Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Nitin Gadkari Inaugurates Two-day Workshop on Implementation of Clusters under Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) in New Delhi
09 MAR 2021 1:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated a two-day Workshop on implementation of traditional artisan clusters under Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI) at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi on Tuesday. Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present on the occasion. Shri Gadkar inaugurated the workshop by lighting the lamp. The purpose of the workshop is to train the stakeholders to plan the implementation of the clusters in a time-bound manner so that the benefits of the Government interventions reach the beneficiaries early, enhancing their quality of production and increasing their income. Nearly 400 organisations associated with the SFURTI scheme in different capacities are expected to attend the two-day event, either physically or through video conferencing. Case studies of successful implementation of SFURTI clusters will also be discussed.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari set a target of 5,000 clusters under SFURTI, from present 394 approved clusters, and said that “the system should be digitalised and made time-bound, result-oriented, transparent and corruption-free”. He said that contribution of MSME sector to the GDP of the country should be increased to 40 per cent. He also mentioned that the MSME sector has provided around 11 crore jobs across the country. The Minister also exhorted the MSME Ministry for adhering to a timeline of three months for scrutiny and approval / rejection of an application. He said the dilly-dallying tactics should be done away with. Shri Gadkari stressed on proper “cooperation, coordination and communication between the stakeholders”.
Shri Gadkari emphasised that “every district should have a branch of Khadi Gramodyog and Village Industries and the turnover should reach five lakh crore from present 88,000 crore rupees”. He also said that “all schemes should be assessed in terms of how many jobs they have created and how many lives it has improved”.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State for MSME, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi said that “in order to achieve the goal of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat, the country will have to adapt competitive speed”. He said that “there should be such clusters in every village and the willpower, technical upgradation of all concerned agencies can certainly make anything possible”. He said that “we should use sustainable technology and keeping the nation first, will benefit everyone”.
As on date, 394 clusters have been approved under SFURTI, out of which 93 are functional clusters, assisting 2.34 lakh beneficiaries with the Government of India assistance to the tune of Rs.970.28 crore. The main sectors covered under the scheme include handicrafts, handloom, khadi, garments, coir, bamboo, agro processing, honey etc.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਲਈ ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
09 MAR 2021 1:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਖ਼ਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਗਲਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਫੂਰਤੀ (ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ)ਅਧੀਨ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਮਾ ਰੌਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ। ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਲਗਭਗ 400 ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਦੋ- ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਅਧੀਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 394 ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ 5,000 ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲਾਈਜਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ, ਨਤੀਜਾ ਮੁਖੀ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ”। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ / ਨਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਦਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਹੀ "ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ" 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਹਰੇਕ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਨਓਵਰ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ 88,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਇਸ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿੰਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।”
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਐਮਐਸਐਮਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਚੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੰਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਪਏਗਾ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੁਝ ਵੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਸਾਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ”।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਐਸਐਫਯੂਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 394 ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 93 ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮੂਹ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ 2.34 ਲੱਖ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 970.28 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਹੱਥਕਲਾ, ਹੱਥਕਰਘਾ, ਖਾਦੀ, ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਫ਼ਾਈਬਰ, ਬਾਂਸ, ਐਗਰੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ, ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।