Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of 6th day of Janaushadhi Diwas Week 2021
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week was celebrated today to spread awareness about quality generic medicines, available at low prices. During this event, bike rallies, padyatra’s and human chain activities were organized by the team of BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners, across the country. Through these events, the public were informed about the efficacy and potency of the generic medicines which are being sold at Jan Aushadhi kendras at much lower prices thus bursting the common myth of people about the generic medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 90% of the market price of branded medicines. In the current financial year 2020-21, PMBJP achieved sales of Rs. 593.84 crores (at MRP) till 5th March, 2021. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 3600 crores of the common citizens of the country.
Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week is being celebrated across the country through more than 7400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners are organising different activities for generating awareness about health and hygiene. The celebrations began on 1st March 2021 by hosting Health Check-up Camps that provided Blood Pressure Check-up, Sugar level Check-up, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. followed by the second day wherein ‘Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha’ was hosted by team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners in collaboration with doctors, hospitals, clinics and other stakeholders. On 3rd day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week i.e. on 3rd March, 2021, team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners celebrated this day on the line of ‘Teach Them Young’, across the country. During this activity, officials of BPPI visited schools, colleges, pharmacy colleges and other institutions and interacted with students. On 4th day, PMBJP participated in the activities and hosted the camps to educate the females about the usages of Sanitary Pads. 5th day of this week was celebrated with the theme of ‘Jan Aushadhi ka Sath’, dedicated to our senior citizens.
The celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week 2021 will conclude tomorrow on 7th March, 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह-2021समारोह का छठा दिन
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तम गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिये जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह-2021 समारोह का आज छठा दिन मनाया गया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मोटर साइकिल रैली, पदयात्रा और मानव श्रृंखला जैसी गतिविधियां देश भर में जन आयुषी मित्र और जन आयुषी केंद्र मालिकों की बीपीपीआई टीम द्वारा आयोजित की गईं। इन आयोजनों के माध्यम से, जनता को जेनेरिक दवाओं की प्रभावकारिता और शक्ति के बारे में बताया गया, जो जन औषधि केंद्रों में बहुत कम कीमतों पर बेची जा रही हैं, इस प्रकार जेनेरिक दवाओं के बारे में लोगों के आम मिथक को तोड़ दिया गया है।
पीएमबीजेपी के तहत एक दवा की कीमत शीर्ष तीन ब्रांडेड दवाओं के औसत मूल्य के अधिकतम से 50 प्रतिशत कम मूल्य के सिद्धांत पर रखी गई है। इसलिए, जन औषधि दवाओं की कीमत कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत और कुछ मामलों में ब्रांडेड दवाओं के बाजार मूल्य का 90 प्रतिशत तक कम है। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में, पीएमबीजेपी ने 5 मार्च, 2021 तक 593.84 करोड़ रुपये (एमआरपी पर) की बिक्री की है। इसके कारण देश के आम नागरिकों के लगभग 3600 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई है।
जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह- 2021 पूरे देश में 7400 से अधिक प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि केंद्रों के माध्यम से मनाया जा रहा है। जन स्वास्थ्य केंद्र मालिक स्वास्थ्य और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए विभिन्न गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। 1 मार्च 2021 को स्वास्थ्य जांच कैंप की मेजबानी करके समारोह शुरू हुआ, जिसमें दूसरे दिन ब्लड प्रेशर की जांच, मधुमेह की जांच, मुफ्त डॉक्टर परामर्श, मुफ्त दवा वितरण आदि की व्यवस्था की गई, जिसमें 'जन औषधि परिचर्चा' आयोजित की गई थी। यह चर्चा डॉक्टरों, अस्पतालों, क्लीनिकों और अन्य हितधारकों के सहयोग से बीपीपीआई के दल ने, जन आयुषी मित्र और जन आयुष केंद्र के मालिकों द्वारा आयोजित की गई। जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह के तीसरे दिन यानी 3 मार्च, 2021 को, बीपीपीआई की टीम, जन आयुषी मित्र और जन औषधि केंद्र मालिकों ने इस दिन को देश भर में 'टीच देम यंग’ यानी युवाओन को शिक्षा देने की तर्ज पर मनाया। इस गतिविधि के दौरान, बीपीपीआई के अधिकारियों ने स्कूलों, कॉलेजों, फार्मेसी कॉलेजों और अन्य संस्थानों का दौरा किया और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की। चौथे दिन, पीएमबीजेपी ने गतिविधियों में भाग लिया और महिलाओं को सैनिटरी पैड के उपयोग के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए शिविरों की मेजबानी की। इस सप्ताह का 5 वां दिन हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को समर्पित 'जन औषधि का साथ' के संदेश के साथ मनाया गया।
जन औषधि दिवस सप्ताह 2021 का उत्सव कल 7 मार्च, 2021 को समाप्त होगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी 'जन औषधि दिवस' समारोह को 7 मार्च, 2021 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सवेरे 10 बजे संबोधित करेंगे।