Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Release of Final Estimates of 2019-20 and First Advance Estimates of 2020-21 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
08 MAR 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has released the Final Estimates of 2019-20 and First Advance Estimates of 2020-21 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops. These are based on the information received from States and other source agencies.
(Area in Million Ha, Production in Million Tonnes)
Total Horticulture
2018-19
2019-20
(3rd Adv. Est.)
2019-20
(Final Est.)
2020-21
(1st Adv. Est.)
Area
25.74
26.22
26.46
27.17
Production
311.05
319.57
320.77
326.58
Highlights of 2019-20 (Final Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2019-20 is estimated to be 3.12% higher than 2018-19.
• Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers and Spices is seen whereas decrease in Plantation Crops and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is registered over 2018-19.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 102.03 Million Tonne compared to 97.97 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 188.91 Million Tonne, against 183.17 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• Onion production is estimated to be 26.09 Million Tonne, against 22.82 Million Tonne reported in 2018-19.
• Potato production is estimated to be 48.56 Million Tonne, compared to 501.90 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
Highlights of 2020-21 (First Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2020-21 is estimated to be 326.58 Million Tonne, an increase of about 5.81 Million Tonne (increase of 1.81%) over 2019-20.
• Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables, Aromatics & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops, while decrease in Spices and Flowers over previous year, is envisaged.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 103.23 Million Tonne compared to 102.03 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 193.61 Million Tonne, compared to 188.91 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• Onion production is estimated to be 26.29 Million Tonne, compared to 26.09 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• Potato production is estimated to be 53.11 Million Tonne, against production of 48.56 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
Click here for detailed data

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا 20۔2019 کا حتمی تخمینہ اور 21۔2020 کا پہلے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کئے گئے
08 MAR 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 8 مارچ 2021، زراعت، کو آپریشن اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے مختلف باغبانی فصلوں کے رقبے اور پیداوار کا 20۔2019 کا حتمی تخمینہ اور 21۔2020 کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے جاری کئے ہیں۔ یہ تخمینے ریاستوں اور دیگر سورس ایجنسیوں سے حاصل شدہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔
(رقبہ ملین ہیکٹیئر میں، پیداوار ملین ٹن میں)
مجموعی باغبانی
2018-19
2019-20
(تیسرا پیشگی تخمینہ)
2019-20
(حتمی تخمینہ)
2020-21
(پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ)
رقبہ
25.74
26.22
26.46
27.17
پیداوار
311.05
319.57
320.77
326.58
20۔2019 (حتمی تخمینے ) کی جھلکیاں
• مجموعی باغبانی پیداوار 20۔2019 میں تخمینے کے مطابق 19۔2018 سے 3.12 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
• پھلوں، سبزیوں، پھولوں اور مسالوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا جبکہ پلانٹیشن، کروپ اور خوبشودار اور ادویاتی پودوں کی پیداوار میں 19۔2018 کے مقابلے میں کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔
• پھلوں کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 102.03 ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 19۔2018 میں 97.97 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 188.91ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 19۔2018 میں 183.17 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• پیاز کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 26.09ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 19۔2018 میں22.82 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• آلو کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 48.56ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ یہ 19۔2018 میں 501.90 ملین ٹن تھی۔
21۔2020 (پہلے پیشگی حتمی تخمینے ) کی جھلکیاں
• مجموعی باغبانی پیداوار 21۔2020 میں تخمینے کے مطابق 326.58 ملین ٹن رہی جوکہ 20۔2019 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 5.81 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ (1.81 فیصد کا اضافہ)
• پھلوں، سبزیوں، پھولوں اور خوبشودار اور ادویاتی پودوں اور پلانٹیشن فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ مسالوں کی پھولوں کی پیداوار میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے کمی آئی ہے۔
• پھلوں کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 103.23 ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 20۔2019 میں 102.03 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• سبزیوں کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 193.61ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 20۔2019 میں یہ 188.91 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• پیاز کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 26.29ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ 20۔2019 میں یہ 26.09 ملین ٹن تھی۔
• آلو کی پیداوار تخمینے کے مطابق 53.11ملین ٹن رہی ہے جبکہ یہ 20۔2019 میں 48.56ملین ٹن تھی۔
Click here for detailed data