Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Release of Final Estimates of 2019-20 and First Advance Estimates of 2020-21 of Area and Production of Horticultural Crops
08 MAR 2021 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare has released the Final Estimates of 2019-20 and First Advance Estimates of 2020-21 of Area and Production of various Horticultural Crops. These are based on the information received from States and other source agencies.
(Area in Million Ha, Production in Million Tonnes)
Total Horticulture
2018-19
2019-20
(3rd Adv. Est.)
2019-20
(Final Est.)
2020-21
(1st Adv. Est.)
Area
25.74
26.22
26.46
27.17
Production
311.05
319.57
320.77
326.58
Highlights of 2019-20 (Final Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2019-20 is estimated to be 3.12% higher than 2018-19.
• Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables, Flowers and Spices is seen whereas decrease in Plantation Crops and Aromatics & Medicinal Plants is registered over 2018-19.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 102.03 Million Tonne compared to 97.97 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 188.91 Million Tonne, against 183.17 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
• Onion production is estimated to be 26.09 Million Tonne, against 22.82 Million Tonne reported in 2018-19.
• Potato production is estimated to be 48.56 Million Tonne, compared to 501.90 Million Tonne in 2018-19.
Highlights of 2020-21 (First Advance Estimates)
• Total Horticulture production in 2020-21 is estimated to be 326.58 Million Tonne, an increase of about 5.81 Million Tonne (increase of 1.81%) over 2019-20.
• Increase in production of Fruits, Vegetables, Aromatics & Medicinal Plants and Plantation Crops, while decrease in Spices and Flowers over previous year, is envisaged.
• The Fruits production is estimated to be 103.23 Million Tonne compared to 102.03 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• The production of Vegetables is estimated to be 193.61 Million Tonne, compared to 188.91 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• Onion production is estimated to be 26.29 Million Tonne, compared to 26.09 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
• Potato production is estimated to be 53.11 Million Tonne, against production of 48.56 Million Tonne in 2019-20.
Click here for detailed data

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
2019-20 ਲਈ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਗੇਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ
08 MAR 2021 4:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2019- 20 ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਗੇਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ I ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਨ ।
(ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ )
ਕੁੱਲ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ
2018-19
2019-20
(ਤੀਜਾ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
2019-20
((ਅੰਤਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
2020-21
(ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਗੇਤਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
ਖੇਤਰ
25.74
26.22
26.46
27.17
ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
311.05
319.57
320.77
326.58
2019-20 ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ (ਅੰਤਮ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
• ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 2018-19 ਤੋਂ 3.12 % ਵੱਧ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ I
• 2018-19 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਫੁੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ I
• ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੇ 97.97 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 102.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
∙ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 188.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿਚ 183.17 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ।
∙ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 26.09 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿਚ ਇਹ 22.82 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ I
• ਆਲੂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ 51.90 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 48.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
Click here for detailed data
2020-21 ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਗੱਲਾਂ (ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਗੇਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
∙ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 326.58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ, ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 5.81 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ (1.81 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਵਾਧਾ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
∙ ਫਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਪੌਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਸਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
∙ ਫਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ 102.03 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 103.23 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
∙ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 193.61 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019- 18 ਵਿਚ 188.91 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ।
∙ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 26.29 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਸਾਲ 2019- 20 ਵਿਚ 26.09 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ।
∙ ਆਲੂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ 53.11 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 2019-20 ਵਿਚ 48.56 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਸੀ ।
ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/mar/doc20213851.pdf