Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Celebration of 6th day of Janaushadhi Diwas Week 2021
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The 6th day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week was celebrated today to spread awareness about quality generic medicines, available at low prices. During this event, bike rallies, padyatra’s and human chain activities were organized by the team of BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners, across the country. Through these events, the public were informed about the efficacy and potency of the generic medicines which are being sold at Jan Aushadhi kendras at much lower prices thus bursting the common myth of people about the generic medicines.
A medicine under PMBJP is priced on the principle of a maximum of 50% of the average price of top three branded medicines. Therefore, the price of Jan Aushadhi Medicines is cheaper at least by 50% and in some cases, by 90% of the market price of branded medicines. In the current financial year 2020-21, PMBJP achieved sales of Rs. 593.84 crores (at MRP) till 5th March, 2021. This has led to savings of approximately Rs. 3600 crores of the common citizens of the country.
Jan Aushadhi Diwas 2021 week is being celebrated across the country through more than 7400 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners are organising different activities for generating awareness about health and hygiene. The celebrations began on 1st March 2021 by hosting Health Check-up Camps that provided Blood Pressure Check-up, Sugar level Check-up, free doctor consultation, free medicine distribution, etc. followed by the second day wherein ‘Jan Aushadhi Paricharcha’ was hosted by team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners in collaboration with doctors, hospitals, clinics and other stakeholders. On 3rd day of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week i.e. on 3rd March, 2021, team BPPI, Jan Aushadhi Mitra and Jan Aushadhi Kendra owners celebrated this day on the line of ‘Teach Them Young’, across the country. During this activity, officials of BPPI visited schools, colleges, pharmacy colleges and other institutions and interacted with students. On 4th day, PMBJP participated in the activities and hosted the camps to educate the females about the usages of Sanitary Pads. 5th day of this week was celebrated with the theme of ‘Jan Aushadhi ka Sath’, dedicated to our senior citizens.
The celebrations of Jan Aushadhi Diwas week 2021 will conclude tomorrow on 7th March, 2021. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the ‘Janaushadhi Diwas’ celebrations on 7th March, 2021 at 10 AM via video conferencing.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ 2021 ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ
06 MAR 2021 5:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਅੱਜ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ । ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਾਈਕ ਰੈਲੀਆਂ , ਪੈਦਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਕੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ , ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਈਵੈਂਟਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕਾਫੀ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੇਚੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ , ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਨਰਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਰਮ ਭੁਲੇਖਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਦਵਾਈ ਤਿੰਨ ਟਾਪ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡਡ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 50 % ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਤੇ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 50 % ਸਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰੈਂਡਡ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ 90 % ਹੈ । ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020—21 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਬੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੇ 5 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ 593.84 ਕਰੋੜ (ਐੱਮ ਆਰ ਪੀ ਤੇ) ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3600 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ।
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ 2021 ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 7400 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਾਈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਚੈੱਕਅਪ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ 1 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲੱਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਸ਼ਰ ਚੈੱਕਅਪ , ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਚੈੱਕਅਪ , ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ , ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ , ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ , ਹਸਪਤਾਲਾਂ , ਕਲੀਨਿਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ “ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੀ ਚਰਚਾ” ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ । ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਨ , 3 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ , ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ “ਟੀਚ ਦੈੱਮ ਯੰਗ” ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾਏ ਸਨ । ਇਸ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੀ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ , ਕਾਲਜਾਂ , ਫਾਰਮੈਸੀ ਕਾਲਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ । ਚੌਥੇ ਦਿਨ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਵੀ ਜੇ ਪੀ ਨੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਗਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਪੈਡਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ । ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਦਾ ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਲ “ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇ ਸਾਥ” ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਭਲਕੇ 7 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 7 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 10 ਵਜੇ “ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਦਿਵਸ” ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।