Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates Two-day Workshop on Implementation of Clusters under Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) in New Delhi
09 MAR 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a two-day Workshop on implementation of traditional artisan clusters under Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi on Tuesday. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion. Shri Gadkar inaugurated the workshop by lighting the lamp. The purpose of the workshop is to train the stakeholders to plan the implementation of the clusters in a time-bound manner so that the benefits of the Government interventions reach the beneficiaries early, enhancing their quality of production and increasing their income. Nearly 400 organisations associated with the SFURTI scheme in different capacities are expected to attend the two-day event, either physically or through video conferencing. Case studies of successful implementation of SFURTI clusters will also be discussed.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari set a target of 5,000 clusters under SFURTI, from present 394 approved clusters, and said that “the system should be digitalised and made time-bound, result-oriented, transparent and corruption-free”. He said that contribution of MSME sector to the GDP of the country should be increased to 40 per cent. He also mentioned that the MSME sector has provided around 11 crore jobs across the country. The Minister also exhorted the MSME Ministry for adhering to a timeline of three months for scrutiny and approval / rejection of an application. He said the dilly-dallying tactics should be done away with. Shri Gadkari stressed on proper “cooperation, coordination and communication between the stakeholders”.
Shri Gadkari emphasised that “every district should have a branch of Khadi Gramodyog and Village Industries and the turnover should reach five lakh crore from present 88,000 crore rupees”. He also said that “all schemes should be assessed in terms of how many jobs they have created and how many lives it has improved”.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that “in order to achieve the goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the country will have to adapt competitive speed”. He said that “there should be such clusters in every village and the willpower, technical upgradation of all concerned agencies can certainly make anything possible”. He said that “we should use sustainable technology and keeping the nation first, will benefit everyone”.
As on date, 394 clusters have been approved under SFURTI, out of which 93 are functional clusters, assisting 2.34 lakh beneficiaries with the Government of India assistance to the tune of Rs.970.28 crore. The main sectors covered under the scheme include handicrafts, handloom, khadi, garments, coir, bamboo, agro processing, honey etc.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी स्फूर्ती अर्थात पारंपरिक उद्योगांच्या पुनरुज्जीवन निधी योजनेअंतर्गत समूह विकास अंमलबजावणी बाबतच्या दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे नवी दिल्लीत केले उद्‌घाटन
09 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 मार्च 2021
केंद्रीय एमएसएमई अर्थात सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज स्फूर्ती अर्थात पारंपरिक उद्योगांच्या पुनरुज्जीवन निधी योजनेअंतर्गत पारंपरिक कारागीरांच्या समूह विकास अंमलबजावणीबाबतच्या दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्‌घाटन केले. ही कार्यशाळा नवी दिल्ली येथील डॉ.आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रात आयोजित केली आहे. केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री प्रतापचंद्र सारंगी हे देखील या वेळी उपस्थित होते. गडकरी यांनी दीपप्रज्वलन करून या कार्यशाळेचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
सरकारी उपक्रमांचे फायदे लाभार्थी कारागीरांपर्यंत त्वरित पोहोचवून त्यांच्या उत्पादनांच्या दर्जात सुधारणा करणे आणि त्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढविणे या उद्दिष्टांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी कारागीरांच्या समूह विकासाची अंमलबजावणी विहित कालमर्यादेत करण्याचे नियोजन करण्यासाठी सर्व सहभागींना प्रशिक्षण देणे हा या कार्यशाळेचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे.
स्फूर्ती योजनेशी जोडलेल्या विविध क्षमतेच्या सुमारे 400 संस्था प्रत्यक्षपणे किंवा दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे आभासी पद्धतीने या दोन दिवसीय कार्यशाळेत भाग घेत आहेत . स्फूर्ती समूहाची अंमलबजावणी जिथे यशस्वी झाली आहे त्यांच्याशी सविस्तर चर्चा देखील या कार्यशाळेत होणार आहे.
स्फूर्ती योजनेअंतर्गत सध्या मंजुरी मिळालेल्या 394 समूहांची संख्या वाढवून 5000 समूहांचे लक्ष्य निश्चित करावे असे गडकरी यांनी याप्रसंगी बोलताना सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की, यासाठीची प्रक्रिया डिजीटलाईझ्ड, ठराविक कालमर्यादा असलेली, निश्चित परिणाम साधणारी, पारदर्शक आणि भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त हवी. देशाच्या स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनातील एमएसएमई क्षेत्राचा सहभाग 40 टक्क्यापर्यंत वाढवायला हवा. एमएसएमई क्षेत्राने देशात 11 कोटी रोजगार निर्माण केले आहेत याचा देखील त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. अर्जांची छाननी आणि नंतर मंजुरी किंवा नामंजुरीसाठी तीन महिन्यांच्या कालमर्यादेची कठोर अंमलबजावणी केल्याबद्दल गडकरी यांनी एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाचे कौतुक केले. या प्रक्रियेतील टाळाटाळ किंवा विलंब होणे टाळायला हवे असे ते म्हणाले. सर्व संबंधितांनी उत्तम सहकार्य, समन्वय आणि संपर्क राखायला हवा यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यामध्ये खादी ग्रामोद्योग आणि ग्रामीण उद्योगांची शाखा असायला हवी आणि त्यांची उलाढाल सध्याच्या 88,000 कोटी रुपयांवरून 5 लाख कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत पोहोचायला हवी या मुद्यावर गडकरी यांनी भर दिला. कोणत्याही योजनेने किती रोजगार निर्माण केले आणि किती आयुष्ये सुधारली यावर सर्व योजनांचे मूल्यमापन व्हायला हवे असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना एमएसएमई राज्यमंत्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी म्हणाले की, आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी देशाला विकासाचा स्पर्धात्मक वेग स्वीकारायला हवा. देशातील प्रत्येक गावामध्ये असे समूह विकसित व्हायला हवेत आणि इच्छाशक्ती तसेच सर्व संबंधित संस्थांची तंत्रज्ञानविषयक श्रेणी सुधारणा यातून आपण काहीही साध्य करून दाखवू शकतो असे ते म्हणाले. देशहिताला प्राधान्य आणि शाश्वत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर सर्वांसाठीच उपकारक ठरेल असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या स्फूर्ती योजनेअंतर्गत 394 समूहांना मंजुरी मिळाली असून त्यापैकी 93 समूह कार्यान्वित झाले आहेत आणि त्यातून भारत सरकारच्या 2 लाख 34 हजार लाभार्थ्यांना एकूण 970 कोटी 28 लाख रुपयांची मदत मिळाली आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत मुख्यतः हस्तकला, हातमाग, खादी, कपडे, काथ्या, बांबू, कृषी प्रक्रिया आणि मध इत्यादी क्षेत्रांचा समावेश होतो.