such services in regional/ local languages. In addition, LGBRIMH, Tezpur has also started 2 more helplines for providing assistance in therapeutic counselling and psychotherapy.
A Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN” (1800-500-0019) has been launched by Ministry for Social Justice and Empowerment. This toll-free helpline in 13 languages is operational 24 hours a day, seven days a week. The helpline is served by 660 clinical / rehabilitation psychologists and 668 psychiatrists. The objectives of the helpline are early screening; first aid; psychological support; distress management; mental well-being; preventing deviant behaviors; psychological crisis management and referral to mental health experts.
Various guidelines, advisories and advocacy material on mental health issues have been developed for different segments of the society, which may be accessed on the Ministry of Health and and Family Welfare website under “Behavioural Health – Psychosocial helpline” (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/).
Institutions like All India Institute of Speech and Hearing, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare used social media platforms like Whatsapp during the COVID pandemic to provide the counselling to the caregivers of Children with communication disorders such as hard of hearing, intellectual disorder, cerebral palsy and multiple disabilities. Videos on counselling and other issues were also uploaded in the social media by the faculties. In social-media subtitles were also provided for the benefit of people with hearing problems.
NIMHANS, Bengaluru, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare had set up an exclusive isolation ward for people with mental illness and neurological problems who developed COVID-19 infection. This ward was set up on 13 July 2020. This ward (till date 26 February 2021) has served 72 patients. Whenever COVID-19 severity worsened they were referred to appropriate designated COVID-19 hospitals.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.