Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of 6th day of Janaushadhi Diwas Week 2021
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week was celebrated today to spread awareness about quality generic medicines, available at low prices. During this event, bike rallies, padyatra’s and human chain activities were organized by the team of BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners, across the country. Through these events, the public were informed about the efficacy and potency of the generic medicines which are being sold at Jan Aushadhi kendras at much lower prices thus bursting the common myth of people about the generic medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 90% of the market price of branded medicines. In the current financial year 2020-21, PMBJP achieved sales of Rs. 593.84 crores (at MRP) till 5th March, 2021. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 3600 crores of the common citizens of the country.
Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week is being celebrated across the country through more than 7400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners are organising different activities for generating awareness about health and hygiene. The celebrations began on 1st March 2021 by hosting Health Check-up Camps that provided Blood Pressure Check-up, Sugar level Check-up, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. followed by the second day wherein ‘Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha’ was hosted by team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners in collaboration with doctors, hospitals, clinics and other stakeholders. On 3rd day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week i.e. on 3rd March, 2021, team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners celebrated this day on the line of ‘Teach Them Young’, across the country. During this activity, officials of BPPI visited schools, colleges, pharmacy colleges and other institutions and interacted with students. On 4th day, PMBJP participated in the activities and hosted the camps to educate the females about the usages of Sanitary Pads. 5th day of this week was celebrated with the theme of ‘Jan Aushadhi ka Sath’, dedicated to our senior citizens.
The celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week 2021 will conclude tomorrow on 7th March, 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جن اوشدھی دیوس ہفتہ 2021 کے چھٹے دن کا جشن
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
کم قیمت پر دستیاب معیاری جینرک ادویات کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے آج جن اوشدھی دیوس 2021 ہفتہ کا چھٹا دن منایا گیا۔ اس پروگرام کے دوران، پورے ملک میں بی پی پی آئی کی ٹیم، جن اوشدھی متر اور جن اوشدھی کیندر مالکان کے ذریعہ بائک ریلیاں، پیدل یاترا اور انسانی سلسلہ جیسی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ عوام کو جینرک دواؤں کی افادیت اور قوت کے بارے میں بتایا گیا، جو جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں بہت کم قیمت پر فروخت کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس طرح جینرک دواؤں کے بارے میں لوگوں میں پھیلی غلط فہمیوں کو ختم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ایک دوا کی قیمت سرکردہ تین برانڈیڈ دواؤں کی اوسط قیمت سے زیادہ سے زیادہ 50 فیصد کم قیمت کے اصول پر رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس لیے، جن اوشدھی دواؤں کی قیمت کم سے کم 50 فیصد اور کچھ معاملوں میں برانڈیڈ دواؤں کی بازار قیمت سے 90 فیصد تک کم ہے۔ رواں مالی سال 2020-21 میں، پی ایم بی جے پی نے 5 مارچ، 2021 تک 593.84 کروڑ روپے (ایم آر پی پر) کی فروخت کی ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے ملک کے عام شہریوں کے تقریباً 3600 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
جن اوشدھی دیواس ہفتہ-2021 پورے ملک میں 7400 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعہ منایا جا رہا ہے۔ جن اوشدھی کیندر کے مالکان صحت اور صفائی کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں۔ یکم مارچ 2021 کو صحت جانچ کیمپ کی میزبانی کرکے تقریب کی شروعات ہوئی، جس میں دوسرے دن بلڈ پریشر کی جانچ، ذیابیطس کی جانچ، مفت ڈاکٹر مشورہ، مفت دوا تقسیم وغیرہ کا انتظام کیا گیا، جس کے بعد دوسرے دن ’جن اوشدھی پریچرچا‘ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ یہ گفتگو ڈاکٹروں، ہسپتالوں، کلینکوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے تعاون سے بی پی پی آئی کی ٹیم نے جن آیوشی متر اور جن آیوش کیندر کے مالکوں کے ذریعہ منعقد کی تھی۔ جن اوشدھی دیوس ہفتے کے تیسرے دن یعنی تھی۔ جن اوشدھی دیوس ہفتے کے تیسرے دن یعنی 3 مارچ 2021 کو بی پی پی آئی کی ٹیم، جن آیوشی متر اور جن آیوش کیندر مالکوں نے اس دن کو پورے ملک میں ’ٹیچ دیم ینگ‘ یعنی نوجوانوں کو تعلیم دینے کے طرز پر منایا۔ اس سرگرمی کے دوران، بی پی پی آئی کے عہدیداروں نے اسکولوں ، کالجوں، فارمیسی کالجوں اور دیگر اداروں کا دورہ کیا اور طالب علموں سے بات چیت کی۔ چوتھے دن پی ایم بی جے پی نے سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا اور خواتین کو سینٹری پیڈ کے استعمال کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنے کے لیے کیمپ لگائے۔ اس ہفتے کا پانچواں دن ہمارے بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے ’جن اوشدھی کا ساتھ‘ کے پیغام کے ساتھ منایا گیا۔
جن اوشدھی دیوس ہفتہ 2021 کی تقریب کل 7 مارچ، 2021 کو ختم ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم شری نریندر مودی ’جن اوشدھی دیوس‘ کی تقریب سے 7 مارچ 2021 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ صبح 10 بجے خطاب کریں گے۔